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DTC P0E2D00 Diagnosis Flow.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
36 views23 pages

DTC P0E2D00 Diagnosis Flow.

Uploaded by

codoqm
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

DTC P0E2D-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module

Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

DESCRIPTION
The battery ECU assembly detects the voltage of each HV battery cell. The battery ECU assembly monitors
its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly
detects a malfunction it will store this DTC.
HINT:
If this DTC is output, it will be necessary to replace the battery ECU assembly.

DTC Detection Warning


DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL
Condition Indicate
 Battery ECU
The battery ECU
assembly Hybrid
Hybrid/EV Battery assembly detects a
 No. 1 HV supply System
Energy Control malfunction of its
stack Comes Warning
P0E2D-00 Module Hybrid/EV internal HV battery cell
sub-assembly on Light:
Battery Monitor voltage detection
 No. 2 HV supply Comes
Performance circuits.
stack on
(1 trip detection logic)
sub-assembly

Related Data List


DTC No. Data List
P0E2D-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 48 Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal
by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM > UTILITY.

1. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

3. With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at
least 70 seconds.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while
depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)

5. Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.

6. Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times
(minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).

7. Enter the following menus: Utility / HV Battery / All Readiness.

8. Check the DTC judgment result.


HINT:
 If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

 If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

 If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A00-1C.
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM > P1A00-1C.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT


CAUTION:
 Before the following operations are
conducted, take precautions to prevent
electric shock by turning the ignition
switch off, wearing insulated gloves,
and removing the service plug grip from
HV battery.
˗ Inspecting the high-voltage system

˗ Disconnecting the low voltage


connector of the inverter with
converter assembly

˗ Disconnecting the low voltage


A340358
connector of the HV battery

 To prevent electric shock, make sure to


remove the service plug grip to cut off
the high voltage circuit before servicing
the vehicle.

A357588

 After removing the service plug grip


from the HV battery, put it in your
pocket to prevent other technicians
from accidentally reconnecting it while
you are working on the high-voltage
system.

A358042
 After removing the service plug grip,
wait for at least 10 minutes before
touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals. After waiting
for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the
terminals in the inspection point in the
inverter with converter assembly. The
voltage should be 0 V before beginning
work.
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL >
HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM >
PRECAUTION.
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is
required to discharge the high-voltage
capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.

A357589C02
*a Without waiting for 10 minutes

 Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with
insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock
or fire may result.

 When disposing of an HV battery, make


sure to return it through an authorized
collection agent who is capable of
handling it safely. If the HV battery is
returned via the manufacturer specified
route, it will be returned properly and in
a safe manner by an authorized
collection agent.
˗ Accidents such as electric shock
may result if the HV battery is
disposed of improperly or
abandoned. Therefore, make sure to
return all HV batteries through an
authorized collection agent.

A358021C02
*a Dealer
*b Battery Collection Agent
 Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY > RECOVERY INSPECTION.

 Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery
inspection.
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > RECOVERY
INSPECTION.

 Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery
inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

 After removing the HV battery, keep it


away from water. Exposure to water
may cause the HV battery to produce
heat, resulting in a fire.

A358020

NOTICE:
 After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before
disconnecting the negative (-) battery (lead-acid battery) terminal.
Refer to "Precautions for Electrical System Work" in Section 00 of Related Manuals
mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual.

 When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery (lead-acid battery)


Refer to "Precautions for Electrical System Work" in Section 00 of Related Manuals
mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual.

PROCEDURE
Before performing electrical work (connector disconnecting and reconnecting etc.), refer to "Precautions
for Electrical System Work" in Section 00 of Related Manuals mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual.

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


Pre-procedure1

a. None.
Procedure1

b. Check for DTCs.

DTC > HV Battery

DTC > Hybrid Control

Result:
Result Proceed to
Only P0E2D-00 is output A
P0E2D-00 and P1C84-49 are
B
output
P0E2D-00 is output and DTCs
other than the DTCs in the table C
below are output
P0E2D-00 is output and hybrid
battery system DTCs in the table D
below are output
P0E2D-00 is output and hybrid
control system DTCs in the table E
below are output

System Relevant DTC


Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog
P060A-47
/ Safety MCU Failure
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal
P060B-49
Hybrid battery Electronic Failure
system Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring
P0606-87
Processor Missing Message
P1A00-1C Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
P301A-1C Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
Hybrid control
P0A1F-94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
system
Post-procedure1

c. Turn the ignition switch off.

2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

13. READ VALUE USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL (SUZUKI SDT-II) (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 1 TO 48
VOLTAGE)

2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM > DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHART.

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM > DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHART.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU
ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

Pre-procedure1

a. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.


NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless
instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

b. Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL > REMOVE NO.1 HV
BATTERY HOSE.
Procedure1

c. Check the connections of the z13 and z15


battery ECU assembly connectors.
HINT:
Refer to INTRODUCTION > HOW TO
TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED
SYSTEMS > ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE.

OK:
The connector is connected securely and
there are no contact problems.
A459833N01
Result:
Proceed
Result
to
OK A
The terminals are
Not connected
not damaged or B
securely
corroded
Connector z13 was The terminals are
not connected damaged or C
securely corroded
Connector z15 was The terminals are
not connected damaged or D
securely corroded
Post-procedure1

d. Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

3. READ VALUE USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL (SUZUKI SDT-II) (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 1 TO 48
VOLTAGE)

CONNECT SECURELY
C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

3. READ VALUE USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL (SUZUKI SDT-II)


(HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 1 TO 48 VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1

a. None.
Procedure1

b. Enter the following menus: Data List / HV Battery / Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 48 Voltage.

Data List > HV Battery

Tester Display
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 2 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 26 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Result:
Result Proceed to
2 or more adjacent HV battery cells
with 1.6 V or less found from
A
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 24
Voltage".
2 or more adjacent HV battery cells
with 1.6 V or less found from
B
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 to 48
Voltage".
Other than above C
Post-procedure1

c. Turn the ignition switch off.

4. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

5. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

6. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

4. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.
5. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

6. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


Pre-procedure1

a. None.
Procedure1

b. Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV
Battery Cell 48 Voltage" for DTC P0E2D-00 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

DTC > HV Battery

Result:
Result Proceed to
The value of any Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell
2 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 A
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24
Voltage is 1.6 V or less
The value of any Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery
Cell 26 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell
28 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 B
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46
Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage, Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48
Voltage is 1.6 V or less
Other than above C
Post-procedure1

c. Turn the ignition switch off.


A

7. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 1 TO 24 VOLTAGE)

10. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 25 TO 48 VOLTAGE)

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

7. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY


CELL 1 TO 24 VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
 Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

 Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do


not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

Pre-procedure1

a. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.


NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless
instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

b. Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL > REMOVE NO.1 HV
BATTERY HOSE.

c. Disconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly


connector.

A458602N01
Procedure1
d. Measure the voltage according to the value(s)
in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells
whose value in the freeze frame data was
1.6 V or less only.

Tester Hybrid Battery


Condition
Connection Cell
z15-28 (GA0) -
1 Always
z15-5 (VA1)
z15-5 (VA1) -
2 Always
z15-17 (VA2)
z15-17 (VA2) -
3 Always
z15-29(VA3)
z15-29 (VA3) -
4 Always
z15-6 (VA4)
z15-6 (VA4) -
5 Always
z15-18 (VA5) A459573C01
z15-18 (VA5) - Front view of wire harness connector
6 Always *a
z15-30 (VA6) (to Battery ECU Assembly)
z15-30 (VA6) -
7 Always
z15-7 (VA7)
z15-7 (VA7) -
8 Always
z15-19 (VA8)
z15-19 (VA8) -
9 Always
z15-31 (VA9)
z15-31 (VA9) -
10 Always
z15-8 (VA10)
z15-8 (VA10) -
11 Always
z15-20 (VA11)
z15-20 (VA11)
- z15-32 12 Always
(VA12)
z15-32 (VA12)
13 Always
- z15-9 (VA13)
z15-9 (VA13) -
14 Always
z15-21 (VA14)
z15-21 (VA14)
- z15-33 15 Always
(VA15)
z15-33 (VA15)
- z15-10 16 Always
(VA16)
z15-10 (VA16)
- z15-22 17 Always
(VA17)
z15-22 (VA17)
- z15-34 18 Always
(VA18)
z15-34 (VA18)
- z15-11 19 Always
(VA19)
z15-11 (VA19)
- z15-23 20 Always
(VA20)
z15-23 (VA20)
- z15-35 21 Always
(VA21)
z15-35 (VA21)
- z15-12 22 Always
(VA22)
z15-12 (VA22)
- z15-24 23 Always
(VA23)
z15-24 (VA23)
-z15-36 24 Always
(VA24)

CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an
electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each
terminal (positive (+) or negative (-))
before connecting a tester.

Result:
Result Proceed to
The voltage between the terminals
A
is 1.6 V or less.
Other than above B
Post-procedure1

e. Reconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly connector.

f. Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

8. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA24)

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

8. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA24)


NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the resistance.

Pre-procedure1

a. Remove the battery ECU assembly.


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.
Procedure1

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells
which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

A459834C01
Component without harness connected
*a - -
(Battery ECU Assembly)

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
Hybrid Battery Cell Condition Specified Condition
(Tester Probe Polarity)
z15-28 (GA0) (-) -
1 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-5 (VA1) (+)
z15-5 (VA1) (-) - z15-17
2 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA2) (+)
z15-17 (VA2) (-) -
3 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-29 (VA3) (+)
z15-29 (VA3) (-) - z15-6
4 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA4) (+)
z15-6 (VA4) (-) - z15-18
5 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA5) (+)
z15-18 (VA5) (-) -
6 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-30 (VA6) (+)
z15-30 (VA6) (-) - z15-7
7 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA7) (+)
z15-7 (VA7) (-) - z15-19
8 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA8) (+)
z15-19 (VA8) (-) -
9 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-31 (VA9) (+)
z15-31 (VA9) (-) - z15-8
10 Always 50 kΩ or more
(VA10) (+)
z15-8 (VA10) (-) -
11 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-20 (VA11) (+)
z15-20 (VA11) (-) -
12 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-32 (VA12) (+)
z15-32 (VA12) (-) -
13 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-9 (VA13) (+)
z15-9 (VA13)(-) -
14 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-21 (VA14) (+)
z15-21 (VA14) (-) -
15 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-33 (VA15) (+)
z15-33 (VA15) (-) -
16 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-10 (VA16) (+)
z15-10 (VA16) (-) -
17 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-22 (VA17) (+)
z15-22 (VA17) (-) -
18 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-34 (VA18) (+)
z15-34 (VA18) (-) -
19 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-11 (VA19) (+)
z15-11 (VA19) (-) -
20 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-23 (VA20) (+)
z15-23 (VA20) (-) -
21 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-35 (VA21) (+)
z15-35 (VA21)(-) -
22 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-12 (VA22) (+)
z15-12 (VA22) (-) -
23 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-24 (VA23) (+)
z15-24 (VA23) (-) -
24 Always 50 kΩ or more
z15-36 (VA24) (+)

NOTICE:
 Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-))
before connecting a tester.

 Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

 In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure
to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.
Post-procedure1

c. Install the battery ECU assembly.


Result:
Result Proceed to
The voltage between the terminals
A
is 50 kΩ or more.
Other than above B

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

9. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

9. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

10. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY


CELL 25 TO 48 VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
 Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

 Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do


not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

Pre-procedure1

a. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.


NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless
instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

b. Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL > REMOVE NO.1 HV
BATTERY HOSE.
c. Disconnect the z13 battery ECU assembly
connector.

A458603N01
Procedure1

d. Measure the voltage according to the value(s)


in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells
whose value in the freeze frame data was
1.6 V or less only.

Tester Hybrid Battery


Condition
Connection Cell
z13-28 (GA1) -
25 Always
z13-5 (VA25)
z13-5 (VA25) -
26 Always
z13-17 (VA26)
z13-17 (VA26)
- z13-29 27 Always
(VA27)
z13-29 (VA27)
28 Always
- z13-6 (VA28)
z13-6 (VA28) - A459572C01
29 Always
z13-18 (VA29) Front view of wire harness connector
z13-18 (VA29) *a
(to Battery ECU Assembly)
- z13-30 30 Always
(VA30)
z13-30 (VA30)
31 Always
- z13-7 (VA31)
z13-7 (VA31) -
32 Always
z13-19 (VA32)
z13-19 (VA32)
- z13-31 33 Always
(VA33)
z13-31 (VA33)
34 Always
- z13-8 (VA34)
z13-8 (VA34) -
35 Always
z13-20 (VA35)
z13-20 (VA35)
- z13-32 36 Always
(VA36)
z13-32 (VA36)
37 Always
- z13-9 (VA37)
z13-9 (VA37) -
38 Always
z13-21 (VA38)
z13-21 (VA38)
- z13-33 39 Always
(VA39)
z13-33 (VA39)
- z13-10 40 Always
(VA40)
z13-10 (VA40)
- z13-22 41 Always
(VA41)
z13-22 (VA41)
- z13-34 42 Always
(VA42)
z13-34 (VA42)
- z13-11 43 Always
(VA43)
z13-11 (VA43)
- z13-23 44 Always
(VA44)
z13-23 (VA44)
- z13-35 45 Always
(VA45)
z13-35 (VA45)
- z13-12 46 Always
(VA46)
z13-12 (VA46)
- z13-24 47 Always
(VA47)
z13-24 (VA47)
48 Always
- z13-36(VA48)

CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an
electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each
terminal (positive (+) or negative (-))
before connecting a tester.

Result:
Result Proceed to
The voltage between the terminals
A
is 1.6 V or less.
Other than above B
Post-procedure1

e. Reconnect the z13 battery ECU assembly connector.

f. Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA1 to VA48)


B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA1 to VA48)


NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the resistance.

Pre-procedure1

a. Remove the battery ECU assembly.


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.
Procedure1

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells
which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
A459862C01
Component without harness connected
*a - -
(Battery ECU Assembly)

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
Hybrid Battery Cell Condition Specified Condition
(Tester Probe Polarity)
z13-28 (GA1) (-) -
25 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-5 (VA25) (+)
z13-5 (VA25) (-) -
26 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-17 (VA26) (+)
z13-17 (VA26) (-) -
27 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-29 (VA27) (+)
z13-29 (VA27) (-) -
28 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-6 (VA28) (+)
z13-6 (VA28) (-) -
29 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-18 (VA29) (+)
z13-18 (VA29) (-) -
30 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-30 (VA30) (+)
z13-30 (VA30) (-) -
31 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-7 (VA31) (+)
z13-7 (VA31) (-) -
32 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-19 (VA32) (+)
z13-19 (VA32) (-) -
33 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-31 (VA33) (+)
z13-31 (VA33) (-) -
34 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-8 (VA34) (+)
z13-8 (VA34) (-) -
35 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-20 (VA35) (+)
z13-20 (VA35) (-) -
36 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-32 (VA36) (+)
z13-32 (VA36) (-) -
37 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-9 (VA37) (+)
z13-9 (VA37) (-) -
38 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-21 (VA38) (+)
z13-21 (VA38) (-) -
39 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-33 (VA39) (+)
z13-33 (VA39) (-) -
40 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-10 (VA40) (+)
z13-10 (VA40) (-) -
41 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-22 (VA41) (+)
z13-22 (VA41) (-) -
42 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-34 (VA42) (+)
z13-34 (VA42) (-) -
43 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-11 (VA43) (+)
z13-11 (VA43) (-) -
44 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-23 (VA44) (+)
z13-23 (VA44) (-) -
45 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-35 (VA45) (+)
z13-35 (VA45) (-) -
46 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-12 (VA46) (+)
z13-12 (VA46) (-) -
47 Always 50 kΩ or more
z13-24 (VA47) (+)
z13-24 (VA47) (-)
48 Always 50 kΩ or more
-z13-36 (VA48) (+)

NOTICE:
 Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-))
before connecting a tester.

 Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

 In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure
to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when
measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.
Post-procedure1

c. Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result:
Result Proceed to
The voltage between the terminals
A
is 50 kΩ or more.
Other than above B
A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

12. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

12. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

13. READ VALUE USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL (SUZUKI SDT-II)


(HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 1 TO 48 VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1

a. None.
Procedure1

b. Enter the following menus: Data List / HV Battery / Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 48 Voltage.

Data List > HV Battery

Display
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 2 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 26 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Result:
Result Proceed to
2 or more adjacent HV battery cells
with 1.6 V or less found from
A
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 24
Voltage".
2 or more adjacent HV battery cells
with 1.6 V or less found from
B
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 to 48
Voltage".
Post-procedure1

c. Turn the ignition switch off.

14. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

15. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


14. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

15. REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY


HINT:
Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > BATTERY ECU > REMOVAL.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY


Refer to HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL > HV BATTERY STACK > REMOVAL.

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