September 3, 2025
[…] First, Idaho law does not require a person who is defending himself or another “to wait until he or
she ascertains whether the danger is apparent or real.” I.C. § 19-202A(2). “A person confronted
2
ICJI refers to the standard Idaho Criminal Jury Instructions.
September 3, 2025
Page 7 of 12
with such danger has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a
reasonable person.” Id.
Second, Idaho is a stand your ground state, meaning any person exercising self-defense or defense
of another “need not retreat from any place that person has a right to be.” I.C. § 19-202A(3). “A
person may stand his ground and defend himself or another person by the use of all force and
means which would appear to be necessary to a reasonable person in a similar situation and with
similar knowledge without the benefit of hindsight.” Id.
Legal Analysis
The State would be unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the use of deadly force was
not justified in this matter because the officers were not familiar with Perez’s limited capabilities;