0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 12 amount to be determined at the time of trial. Juliana Leon’s death is the direct and foreseeable
result of Defendants’ tortious conduct.
13
5.18. As a further direct and proximate result of Defendants’ conduct, from the time
14
of Decedent’s injuries until her death, Juliana Leon suffered intense physical pain and
15
suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, and/or humiliation, all to her damage, the full extent of
16 which will be established at the time of trial.
17
18 COUNT THREE – PUBLIC NUISANCE, CH. RCW 7.48
5.19. Plaintiff incorporates all the above paragraphs here.
19
5.20. Under RCW 7.48.120, “[n]uisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or
20
omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the
21
comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with,
22 obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river,
23 bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders
24 other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.”

25 5.21. An actionable nuisance subject to damages and other relief includes “whatever
is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses . . . so as to essentially interfere with
26
the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” Id. 7.48.010. “A public nuisance is one