0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 25
26

COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES: Bechtold Law Firm, PLLC


WRONGFUL DEATH PO BOX 7051, MISSOULA, MT 59807
(406) 721-1435

PAGE 70
1
V. LEGAL CLAIMS
2

3 COUNT ONE – WRONGFUL DEATH AND SURVIVAL, CH. RCW 4.20


5.1. Plaintiff incorporates all the above paragraphs here.
4
5.2. Under RCW 4.20.010, “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful
5
act, neglect, or default of another person, his or her personal representative may maintain an
6
action against the person causing the death for the economic and noneconomic damages
7 sustained by the beneficiaries listed in RCW 4.20.020 as a result of the decedent’s death . . . .”
8 5.3. Further, under RCW 4.20.020, an “action under RCW 4.20.010 shall be for the
9 benefit of the spouse, state registered domestic partner, child or children . . . of the person
whose death shall have been so caused.”
10
5.4. Defendants engaged in wrongful acts actionable under RCW 4.20 including,
11
but not limited to, the Counts alleged herein and any other conduct deemed wrongful or
12
unlawful.
13 5.5. Defendants’ wrongful conduct as outlined in this Complaint directly and