0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5K views6 pages

B279A

The document outlines the diagnostic and repair procedures for the B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation issue in Toyota vehicles. It details the steps to clear DTCs, check for issues with the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM, and the necessary actions to take if a malfunction is detected. The procedure includes checking connections, measuring resistance, replacing components, and registering keys and ECU communication IDs to ensure proper functionality.

Uploaded by

Innocent Phiri
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5K views6 pages

B279A

The document outlines the diagnostic and repair procedures for the B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation issue in Toyota vehicles. It details the steps to clear DTCs, check for issues with the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM, and the necessary actions to take if a malfunction is detected. The procedure includes checking connections, measuring resistance, replacing components, and registering keys and ECU communication IDs to ensure proper functionality.

Uploaded by

Innocent Phiri
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Print Exit

THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Entry and Start System) B279A Theft
Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

DESCRIPTION

When the communication line (EFIO-IMI) between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is stuck on HI output, the ECM
stores this DTC.
DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area Note
Condition

· DTC Output
The communication line Harness or
Confirmation
(EFIO-IMI) between the connector
Theft Deterrent System · Operation:
ECM and transponder ECM
B279A Communication Line · Turn the
key ECU assembly is Transponder
High Fixation ignition switch
stuck on HI output (1 key ECU
to ON and wait
trip detection logic*). assembly
6 seconds.

*: Only output while a malfunction is present.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected


Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine
Engine cannot be started
cranks, then ignition stops)

Related Data List and Active Test


DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B279A -

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
· If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
· After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

[Link] 1/6
16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

PROCEDURE
[Link] DTC

a. Clear the DTCs.


Click hereVehicle Interior>THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY>IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Entry and Start
System)>DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

Execute

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

[Link] FOR DTC

[Link] FOR DTC

a. Check for DTCs.


Click hereVehicle Interior>THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY>IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Entry and Start
System)>DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Execute

HINT:
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

Result:
Result Proceed to
B279A is not output A
B279A is output B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

Click hereGeneral>INTRODUCTION>HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS>HOW TO


PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

[Link] CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR

[Link] CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR

a. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
OK:
Connectors are properly connected.

Result:

[Link] 2/6
16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

[Link] HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM AND BODY
GROUND)

NG

CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY

[Link] HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM AND BODY GROUND)

a. Disconnect the G121 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

b. Disconnect the G45 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
G121-11 (EFIO) -
Always Below 1 Ω
G45-10 (IMI)
G45-10 (IMI) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
G121-11 (EFIO) -
Always 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

[Link] TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

[Link] TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

a. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.


HINT:
Refer to Service Bulletin.

Result:

[Link] 3/6
16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

[Link] KEY

[Link] KEY

a. Register the key.


HINT:
refer to Service Bulletin.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

[Link] ECU COMMUNICATION ID

[Link] ECU COMMUNICATION ID

a. Register the ECU communication ID.


HINT:
refer to Service Bulletin.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

[Link] WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

[Link] WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

a. Check that the engine starts with the key.


OK:
Engine starts normally.

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

[Link] 4/6
16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

[Link] 5/6
16:21, 02/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

NG

REPLACE ECM

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1TR-FE (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

[Link] 6/6

You might also like