2017 F-150 Charging System Diagnostics
2017 F-150 Charging System Diagnostics
2. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
Check high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
3. Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to: Battery(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
4. Check for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s). REFER to: Battery Drain Check(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.
6. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
NOTE
B130C:14 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I
All Other REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)(419-10 Multifunction Electronic
—
DTCs Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec
All Other (209kW/284PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
—
DTCs REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls(303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT,
Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
Symptom Chart
Wiring, terminals
or connectors RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this
IPC (instrument
Charging system warning indicator is never or section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
panel cluster)
always on REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes(413-01
Generator
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and
PCM (powertrain Testing).
control module)
Load Shed Message Displays in IPC (instrument Refer to the Pinpoint GO to Pinpoint Test H
panel cluster) message center and/or Test
centerstack infotainment display
Pinpoint Tests
NOTE
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery
may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating
for an extended period of time without the engine running.
With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB (battery
junction box) and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems
and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets.
This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control
P0563 System Voltage High
module) detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9-volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).
If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC
System Voltage Out of
P1397 (diagnostic trouble code) . This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump
Self-Test Range
started or has had a discharged battery.
Possible Sources
Battery
Generator
Inspect grounds G105, G106, and G107 for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
NOTE
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE
No GO to A2
A2 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?
No GO to A3
A3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD.
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID (parameter identification) ?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A4
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Measure:
C102A-3 Ground
Yes GO to A5
VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.
NOTICE
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.
NOTE
This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Connect the load to each circuit and measure:
C102A-3 Ground
Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A6
VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and following connections while measuring voltage:
Generator C102A
Inline C146
Does battery voltage change more than 0.5 volt?
Yes INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit, positive battery cable and C102A connections.
No GO to A7
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Generator case
Yes GO to A8
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
With the engine running, measure and record:
Ground
No GO to A9
A9 MONITOR THE GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)
PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Connect a fused jumper wire:
C102A-1 C102A-2
Yes GO to A10
No GO to A13
A10 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR.
Does the PID (parameter identification) accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new generator.
With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A11
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
C1551B-97 Ground
C1551B-99 Ground
With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:
C1381B-97 Ground
C1381B-99 Ground
Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
A12 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
C1551B-5 Ground
C1551B-100 Ground
C1551B-102 Ground
C1551B-103 Ground
With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:
C1381B-5 Ground
C1381B-100 Ground
C1381B-102 Ground
C1381B-103 Ground
Yes GO to A13
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:
CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Yes
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB (battery
junction box) and battery B+ cable. The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors this B+ voltage through its own voltage supply circuit.
If voltage drops 1.5-volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM (powertrain control
P0562 System Voltage Low
module) ), this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets after 30 seconds.
If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC
System Voltage Out of
P1397 (diagnostic trouble code) .This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump
Self-Test Range
started or has had a discharged battery.
Possible Sources
Battery
Generator
Verify high current BJB (battery junction box) MEGA fuse (300A).
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
NOTE
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE
No GO to B2
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?
No GO to B3
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Measure:
C102B-1 Ground
Yes GO to B4
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
No
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB (battery junction box)
MEGA fuse (300A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
C102B-1
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to B5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.
With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Generator case
Yes GO to B6
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
B6 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) GENVDSD PID (parameter identification) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD to 14-volts.
With the engine running at idle, measure battery and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID (parameter identification) ?
Yes GO to B7
B7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR.
Does the PID (parameter identification) accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM (powertrain control module) power circuit(s).
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BJB (battery junction box) PCM (powertrain control module) power relay.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
C1551B-97 Ground
C1551B-99 Ground
With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:
C1381B-97 Ground
C1381B-99 Ground
Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL the BJB (battery junction box) PCM (powertrain control module) power relay. GO to B9
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
C1551B-5 Ground
C1551B-100 Ground
C1551B-102 Ground
C1551B-103 Ground
With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:
C1381B-5 Ground
C1381B-100 Ground
C1381B-102 Ground
C1381B-103 Ground
Yes GO to B10
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the BCM (body control module) connectors.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
C2280H-1 Ground
C2280G-17 Ground
C2280G-21 Ground
C2280G-22 Ground
Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B11
B11 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.
Yes GO to B12
NOTE
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR and record.
Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID (parameter
identification)
Does the PID (parameter identification) stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
are increased?
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any
Yes connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, Perform the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
No GO to B13
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:
CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause
No
of any connector or pin issues.
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical
fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.
Possible Sources
Loose bolts/brackets
Generator/pulleys
C1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
Ignition OFF.
Check the FEAD (front end accessory drive) belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
With 3.5L Duratec, REFER to: Accessory Drive(303-05B Accessory Drive - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
With 5.0L, REFER to: Accessory Drive(303-05D Accessory Drive - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the accessory drive OK?
Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR as necessary.
No REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to: Engine(303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
to diagnose the source of the engine noise.
Radio Interference
The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.
NOTE
If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this
test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.
NOTE
If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is
disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to
the OFF position and start the test over again.
NOTE
Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been
attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.
Possible Sources
Generator
Yes CONTINUE diagnosis, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
The generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the PCM
(powertrain control module) . The PCM (powertrain control module) reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current
is flowing through the generator B+ cable.
Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) does not detect
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5A current through the generator current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic
Range/Performance
Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) senses lower
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5B than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short
Low
directly to ground.
Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) senses higher
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5C than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to
High
voltage.
Possible Sources
Generator clutch
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0562 present?
Ignition OFF.
Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
physical damage
corrosion
debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
No GO to E9
E3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1645-1 Ground
Yes GO to E4
If the voltage is less than 4.8-volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2-volts, REPAIR the circuit
No
for a short to voltage.
E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1645-1 C1645-2
Yes GO to E5
E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
With the 3.5L Duratec engine, measure:
C1551B-53 Ground
C1381B-53 Ground
No GO to E6
E6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Yes GO to E7
E7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
C1645-3 C1645-1
C1645-3 C1645-2
Yes GO to E8
C1551B-53 C1645-3
C1381B-53 C1645-3
Yes GO to E9
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
No
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:
CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Yes
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.
The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit. The PCM (powertrain control module)
uses the generator command (GENCMD) circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCMD circuit (generator
control circuit) or the "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM (powertrain control module) will not be able to control the generator
output. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage output of 13.5-volts and the PCM (powertrain control
module) sends a request to the IPC (instrument panel cluster) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCMD circuit fault can be
confirmed by viewing the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status
indicator fault).
The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENCMD circuit, "A"
P0620 Generator Control Circuit
sense circuit, or B+ circuit is open or shorted to ground.
Generator Control Circuit The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) when the generator reports
P065B
Range/performance an internal regulator failure.
Possible Sources
Fuses
Generator
Verify high current BJB (battery junction box) MEGA fuse (300A).
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
NOTE
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE
No GO to F2
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
Measure:
C102B-1 Ground
Yes GO to F3
C102B-1
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to F4
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.
NOTICE
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.
NOTE
This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
C102A-3 Ground
C102A-3 Ground
Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to F5
VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C102A-2 Ground
No GO to F6
Ignition OFF.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C102A-2 Ground
Yes GO to F7
With the 3.5L Duratec engine, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C1551B-13 C102A-2
With the 5.0L, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C1381B-13 C102A-2
Yes GO to F8
F8 COMPARE THE GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
Ignition OFF.
Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:
C102A-1 C102A-2
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:
Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.
The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit (generator field terminal circuit). If the
PCM (powertrain control module) cannot read the GENMON circuit due to an open or short to ground, when the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm,
the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5-volts and the PCM (powertrain control module) sends a request to the IPC (instrument panel cluster) to
illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENMON duty cycle of 3% or less indicates a short to ground fault is present and results in DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) P0625 setting in the PCM (powertrain control module) A GENMON duty cycle of 98% or more indicates an open or short to
voltage fault is present and results in DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0626 setting in the PCM (powertrain control module) .
The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENMON circuit is shorted to
Generator Field
P0625 ground, the "A" sense circuit is open or the B+ circuit is open. This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) also sets by a faulted
Terminal Circuit Low
PCM (powertrain control module) or generator.
The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENMON circuit is open or shorted
Generator Field
P0626 to power. This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) can also be set by a faulted PCM (powertrain control module) or
Terminal Circuit High
generator.
Possible Sources
Battery
Generator
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
No GO to G2
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Measure:
C102B-1 Ground
Yes GO to G3
C102B-1
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.
NOTICE
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.
NOTE
This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Install a test lamp between:
C102A-3 Ground
C102A-3 Ground
Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G5
VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C102A-1 Ground
No GO to G6
G6 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C102A-1 Ground
Yes GO to G7
With the 3.5L Duratec engine, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C1551B-26 C102A-1
With the 5.0L, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:
C1381B-26 C102A-1
Yes GO to G8
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Generator B+ Terminal Generator case
Yes GO to G9
Measure:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Yes GO to G10
G10 COMPARE THE GENMON PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE GENCMD PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
C102A-1 C102A-2
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:
CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Yes
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.
When the engine is off and the key is in on or accessory mode, and the BCM (body control module) determines the battery state of charge is below 50%,
or 45 minutes have elapsed, a load shed message is sent over the CAN (controller area network) . This message turns off the audio/navigation system to
save the remaining battery charge. Under this condition the a load shed message will be displayed to notify the driver that battery protection actions are
active:
System Off to Save Battery Turn Ignition Off displays on the FCDIM (front control/display interface module) (without touchscreen controls)
SYSTEM OFF TO SAVE BATTERY PLEASE TURN IGNITION OFF OR START ENGINE displays on the FDIM (front display interface module) (with
touchscreen controls)
Battery Saver - System Off displays on the FDIM (front display interface module) (with Sync)
These messages displaying may be normal operation and not indicate a fault. Refer to the Owner Literature and
REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/5.0L 32V Ti-VCT - System Operation and Component Description(414-00 Charging System -
General Information, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
Normal operation
Audio system
Battery
Generator
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
Inspect the BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.
No GO to H2
Without SYNC,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without:
SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
Without touchscreen,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
SYNC Without Touchscreen, Diagnosis and Testing).
With touchscreen,
Yes REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
With Sony Audio,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00D Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
With Ford Telematics,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00E Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Ford
Telematics, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the APIM (SYNC module) , BCM (body control module) , and PCM (powertrain control module) pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to H4
No REFER to: Communications Network(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Were any battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
No GO to H5
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Were any battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
For BCM (body control module) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to BCM DTC chart in this section.
For APIM (SYNC module) or ACM (audio front control module) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415
Yes for the procedure.
For other battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts(100-00 General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H6
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM (body control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the BCM (body control module) BAT_ST_CHRG PID (parameter identification) .
Does the PID (parameter identification) indicate 50% or more?
Yes GO to H8
No GO to H7
The battery state of charge is too low and needs to be relearned. Refer to the Description and Operation in this section for more information on
battery state of charge.
Remove all accessories from the lighter, all power outlets and DC/AC inverter (if equipped).
NOTE
The key should not be left in the vehicle but should be left in a secure location away from the vehicle such as a lock box.
The concern may have been caused by too low of a battery state of charge. REVIEW Energy Management operation with customer and return
Yes
vehicle to customer.
No GO to H8
No GO to H9
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM (body control module) connectors.
Repair:
Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.
The BCM (body control module) monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery
voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM (body control module) via a
LIN (local interconnect network) circuit.
This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the BCM (body control module) when the BCM
B130C:12 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Battery
(body control module) senses a short in the battery current sensor control circuit.
This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the BCM (body control module) when the BCM
Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or
B130C:14 (body control module) senses an open or ground in the battery current sensor control
Open
circuit.
Possible Sources
NOTE
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE
physical damage
corrosion
No GO to I2
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Battery current sensor C1646 .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1646-1 Ground
Yes GO to I6
If the voltage is less than 4.8-volts, GO to I4 If the voltage is greater than 5.2-volts, GO to
No
I3
I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM (body control module) C2280F-3.
Connect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1646-1 Ground
I4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 Ground
Yes GO to I5
I5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1646-1 C2280F-3
Yes GO to I13
Measure:
C1646-1 C1646-2
Yes GO to I9
No GO to I7
I7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Measure:
C1646-2 Ground
No GO to I8
I8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:
C1646-2 C2280F-19
Yes GO to I13
I9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
C1646-3 Ground
No GO to I10
I10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:
C1646-3 Ground
I11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1646-3 C2280F-8
Yes GO to I12
I12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Measure:
C1646-3 C1646-1
C1646-3 C1646-2
Yes GO to I13
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Battery Current Sensor C1646, if necessary.
Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM (body control module) connectors.
Repair:
CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.