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2017 F-150 Charging System Diagnostics

The document provides a detailed diagnostic procedure for the charging system of a 2017 Ford F-150 with 3.5L Duratec and 5.0L engines. It outlines inspection steps, diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), and pinpoint tests to identify issues related to the charging system, including battery and generator checks. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying connections and using diagnostic tools to retrieve and analyze DTCs for effective troubleshooting.

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© © All Rights Reserved
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
65 views49 pages

2017 F-150 Charging System Diagnostics

The document provides a detailed diagnostic procedure for the charging system of a 2017 Ford F-150 with 3.5L Duratec and 5.0L engines. It outlines inspection steps, diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), and pinpoint tests to identify issues related to the charging system, including battery and generator checks. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying connections and using diagnostic tools to retrieve and analyze DTCs for effective troubleshooting.

Uploaded by

mypersonnel96
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

YOUR CURRENT VEHICLE

2017 Ford F-150

Charging System - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/5.0L 32V Ti-VCT

414-00 Charging System - General Information 2017 F-150

Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/6/2020

Charging System - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/5.0L 32V Ti-VCT

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.

2. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:

Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

Check high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

Verify fuses or fusible links.

Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.

3. Check the battery condition and state of charge. REFER to: Battery(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

4. Check for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s). REFER to: Battery Drain Check(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

6. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

BCM DTC Chart

NOTE

Diagnose all PCM (powertrain control module) DTCs first.

DTC Description Action

B130C:12 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test I

B130C:14 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I

Battery Current Sensor: FM (Frequency Modulated) / PWM


B1438:03 GO to Pinpoint Test I
(Pulse Width Modulated) Failure

All Other REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)(419-10 Multifunction Electronic

DTCs Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action

P0562 System Voltage Low GO to Pinpoint Test B

P0563 System Voltage High GO to Pinpoint Test A

P0620 Generator Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test F

P0625 Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test G

P0626 Generator Field Terminal Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test G

Generator Control Circuit


P065B GO to Pinpoint Test F
Range/performance

Generator Current Sensor Circuit


P0A5A GO to Pinpoint Test E
Range/Performance

P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test E

P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test E

If combined with P0562, GO to Pinpoint Test B


P1397 System Voltage Out Of Self-Test Range
If combined with P0563, GO to Pinpoint Test A

REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec
All Other (209kW/284PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

DTCs REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls(303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT,
Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Charging System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Actions

Refer to the Pinpoint


System voltage high GO to Pinpoint Test A
Test

Refer to the Pinpoint


System voltage low or battery is discharged GO to Pinpoint Test B
Test

Refer to the Pinpoint


The generator is noisy GO to Pinpoint Test C
Test

Refer to the Pinpoint


Radio interference GO to Pinpoint Test D
Test

Wiring, terminals
or connectors RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this
IPC (instrument
Charging system warning indicator is never or section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
panel cluster)
always on REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes(413-01
Generator
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and
PCM (powertrain Testing).
control module)

Load Shed Message Displays in IPC (instrument Refer to the Pinpoint GO to Pinpoint Test H
panel cluster) message center and/or Test
centerstack infotainment display

Battery Saver - System Off displays in Refer to the Pinpoint


GO to Pinpoint Test H
centerstack infotainment display Test

Pinpoint Tests

System Voltage High

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery
may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating
for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB (battery
junction box) and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems
and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control
P0563 System Voltage High
module) detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9-volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).

If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC
System Voltage Out of
P1397 (diagnostic trouble code) . This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump
Self-Test Range
started or has had a discharged battery.

Possible Sources

Battery

Generator

Engine, generator or battery ground

PCM (powertrain control module)

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A).

Inspect grounds G105, G106, and G107 for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST A : SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

NOTE

Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE

Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION


Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to A2

A2 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?

For DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, GO to Pinpoint Test F F


Yes
or Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0625 and P0626, GO to Pinpoint Test G

No GO to A3

A3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE

With the engine running at idle, measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD.
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID (parameter identification) ?

Yes GO to A6

No GO to A4

A4 MEASURE THE "A" SENSE VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Is the "A" sense voltage equal to the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A5

VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.

A5 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE

The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.

NOTE

This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

Ignition ON.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A6

VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.

A6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT IN THE REGULATOR CIRCUIT

Connect Generator C102A .


Start the engine.
With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and following connections while measuring voltage:

Generator C102A

Inline C146
Does battery voltage change more than 0.5 volt?

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit, positive battery cable and C102A connections.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS

Connect Generator C102A .


Start the engine.
With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to A8

No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

A8 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT

Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
With the engine running, measure and record:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Ground

Is the voltage above 15.2-volts?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

No GO to A9

A9 MONITOR THE GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)
PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Connect a fused jumper wire:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 C102A-2

Start the engine.


Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Using the active command, set the PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD to 14-volts.
Monitor the PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENVDSD.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?

Yes GO to A10

No GO to A13

A10 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

With the engine running at idle, measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR.
Does the PID (parameter identification) accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new generator.
With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

No GO to A11

A11 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

Turn the headlamps and heater blower off.


Ignition OFF.
Remove the fused jumper wire.
Disconnect BJB (battery junction box) PCM (powertrain control module) power relay.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

BJB (battery junction box) BJB (battery junction box)


PCM (powertrain control module) PCM (powertrain control module)
Relay pin 3 Relay pin 5

Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

NOTE
The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable ground connection.


With the 3.5L Duratec engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-97 Ground

C1551B-99 Ground

With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-97 Ground

C1381B-99 Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A12

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A12 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE

The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable 12 volt power connection.


With the 3.5L Duratec engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-5 Ground

C1551B-100 Ground

C1551B-102 Ground

C1551B-103 Ground
With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-5 Ground

C1381B-100 Ground

C1381B-102 Ground

C1381B-103 Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to A13

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect
all
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

Yes
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.

Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.


The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB (battery
junction box) and battery B+ cable. The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors this B+ voltage through its own voltage supply circuit.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

If voltage drops 1.5-volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM (powertrain control
P0562 System Voltage Low
module) ), this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets after 30 seconds.

If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC
System Voltage Out of
P1397 (diagnostic trouble code) .This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump
Self-Test Range
started or has had a discharged battery.

Possible Sources

Battery

Fuses or fusible links

Generator

PCM (powertrain control module)

High current BJB (battery junction box)

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).

Inspect the battery.

Inspect the FEAD (front end accessory drive) system.

Verify BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A).

Verify high current BJB (battery junction box) MEGA fuse (300A).

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect the generator clutch.

PINPOINT TEST B : SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED

NOTE

Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE

Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION


Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to B2

B2 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?

For DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0620, GO to Pinpoint Test F F


Yes
or Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0625 and P0626, GO to Pinpoint Test G

No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1 Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B4
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
No
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB (battery junction box)
MEGA fuse (300A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.

B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT

Start the engine.


With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1

Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B5

No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.

B5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS

With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B6

No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

B6 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) GENVDSD PID (parameter identification) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD to 14-volts.
With the engine running at idle, measure battery and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID (parameter identification) ?

Yes GO to B7

INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
No REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

B7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR.
Does the PID (parameter identification) accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B8

No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM (powertrain control module) power circuit(s).

B8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BJB (battery junction box) PCM (powertrain control module) power relay.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

BJB (battery junction box) BJB (battery junction box)


PCM (powertrain control module) PCM (powertrain control module)
Relay pin 3 Relay pin 5

Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
NOTE

The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable ground connection.


With the 3.5L Duratec engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-97 Ground

C1551B-99 Ground

With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-97 Ground

C1381B-99 Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL the BJB (battery junction box) PCM (powertrain control module) power relay. GO to B9

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B9 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE

The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable 12 volt power connection.


With the 3.5L Duratec engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-5 Ground

C1551B-100 Ground

C1551B-102 Ground

C1551B-103 Ground

With the 5.0L engine, connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-5 Ground

C1381B-100 Ground

C1381B-102 Ground

C1381B-103 Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B10

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B10 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the BCM (body control module) connectors.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
NOTE

The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable ground connection.


Connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280H-1 Ground

C2280G-17 Ground

C2280G-21 Ground

C2280G-22 Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B11

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B11 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE

The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit
for connector connections.

Connect the load to a suitable 12 volt power connection.


Connect the load to each circuit and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C2280C-6 Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B12

No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B12 MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

Start the engine.

NOTE

Measure battery voltage at the battery.

Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) VPWR and record.
Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID (parameter
identification)
Does the PID (parameter identification) stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
are increased?

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any
Yes connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, Perform the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

No GO to B13

B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect
all
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

Yes

Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause
No
of any connector or pin issues.

Generator Noise or Mechanical Performance

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical
fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.

Possible Sources

FEAD (front end accessory drive) belt

Loose bolts/brackets

Generator/pulleys

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the FEAD (front end accessory drive) belt.

Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.

Inspect the generator/pulley.

PINPOINT TEST C : GENERATOR NOISE OR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE

C1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS

Ignition OFF.
Check the FEAD (front end accessory drive) belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
With 3.5L Duratec, REFER to: Accessory Drive(303-05B Accessory Drive - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
With 5.0L, REFER to: Accessory Drive(303-05D Accessory Drive - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the accessory drive OK?

Yes GO to C2

No REPAIR as necessary.

C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING

Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.


Is the generator mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C3

No REPAIR as necessary.

C3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE

Start the engine.


With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical
noise.
Is the generator the noise source?

INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
Yes REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

REFER to: Engine(303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
to diagnose the source of the engine noise.

Radio Interference

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

NOTE

If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this
test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE

If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is
disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to
the OFF position and start the test over again.

NOTE

Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been
attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

Possible Sources

Generator

In-vehicle entertainment system

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the generator.

Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.

PINPOINT TEST D : RADIO INTERFERENCE


D1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE

Start the engine.


Allow the engine to idle.
Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Disconnect Generator C102B .
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?

Yes CONTINUE diagnosis, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
No REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

Generator Current Sensor Faults

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the PCM
(powertrain control module) . The PCM (powertrain control module) reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current
is flowing through the generator B+ cable.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) does not detect
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5A current through the generator current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic
Range/Performance
Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.

Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) senses lower
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5B than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short
Low
directly to ground.

Sets in the PCM (powertrain control module) when the PCM (powertrain control module) senses higher
Generator Current Sensor Circuit
P0A5C than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to
High
voltage.

Possible Sources

Generator clutch

Generator current sensor

PCM (powertrain control module)

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the generator current sensor.

Inspect the generator current sensor connector.

PINPOINT TEST E : GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FAULTS


NOTE

Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE

Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

E1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test
Is DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0562 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B

For DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0A5A, GO to E2 F


No or DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0A5B, GO to E3 F
or DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0A5C, GO to E5

E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR

Ignition OFF.
Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:

physical damage

corrosion

disconnected electrical connector

generator B+ cable routed through the generator current sensor

debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.


Yes
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

No GO to E9

E3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
Ignition ON.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-1 Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to E4
If the voltage is less than 4.8-volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2-volts, REPAIR the circuit
No
for a short to voltage.

E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-1 C1645-2

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to E5

No REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.

E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
With the 3.5L Duratec engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-53 Ground

With the 5.0L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-53 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to E6

E6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C1645-3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E7

No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1645-3 C1645-1

C1645-3 C1645-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E8

No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

With the 3.5L Duratec engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-53 C1645-3

With the 5.0L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-53 C1645-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E9

No REPAIR the circuit.


E9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test
Did the DTC (diagnostic trouble code) return?

REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.


Yes REFER to: Generator Current Sensor(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC (diagnostic trouble code) returns, GO to E10

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
No
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the PCM (powertrain control module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

Yes

Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

DTC P0620, P065B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit. The PCM (powertrain control module)
uses the generator command (GENCMD) circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCMD circuit (generator
control circuit) or the "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM (powertrain control module) will not be able to control the generator
output. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage output of 13.5-volts and the PCM (powertrain control
module) sends a request to the IPC (instrument panel cluster) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCMD circuit fault can be
confirmed by viewing the PCM (powertrain control module) PID (parameter identification) generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status
indicator fault).

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENCMD circuit, "A"
P0620 Generator Control Circuit
sense circuit, or B+ circuit is open or shorted to ground.

Generator Control Circuit The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) when the generator reports
P065B
Range/performance an internal regulator failure.

Possible Sources

Fuses

Generator

PCM (powertrain control module)

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A).

Verify high current BJB (battery junction box) MEGA fuse (300A).

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC P0620, P065B

NOTE

Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE

Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

F1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.


Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Measure and record:
Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1 Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to F3

TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
No
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB (battery junction box)
MEGA fuse (300A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.

F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT

Start the engine.


With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to F4

No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.

F4 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE

The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.

NOTE

This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Install a test lamp between:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground
Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to F5

VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.

F5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to F6

F6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F7

No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

With the 3.5L Duratec engine, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-13 C102A-2
With the 5.0L, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-13 C102A-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F8

No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 COMPARE THE GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

Ignition OFF.
Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 C102A-2

Start the engine.


Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENCMD.
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?

REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
Yes REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F9

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the PCM (powertrain control module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

DTC P0625 or P0626

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM (powertrain control module) monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit (generator field terminal circuit). If the
PCM (powertrain control module) cannot read the GENMON circuit due to an open or short to ground, when the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm,
the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5-volts and the PCM (powertrain control module) sends a request to the IPC (instrument panel cluster) to
illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENMON duty cycle of 3% or less indicates a short to ground fault is present and results in DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) P0625 setting in the PCM (powertrain control module) A GENMON duty cycle of 98% or more indicates an open or short to
voltage fault is present and results in DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0626 setting in the PCM (powertrain control module) .

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENMON circuit is shorted to
Generator Field
P0625 ground, the "A" sense circuit is open or the B+ circuit is open. This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) also sets by a faulted
Terminal Circuit Low
PCM (powertrain control module) or generator.

The PCM (powertrain control module) sets this DTC (diagnostic trouble code) if the GENMON circuit is open or shorted
Generator Field
P0626 to power. This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) can also be set by a faulted PCM (powertrain control module) or
Terminal Circuit High
generator.

Possible Sources

Battery

Fuses or Fusible Links

Generator

PCM (powertrain control module)

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC P0625 OR P0626

G1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION


Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1 Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to G3

TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
No
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB (battery junction box)
MEGA fuse (300A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
G3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT

Start the engine.


With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102B-1

Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

For DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0625, GO to G4 F


Yes
or DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0626, GO to G5

No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit and positive battery cable connections.

G4 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE

The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning
of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light
probe directly on any connector.

NOTE

This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA
incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Generator C102A .
Ignition ON.
Measure and record:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Install a test lamp between:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-3 Ground

Is the "A" sense voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to G5

VERIFY the BJB (battery junction box) fuse 38 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
No
the possible causes of the circuit short.

G5 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).
Disconnect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Ignition ON.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to G6
G6 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.
Perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G7

No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

With the 3.5L Duratec engine, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-26 C102A-1

With the 5.0L, perform a wiggle test on the generator wiring and measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1381B-26 C102A-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G8

No REPAIR the circuit.

G8 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ INTERNAL RESISTANCE

Disconnect Generator C102A .


Disconnect Generator C102B .
Measure:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action
Generator B+ Terminal Generator case

Is the resistance greater than 25K ohms?

Yes GO to G9

INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
No REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

G9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS

Measure:

Measurement /
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Action

Generator pin 1 (Component Side) Generator case


Generator pin 2 (Component Side) Generator case

Generator pin 3 (Component Side) Generator case

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G10

INSTALL a new generator.


With 3.5L Duratec engine,
No REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

G10 COMPARE THE GENMON PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE GENCMD PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1551B (3.5L Duratec engine).


Connect PCM (powertrain control module) C1381B (5.0L engine).
Connect a fused jumper wire:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C102A-1 C102A-2

Start the engine.


Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Using the active command, set the PID (parameter identification) GENVDSD to 14-volts.
Monitor the PCM (powertrain control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENCMD.
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new generator.
With 3.5L Duratec engine,
Yes REFER to: Generator - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
With 5.0L engine,
REFER to: Generator - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT(414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to G11

G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM (powertrain control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the PCM (powertrain control module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

Yes

Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

Load Shed Message Displays in Message Center

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is off and the key is in on or accessory mode, and the BCM (body control module) determines the battery state of charge is below 50%,
or 45 minutes have elapsed, a load shed message is sent over the CAN (controller area network) . This message turns off the audio/navigation system to
save the remaining battery charge. Under this condition the a load shed message will be displayed to notify the driver that battery protection actions are
active:

System Off to Save Battery Turn Ignition Off displays on the FCDIM (front control/display interface module) (without touchscreen controls)

SYSTEM OFF TO SAVE BATTERY PLEASE TURN IGNITION OFF OR START ENGINE displays on the FDIM (front display interface module) (with
touchscreen controls)

Battery Saver - System Off displays on the FDIM (front display interface module) (with Sync)

These messages displaying may be normal operation and not indicate a fault. Refer to the Owner Literature and

REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/5.0L 32V Ti-VCT - System Operation and Component Description(414-00 Charging System -
General Information, Description and Operation).

Load shed messages displaying with the engine running

or only on the FCDIM (front control/display interface module)

or the FDIM (front display interface module)


(with touchscreen controls) indicates the audio system has detected a fault.

Possible Sources

Normal operation

Audio system

Battery

BCM (body control module)

Fuses or Fusible Links

Generator

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect the battery for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect the generator for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect the BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect the high current BJB (battery junction box) for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect C146 for loose or corroded connections.

Inspect battery and engine grounds for loose or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST H : LOAD SHED MESSAGE DISPLAYS IN MESSAGE CENTER

H1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.


Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to H2

H2 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.


Did the customer indicate battery saver message only appeared in the centerstack with the ?
engine running

Without SYNC,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without:
SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
Without touchscreen,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
SYNC Without Touchscreen, Diagnosis and Testing).
With touchscreen,
Yes REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
With Sony Audio,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00D Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With:
Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
With Ford Telematics,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System(415-00E Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Ford
Telematics, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3

H3 VERIFY THE NETWORK

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the APIM (SYNC module) , BCM (body control module) , and PCM (powertrain control module) pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to H4

No REFER to: Communications Network(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H4 PERFORM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF TEST

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM (powertrain control module) self-test.
Were any battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes REFER to PCM DTC chart in this section.

No GO to H5

H5 RETRIEVE ALL CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Were any battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

For BCM (body control module) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to BCM DTC chart in this section.
For APIM (SYNC module) or ACM (audio front control module) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415
Yes for the procedure.
For other battery or charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts(100-00 General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

No GO to H6

H6 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BAT_ST_CHRG PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM (body control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the BCM (body control module) BAT_ST_CHRG PID (parameter identification) .
Does the PID (parameter identification) indicate 50% or more?

Yes GO to H8

No GO to H7

H7 RELEARN BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE


NOTE

The battery state of charge is too low and needs to be relearned. Refer to the Description and Operation in this section for more information on
battery state of charge.

Remove all accessories from the lighter, all power outlets and DC/AC inverter (if equipped).

NOTE

The key should not be left in the vehicle but should be left in a secure location away from the vehicle such as a lock box.

Allow vehicle to sit undisturbed for at least 6 hours.


Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM (body control module) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Monitor the BCM (body control module) BAT_ST_CHRG PID (parameter identification) .
Does the PID (parameter identification) indicate 50% or more?

The concern may have been caused by too low of a battery state of charge. REVIEW Energy Management operation with customer and return
Yes
vehicle to customer.

No GO to H8

H8 VERIFY INLINE CONNECTOR

Inspect inline connector C146 for secure connection.


Disconnect Inline connector C146 .
Inspect for:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Were any concerns present?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.

No GO to H9

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM (body control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the BCM (body control module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

Battery Current Sensor Faults

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM (body control module) monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery
voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM (body control module) via a
LIN (local interconnect network) circuit.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the BCM (body control module) when the BCM
B130C:12 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Battery
(body control module) senses a short in the battery current sensor control circuit.

This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the BCM (body control module) when the BCM
Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or
B130C:14 (body control module) senses an open or ground in the battery current sensor control
Open
circuit.

Battery Current Sensor, FM (Frequency


This DTC (diagnostic trouble code) sets in the BCM (body control module) when the BCM
B1438:03 Modulated) / PWM (Pulse Width Modulated)
(body control module) does not indicate current from the battery current sensor.
Failure

Possible Sources

Battery current sensor

Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the battery current sensor

Inspect the battery current sensor connector

PINPOINT TEST I : BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FAULTS

NOTE

Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2-volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE

Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

I1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:

physical damage

corrosion

disconnected electrical connector

battery ground cable routed through the battery current sensor


debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR as necessary. GO to I13

No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Battery current sensor C1646 .
Ignition ON.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to I6

If the voltage is less than 4.8-volts, GO to I4 If the voltage is greater than 5.2-volts, GO to
No
I3

I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM (body control module) C2280F-3.
Connect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Ignition ON.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No INSTALL C2280F-3 and GO to I14

I4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I5

No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 C2280F-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I13

No REPAIR the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-1 C1646-2

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to I9

No GO to I7

I7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?


Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to I8

I8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-2 C2280F-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I13

No REPAIR the circuit.

I9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .


Ignition ON.
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to I10

I10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


Yes GO to I11

No REPAIR the circuit.

I11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 C2280F-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I12

No REPAIR the circuit.

I12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1646-3 C1646-1

C1646-3 C1646-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I13

No REPAIR the affected circuit.

I13 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Battery Current Sensor C1646, if necessary.
Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Connect Battery Current Sensor C1646 .
Connect BCM (body control module) C2280F .
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM (body control module) self-test.
Did the DTC (diagnostic trouble code) return?
REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor.
Yes REFER to: Generator Current Sensor(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC (diagnostic trouble code) returns, GO to I14

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

I14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM (body control module) connectors.
Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary


Reconnect the BCM (body control module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

CHECK OASIS (Online Automotive Service Information System) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB (Technical Service
Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

Yes

Guided Routine available in the on-line Workshop Manual.


REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any
No
connector or pin issues.

Copyright © Ford Motor Company

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