Deregulation Reregulation and The Mythof The Market
[…] §§ 1601-1613, 1631-1641 (1982)).
19. Truth-in-Lending Simplification and Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 96-221, tit. VI, 94
Stat. 168-85 (1980) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1646 (1982)).
20. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226 (1988).
21. See Pettit, Representing Consumer Defendants in Debt Collection Actions: The
Disclosure Defense Game, 59 Tax. L. Rav. 255, 256-66 (1981); see also Landers & Rohner,
A Functional Analysis of Truth in Lending, 26 UCLA L. REv. 711 (1979); Whitford, The
Function of Disclosure Regulation in Consumer Transactions, 1973 Wis. L. Rv. 400.
22. For example, a new provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1646, authorized the Federal Reserve
Board to "collect, publish, and disseminate to the public ... the annual percentage rates
charged for representative types of non-sale credit." See generally Pettit, supra note 21;
Rohner, Truth in Lending "Simplified": Simplified?, 56 N.Y.U. L. Rav. 999 (1981).
23. Amendments to Truth in Lending Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, tit. V, § 502(a), 84 Stat.
1126 (1970) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1642-1645 (1982)).