M4 4 Transcript English
[…] First,
please note that these US laws criminalize very broad acts: “Whoever incites, sets on foot,
assists, or engages in” or “Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches”
actions stipulated in Chapter 115 are guilty. These laws are very broad.
3
UGCP1002 Hong Kong in the Wider Constitutional Order
Second, the penalties prescribed by law in the US are extremely severe, including possible death,
imprisonment up to 20 years or life imprisonment, a fine, and not being able to hold any office
in the United States. The specific content is as follows:
Section 2381 on Treason: “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against
them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or
elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five
years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any
office under the United States.”
Section 2383 on Rebellion or Insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages
in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or
gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,