M4 4 Transcript English
[…] years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any
office under the United States.”
Section 2383 on Rebellion or Insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages
in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or
gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Section 2384 on Seditious Conspiracy: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in
any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or
to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to
oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of
any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United
States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than twenty years, or both.”
Another example is terrorism. Terrorist activities are condemned by countries all over the world.
There are 22 sections in Chapter 113B under Title 18 of the United States Code concerning
terrorism (§§ Sections 2331-2339D). Let’s look at the definition and punishment of