M4 4 Transcript English
[…] imprisonment up to 20 years or life imprisonment, a fine, and not being able to hold any office
in the United States. The specific content is as follows:
Section 2381 on Treason: “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against
them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or
elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five
years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any
office under the United States.”
Section 2383 on Rebellion or Insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages
in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or
gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Section 2384 on Seditious Conspiracy: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in
any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or
to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to