M4 4 Transcript English
[…] oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of
any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United
States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than twenty years, or both.”
Another example is terrorism. Terrorist activities are condemned by countries all over the world.
There are 22 sections in Chapter 113B under Title 18 of the United States Code concerning
terrorism (§§ Sections 2331-2339D). Let’s look at the definition and punishment of
international terrorism in Sections 2331-2332; details are shown as follows:
Section 2332 Criminal Penalties stipulates that: “if the killing is murder (as defined in section
1111(a)), [the person shall] be fined under this title, punished by death or imprisonment for any
term of years or for life, or both...” Some penalty provisions in other parts are omitted here.
In reality, for example, everyone knows more or less about the riots storming the Congress in
the United States on January 6, 2021. According to the statistics of an American scholar in