Altima HEV HVAC System Guide
Altima HEV HVAC System Guide
E
CONTENTS
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SYSTEM .......... 31 F
Description ...............................................................31
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 4
ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR CONTROL SYS- G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 4 TEM ................................................................... 33
Work Flow ................................................................. 4 Description ...............................................................33
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................... 5 HEATER PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM .............. 34 H
Description & Inspection ........................................... 5 Description ...............................................................34
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................... 8 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 35 HAC
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM ..... 8 B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR .............. 35
System Diagram ........................................................ 8 Description ...............................................................35
System Description ................................................... 8 DTC Logic ................................................................36 J
Component Part Location ....................................... 14 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................36
Component Description ........................................... 16 Component Inspection .............................................37
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ....................18 K
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR ................. 38
System Description ................................................. 18 Description ...............................................................38
DTC Logic ................................................................38
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AUTO AMP.) ................19 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................39 L
CONSULT-III Function ............................................ 19 Component Inspection .............................................40
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................23 B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR ..................... 41 M
COMMON ITEM ......................................................... 23 Description ...............................................................41
COMMON ITEM : Diagnosis Description ................ 23 DTC Logic ................................................................41
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................41
Component Inspection .............................................43 N
COMMON ITEM) ..................................................... 23
HAC
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000005440207
DETAILED FLOW
1.LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT
Listen to customer complaint. (Get detailed information about the conditions and environment when the symp-
tom occurs.)
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data. (Print them out with CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC. (Refer to EC-82, "Diagnosis Description".)
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
(Symptom Table is useful. Refer to HAC-149, "Diagnosis Chart By Symptom".)
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
NOTE:
Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then make sure that DTC is
detected again. (Refer to HAC-136, "DTC Index" below).
>> GO TO 6.
4.VERIFY THE SYMPTOM WITH OPERATIONAL CHECK
Verify the symptom with Operational Check. Refer to HAC-5, "Description & Inspection".
>> GO TO 5.
5.GO TO APPROPRIATE TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Go to appropriate trouble diagnosis (Refer to HAC-149, "Diagnosis Chart By Symptom" below).
>> GO TO 6.
6.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace the specific parts
>> GO TO 7.
7.FINAL CHECK
Final check.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DESCRIPTION B
The purpose of the operational check is to check if the individual system operates properly.
JPIIA0232GB
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000005440209
CONTROL SYSTEM
The control system consists of input sensors, switches, auto amp. (microcomputer) and outputs. The relation-
ship of these components is shown in the figure below:
JSIIA0307GB
CONTROL OPERATION
Controller
JPIIA0016GB
JPIIA0058GB
H
JPIIA0087GB
HAC
P
JPIIA0088GB
JPIIA0233GB
SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION
A small network is constructed between the auto amp., mode door motor, air mix door motors and intake door
motor. The auto amp. and motors are connected by data transmission lines and motor power supply lines. The
LAN network is built through the ground circuits of each door motor.
Addresses, motor opening angle signals, motor stop signals and error checking messages are all transmitted
through the data transmission lines connecting the auto amp. and each door motor.
The following functions are contained in LCUs built into the mode door motor, the air mix door motors and the
intake door motor.
• Address
• Motor opening angle signals
• Data transmission
• Motor stop and drive decision
• Opening angle sensor (PBR function)
• Comparison
• Decision (Auto amp. indicated value and motor opening angle comparison)
JPIIA0061GB
Operation
The auto amp. receives data from each of the sensors. The auto amp. sends mode door, air mix door and
intake door opening angle data to the mode door motor LCU, air mix door motor LCUs and intake door motor
LCU.
The mode door motor, air mix door motors and intake door motor read their respective signals according to the
address signal. Opening angle indication signals received from the auto amp. and each of the motor position
sensors is compared by the LCUs in each door motor with the existing decision and opening angles. Subse-
quently, HOT/COLD, DEF/VENT and FRE/REC operation is selected. The new selection data is returned to
the auto amp.
JPIIA0062GB
HAC
JSIIA0249GB M
JSIIA0308GB
ENGINE COMPARTMENT
HAC
JPIIA0010ZZ
P
1. Refrigerant pressure sensor 2. Heater pump 3. Electric compressor
4. Ambient sensor
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
JPIIA0011ZZ
1. Controller (auto amp.) 2. Mode door motor 3. Air mix door motor (driver side)
4. Sunload sensor 5. In-vehicle sensor 6. Intake sensor
7. Air mix door motor (passenger side) 8. Blower motor 9. Intake door motor
HAC
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. For details, refer to LAN-28,
"CAN System Specification Chart".
FUNCTION B
MODE 4
*: Initial setting K
Blower Fan Set
Discharge air flow
Automatically controls the mode door Manually controls the mode door L
Work Item
VENT FOOT VENT FOOT
DEF DEF
Front Rear Front Rear Front Rear Front Rear
M
MODE 1 15% 16% 34% 15% 20% 15% 16% 34% 15% 20%
MODE 2* 19% 20% 42% 19% — 15% 16% 34% 15% 20%
MODE 3 19% 20% 42% 19% — 19% 20% 42% 19% — N
MODE 4 15% 16% 34% 15% 20% 19% 20% 42% 19% —
*: Initial setting
NOTE: O
When low voltage battery cable is disconnected or battery voltage is below 10 V, trimmer operation is can-
celed. Work items becomes that of initial setting.
P
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List
Reading items of DTC. Refer to HAC-136, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitor Item
JPIIA0001ZZ F
1. LEDs
2. Display G
HVAC TEST
H
Test Item Operation Description
MODE 0
(Off)
HAC
MODE 1
MODE 2
MODE 3 Checks discharge air flow, air temperature, blower motor duty ratio, compressor oper- J
HVAC TEST
ation, heater pump operation and engine operation.
MODE 4
MODE 5
K
MODE 6
MODE 7
L
Refer to the following chart and check discharge air flow, air temperature, blower motor duty ratio, compressor
operation, heater pump operation and engine operation.
CAUTION:
Complete this inspection within 10 seconds if there is no water in the heater pump. M
JPIIA0232GB
SYSTEM APPLICATION G
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
H
Diagnosis mode
System Sub system selection item
WORK SUPPORT DATA MONITOR ACTIVE TEST
HAC
Door lock DOOR LOCK × × ×
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER × ×
Warning chime BUZZER × × J
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP × × ×
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP × × ×
K
Wiper and washer WIPER × × ×
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER × × ×
Air conditioner AIR CONDITONER × L
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY × × ×
Combination switch COMB SW ×
BCM BCM × M
Immobilizer IMMU × ×
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER × × ×
N
Trunk open TRUNK × ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM × × ×
RAP system RETAINED PWR × O
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER × ×
TPMS AIR PRESSURE MONITOR × × ×
P
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM) INFOID:0000000005796940
ECU IDENTIFICATION
Displays the BCM part No.
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
Component Parts
HAC
M
JPIIA0017GB
JPIIA0009GB
RHA384HA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
Component Parts
HAC
JPIIA0018GB M
JPIIA0009GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
Component Parts
HAC
JPIIA0019GB
JPIIA0009GB
RHA383H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
Component Parts
HAC
J
JPIIA0020GB
JPIIA0022GB
N
Automatic Mode
In the automatic mode, the blower motor speed is calculated by the auto amp. based on the input from the O
PBR, in-vehicle sensor, sunload sensor, intake sensor and ambient sensor.
When the air flow is increased, the duty ratio of the blower fan motor’s drive signal is changed at 8%/sec. to
prevent a sudden increase in air flow.
In addition to manual air flow control and the usual automatic air flow control, starting air flow control, low P
water temperature starting control and high passenger compartment temperature starting control are avail-
able.
Starting Fan Speed Control
Start up from COLD SOAK Condition (Automatic mode)
In a cold start up condition where the engine coolant temperature is below 56°C (133°F), the blower will not
operate for a short period of time (up to 150 seconds). The exact start delay time varies depending on the
ambient and engine coolant temperature.
Revision: September 2009 HAC-31 2010 Altima HEV
BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SYSTEM
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
In the most extreme case (very low ambient) the blower starting delay will be 150 seconds as described
above. After this delay, the blower will operate at low speed until the engine coolant temperature rises above
56°C (133°F), and then the blower speed will increase to the objective speed.
Start up from usual or HOT SOAK Condition (Automatic mode)
The blower will begin operation momentarily after the AUTO switch is pressed. The blower speed will gradu-
ally rise to the objective speed over a time period of 3 seconds or less (actual time depends on the objective
blower speed).
Blower Speed Compensation
Sunload
When the in-vehicle temperature and the set temperature are very close, the blower will be operating at low
speed. The low speed will vary depending on the sunload. During conditions of low or no sunload, the blower
speed is at duty ratio of 25%. During high sunload conditions, the auto amp. will raise the blower speed (duty
ratio of 41%).
Fan Speed Control Specification
JPIIA0021GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
• The auto amp. calculates the target speed of the compressor based on the target evaporator temperature
(which is calculated by the in-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, and the sunload sensor) and the actual evap-
orator temperature that is detected by the intake sensor in order to control the compressor speed. C
• The auto amp. calculates the target evaporator temperature, which includes corrections based on the in-
vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, the sunload sensor, and intake sensor. Accordingly, the auto amp. controls
the compressor speed to an extent that would not inhibit the proper cooling performance or defogging per-
formance. D
Electric Compressor Circuit
E
HAC
JSIIA0309GB
J
The heater pump sends engine coolant to the heater core assembly while the engine is stopped to prevent
heater effectiveness from becoming low. Directed by the ECM, the IPDM E/R operates the heater pump.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Heater Pump Circuit
ABIIA0530GB
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS A
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000005440223
B
In-vehicle Sensor
The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on instrument lower cover. It
converts variations in temperature of compartment air drawn from C
the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the auto
amp.
D
JPIIA0043ZZ
F
In-vehicle Sensor Circuit
G
HAC
JPIIA0045GB
J
Aspirator
The aspirator (1) is located on driver’s side of Heater & cooling unit
assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from
the heater & cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment K
air in the aspirator.
: Vehicle front L
JPIIA0044ZZ
RJIA1804E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
IN CAR SENSOR • In-vehicle sensor
B2578 Short in In-vehicle sensor circuit.
OUT OF RANGE [LOW] • Auto amp.
IN CAR SENSOR • Harness or connectors
B2579 Open in In-vehicle sensor circuit. (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
OUT OF RANGE [HI]
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440225
(+) (−)
In-vehicle sensor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M34 1 Ground Approx. 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M34 terminal 2 and auto amp. harness
connector M37 terminal 26.
J
After disconnecting in-vehicle sensor (1) connector M34, measure
resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at sensor side. Refer to table
below.
K
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
−15 (5) 12.73
L
−10 (14) 9.92
−5 (23) 7.80
0 (32) 6.19 M
5 (41) 4.95
10 (50) 3.99
N
15 (59) 3.24
20 (68) 2.65
25 (77) 2.19 O
30 (86) 1.81
35 (95) 1.51
40 (104) 1.27 P
45 (113) 1.07
JPIIA0046ZZ
If NG, replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to VTL-9, "Removal and
Installation"
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ambient Sensor
The ambient sensor (1) is attached on the radiator core support (left
side). It detects ambient temperature and converts it into a resis-
tance value which is then input into the auto amp.
JPIIA0041ZZ
JPIIA0057GB
Trouble Diagnosis
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name
AMB TEMP SEN • Ambient sensor
B257B Short in ambient sensor circuit.
SHORT • Auto amp.
AMB TEMP SEN • Harness or connectors
B257C Open in ambient sensor circuit. (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
OPEN
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Revision: September 2009 HAC-38 2010 Altima HEV
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC. A
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End. B
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440229
C
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-138, "Wiring Diagram".
D
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. E
3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector E211 terminal 1 and ground.
(+) (−) F
Ambient sensor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
G
E211 1 Ground Approx. 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. H
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND AUTO AMP. HAC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector E211 terminal 2 and auto amp. harness
connector M37 terminal 26. J
Ambient sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E211 1 Ground Continuity should not exist
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005440230
Intake Sensor B
The intake sensor (1) is located on the heater & cooling unit assem-
bly. It converts temperature of air after it passes through the evapo-
rator (2) into a resistance value which is then input to the auto amp.
C
E
JPIIA0050ZZ
JPIIA0051GB HAC
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440232
Trouble Diagnosis
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name K
EVAP TEMP SEN • Intake sensor
B2581 Short in intake sensor circuit.
SHORT • Auto amp.
EVAP TEMP SEN • Harness or connectors L
B2582 Open in intake sensor circuit. (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
OPEN
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE O
(+) (−)
Intake sensor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M39 1 Ground Approx. 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M39 terminal 4 and auto amp. harness con-
nector M37 terminal 26.
Intake sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M39 1 Ground Continuity should not exist
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
A
After disconnecting intake sensor (1) connector M39, measure resis-
tance between terminals 1 and 4 at sensor side. Refer to table
below. B
HAC
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Sunload Sensor
The sunload sensor (1) is located on the driver’s side front defroster
grille. It detects sunload entering through windshield by means of a
photo diode. The sensor converts the sunload into a current value
which is then input into the auto amp.
JPIIA0047ZZ
JPIIA0048GB
Trouble Diagnosis
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name
SUNLOAD SEN • Sunload sensor
B2630 Short in sunload sensor circuit.
SHORT • Auto amp.
SUNLOAD SEN • Harness or connectors
B2631 Open in sunload sensor circuit. (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
OPEN
Sunload sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M56 1 Ground Continuity should not exist
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005440238
1. Sunload sensor
JPIIA0049GB
SHA930E F
If NG, replace sunload sensor. Refer to VTL-10, "Removal and Installation".
HAC
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The air mix door motor (driver side) (1) is attached to the heater &
cooling unit assembly. It rotates so that the air mix door is opened or
closed to a position set by the auto amp. Motor rotation is then con-
veyed through a shaft and the air mix door position feedback is then
sent to the auto amp. by PBR built-in air mix door motor.
: Vehicle front
JPIIA0036ZZ
Trouble Diagnosis
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name
DR AIRMIX ACTR • Air mix door motor (driver side)
B2632 Air mix door (driver side) does not change even
SHORT • Auto amp.
if auto amp. operates air mix door motor (driver
DR AIRMIX ACTR • Harness or connectors
B2633 side).
OPEN (The door motor circuit is open or shorted.)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 50 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440241
Confirm A/C LAN signal between auto amp. harness connector M37 terminal 3 and ground using an oscillo-
scope.
E
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
— F
Connector Terminal
M37 3 Ground
H
SJIA1453J
(+) (−)
Air mix door motor (driver side) Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M128 1 Ground
SJIA1453J
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION B
The air mix door motor (passenger side) (1) is attached to the heater
& cooling unit assembly. It rotates so that the air mix door is opened
or closed to a position set by the auto amp. Motor rotation is then C
conveyed through a shaft and the air mix door position feedback is
then sent to the auto amp. by PBR built-in air mix door motor.
Vehicle front D
:
E
JPIIA0037ZZ
Trouble Diagnosis G
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name
PASS AIRMIX ACTR • Air mix door motor (passenger side)
B2634 Air mix door (passenger side) does not change H
SHORT • Auto amp.
even if auto amp. operates air mix door motor
PASS AIRMIX ACTR • Harness or connectors
B2635 (passenger side).
OPEN (The door motor circuit is open or shorted.)
HAC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at J
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. K
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M37 20 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK SIGNAL FOR AUTO AMP.
Confirm A/C LAN signal between auto amp. harness connector M37 terminal 3 and ground using an oscillo-
scope.
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M37 3 Ground
SJIA1453J
(+) (−)
Air mix door motor (passenger side) Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M129 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK SIGNAL FOR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR (PASSENGER SIDE)
Confirm A/C LAN signal between air mix door motor (passenger side) harness connector M129 terminal 1 and
ground using an oscilloscope.
(+) (−) A
Air mix door motor (passenger side) Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
B
C
M129 1 Ground
D
SJIA1453J
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The mode door motor (1) are attached to the heater &cooling unit
assembly. It rotates so that air is discharged from the outlet set by
the unified meter and A/C amp. Motor rotation is conveyed to a link
which activates the mode door.
: Vehicle front
JPIIA0035ZZ
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAIL
B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAIL • Mode door motor
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAIL • Auto amp.
Mode door does not change even if auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAIL operates mode door motor.
(The door motor circuit is open or short-
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAIL ed.)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 50 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440247
(+) (−) A
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
B
M37 20 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. C
NO >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK SIGNAL FOR AUTO AMP.
D
Confirm A/C LAN signal between auto amp. harness connector M37 terminal 3 and ground using an oscillo-
scope.
E
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal F
G
M37 3 Ground
H
SJIA1453J
(+) (−) K
Mode door motor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
L
M127 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. M
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK SIGNAL FOR MODE DOOR MOTOR
Confirm A/C LAN signal between mode door motor harness connector M127 terminal 1 and ground using an N
oscilloscope.
(+) (−)
Mode door motor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M127 1 Ground
SJIA1453J
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION B
The intake door motor (1) is attached to the blower unit. It rotates so
that air is drawn from inlets set by the auto amp. Motor rotation is
conveyed to a lever which activates the intake door. C
: Vehicle front
E
JPIIA0038ZZ
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE L
O
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-138, "Wiring Diagram".
P
1.CHECK INTAKE DOOR CONTROL LINKAGE
Check intake door control linkage.
Is it installed normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or adjust control linkage.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR AUTO AMP.
Revision: September 2009 HAC-57 2010 Altima HEV
B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between auto amp. harness connector M37 terminal 20 and ground.
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M37 20 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK SIGNAL FOR AUTO AMP.
Confirm A/C LAN signal between auto amp. harness connector M37 terminal 3 and ground using an oscillo-
scope.
(+) (−)
Auto amp. Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M37 3 Ground
SJIA1453J
(+) (−)
Intake door motor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M126 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK SIGNAL FOR INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Confirm A/C LAN signal between intake door motor harness connector M126 terminal 1 and ground using an
oscilloscope.
(+) (−) A
Intake door motor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
B
C
M126 1 Ground
D
SJIA1453J
The inverter monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and out-
puts the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC of B2640 and B2641
are memorized only present trouble. On B2642, compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch
is turned OFF and waiting for 10 minutes.
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
NOTE:
The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the
flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440252
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
B2640 MAIN VOLT MIN After READY and A/C ON • Harness or connector between electric com-
pressor and MG ECU
B2641 MAIN VOLT MAX After READY and A/C ON
• Electric compressor
• HV ECU
B2642 MAIN VOLT MALFNCTN After READY and A/C ON • MG ECU
• CAN communication system
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440253
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
HAC
N
JPIIA0313GB
The inverter in the electric compressor outputs high-voltage to operate the motor. If there is an open or short in B
the output circuit, the inverter in the electric compressor will stop compressor operation and output the DTC.
The output DTC will be memorized as a past and present DTC. Compressor control may not resume unless
the ignition switch is turned OFF, and waiting for 10 minutes.
CAUTION: C
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake. D
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440255 E
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at HAC
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. J
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds. K
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure". L
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440256
M
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake. N
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM O
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is CAN DTC detected? P
YES >> Check CAN communication. Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440258
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
B2645 CURRENT MALFUNCTN • After READY and A/C ON • Electric compressor
B2653 THARMO FAIL • A/C inverter malfunction. • CAN communication system
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440259
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is CAN DTC detected?
YES >> Check CAN communication. Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
B2646 VOLT MAIN After READY and A/C ON F
B2647 MOTOR CRNT LIMIT After READY and A/C ON
B2648 SOFT OVER CRNT After READY and A/C ON
• Refrigerant volume G
• After READY and A/C ON
B2649 OVER LOAD • Motor's rotation load while the compressor is • Electric compressor
operating is too large or too small. • Cooling fan system
• CAN communication system H
B264A INPT OVR CRNT After READY and A/C ON
B264C STARUP FAIL • After READY and A/C ON
• Electric compressor cannot start or operate
B264D SYS FAIL STOP normally. HAC
The electric compressor monitors the controlling power voltage in the circuit. It stops the compressor circuit B
and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memo-
rized as past and present trouble. The compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch is turned
OFF, and waiting for 10 minutes.
CAUTION: C
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake. D
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440264 E
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE J
CAUTION: M
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is N
removed.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM O
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is CAN DTC detected?
YES >> Check CAN communication. Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart". P
NO >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
The inverter activation signal is sent to the electric compressor from the HV ECU. Compressor control is
stopped and the DTC is output if there is an open or short in the signal circuit
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440267
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
• Harness or connector between HV ECU
• After READY and A/C ON and electric compressor
B264F STB SHORT • Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal • Electric compressor
system • Hybrid control system
• CAN communication system
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440268
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check CAN communication. Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES-1 >> Only DTC B264F is output: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> DTCs B264F and P3108 are output simultaneously (U0424 is not output): GO TO 3.
Electric compressor
– Condition Resistance (Ω)
Connector Terminal H
F85 4 Ground Always 10 k or higher
Is the inspection result normal?
HAC
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.INSPECT ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR J
1. Reconnect the connector to the electric compressor.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves. K
2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
(+) (−) L
HV ECU Condition Voltage (V)
–
Connector Terminal
IGN ON 10 to 14 M
E65 56 Ground
IGN OFF Below 1.0
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> Replace HV ECU. Refer to HBC-641, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
O
The temperature sensor of the electric compressor detects inverter temperature. If the temperature exceeds
the maximum, the electric compressor stops compressor operation, and this DTC will be output. The output
DTC of B2651 are memorized only present trouble. On B2652, compressor control may not resume unless the
ignition switch is turned OFF and waiting for 10 minutes.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440270
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
B2651 INV OVERHEAT L • After READY and A/C ON
• Cooling fan system
• Temperature in the inverter is outside the
• Refrigerant volume
specified range (temperature is too high), or
B2652 INV OVERHEAT S • Electric compressor
there is an open or short to ground in the tem-
• CAN communication system
perature sensor circuit.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440271
HAC
The DTC is output if there is insulation trouble with the high-voltage circuits in the air conditioning system.
Possible causes are poor insulation in the compressor with motor assembly, or mixing of any oil other than
ND-OIL 11 in the refrigerant cycle. The motor driven with high-voltage is built into the electrical compressor
and is cooled directly with refrigerant. Compressor oil (ND-OIL 11) with high insulation performance is used
because a leakage of electrical power may occur if regular compressor oil (DH-PS or DH-PR) is used.
CAUTION:
• Electrical insulation performance may decrease significantly if even a small amount of oil other than
ND-OIL 11 is used (or enters) in the refrigerant cycle, causing the DTC to be output.
• If other oil is accidentally used and a DTC is output, collect the oil in the refrigerant cycle into the
compressor and replace it with ND-OIL 11 to increase the ND-OIL 11 ratio amount.
• Replace the main components (evaporator, condenser, and compressor) if a large amount of oil
other than ND-OIL 11 enters the system. Failing to do so may cause electrical insulation perfor-
mance to remain low, causing the DTC to be output.
• Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may
require disconnecting high-voltage connectors.
• Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440273
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
• Compressor oil
P0AA6- • After READY and A/C ON • Refrigerant pipe line
INSULATION RESIST
611 • High voltage system insulation malfunction. • Electric compressor
• CAN communication system
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440274
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
Electric compressor
(—) Resistance (Ω)
Connector Terminal
7
F252 Ground Always 3 MΩ or higher
8
CAUTION:
If the results are out of the specified range, replace the compressor without operating.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace air conditioning cycle.
The HV ECU and electric compressor transmit information to one another via a communication line. Compres- B
sor control is stopped and the DTC is output if communication information is cut off or abnormal information
occurs.The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the MG ECU to the compressor control
circuit is shut off.The output DTC is memorized as current trouble.
CAUTION: C
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake. D
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440276 E
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at J
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. K
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds. L
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. HAC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure". M
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005440277
Electric compressor
– Condition Resistance (Ω)
Connector Terminal
F85 5 Ground Always Below 1.0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
(+) (−)
Electric compressor Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
IGN SW: ON (READY) 10 to 14
F85 6 F85 5
IGN SW: OFF Below 1.0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV ECU -ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR)
1. Disconnect the HV ECU connector.
2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
JPIIA0313GB
MG ECU
Condition Resistance (Ω)
Electric vehicle fuse
A B Always Below 1.0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electric vehicle fuse.
8.MG ECU CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1. Disconnect the MG ECU connector.
2. Disconnect the electric compressor connector.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HV ECU Value
– Condition
Connector Terminal (Approx.)
JMCIA0001GB
54
JMCIA0002GB
JMCIA0005GB
HAC
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440279
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
U1000 munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
CAN communication
(CAN communication line is open or
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com- shorted)
U1001 munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005440282
D
1.INSPECTION START
J
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. K
See HAC-81, "DTC Logic".
5. Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again? L
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
M
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Brush-less Motor
The blower motor utilizes a brush-less motor with a rotating magnet.
Quietness is improved over previous motors where the brush was
the point of contact and the coil rotated.
ZHA152H
(+) (−)
Blower motor Voltage
—
Connector Terminal
M31 4 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
JSIIA0316GB
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace blower motor after confirming the fan air flow does not change.
NO >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
P
6.CHECK POWER VOLTAGE OF BLOWER FAN MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower fan motor relay. Refer to PG-57, "Electrical Units Location".
3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Check the voltage between blower fan motor relay fuse block terminals 1, 3 and body ground. Refer to
PG-64, "Description" for relay terminal assignment.
(+) (−)
Voltage
Blower fan motor relay —
1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
Check ignition switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair harness or connector.
NG >> Replace ignition switch.
8.CHECK BLOWER FAN MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install blower fan motor relay. Refer to PG-57, "Electrical Units Location".
3. Check operation sound of the blower fan motor relay after switching ignition switch ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace blower fan motor relay.
9.CHECK FUSE
Check fuse 15A [Nos 21 and 22, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-66, "Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair harness or connector.
NG >> Replace fuse.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005440287
JPIIA0039ZZ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION B
This vehicle uses an heater pump for air conditioning. This provides
a stable heater performance even if the engine is stopped because
of a function of the IPDM E/R. C
E
JPIIA0056GB
MODE 1 - 2 : Approx. 0 V
MODE 3 - 7 : Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace heater pump. Refer to HA-37, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-13, "Diagnosis Description".
4.CHECK AUTO AMP. INPUT (HEATER PUMP ON) SIGNAL
Check heater pump ON/OFF signal in “DATA MONITOR”. Refer to HAC-133, "Reference Value".
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION B
Auto Amp. (Automatic Amplifier)
The auto amp. (1) has a built-in microcomputer which processes
information sent from various sensors needed for air conditioner C
operation. The air mix door motors, mode door motor, intake door
motor, blower motor and compressor are then controlled.
The auto amp. is unitized with control mechanisms. Signal from vari- D
ous switches and potentio temperature control (PTC) are directly
entered into auto amp.
E
JSIIA0315ZZ
F
Power Supply and Ground Circuit for Auto Amp.
HAC
JPIIA0015GB
M
JPIIA0008GB
Auto amp.
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
17
M37 Ground Continuity should exist
37
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION B
Electric Compressor
• The Air Conditioning (A/C) inverter is integrated with the compres-
sor. C
1. Discharge port
2. Suction port D
• The electric motor is actuated by 3-phase alternating current sup-
plied by the A/C inverter. As a result, the air conditioning control
system is actuated without depending on the operation of the E
engine, thus realizing a comfortable air conditioning system and
low fuel consumption.
• Due to the use of an electric compressor, the compressor speed JPIIA0053ZZ
F
can be controlled at the required speed calculated by the auto
amp. Thus, the cooling and dehumidification performance and power consumption have been optimized.
• Low-moisture permeation hoses are used for the suction and discharge hoses at the compressor in order to
minimize the entry of moisture into the refrigeration cycle. G
• For details on the electric compressor control effected by the auto amp.
HAC
JPIIA0054ZZ
M
1. Fixed scroll 2. Orbiting scroll 3. Brush-less motor
4. Oil separator 5. Motor shaft 6. A/C inverter
• The electric compressor consists of a spirally wound fixed scroll and orbiting scroll that form a pair, a brush- N
less motor, an oil separator, a motor shaft and A/C inverter.
• The fixed scroll is integrated with the housing. Because the rotation of the shaft causes the orbiting scroll to
revolve while maintaining the same posture, the volume of the space that is partitioned by both scrolls varies
O
to perform the suction, compression, and the discharge of the refrigerant gas.
• Locating the suction port directly above the scrolls enables direct suction, thus realizing improved suction
efficiency.
• Containing a built-in oil separator, this compressor is able to separate the compressor oil that is intermixed P
with the refrigerant and circulates in the refrigeration cycle, thus realizing a reduction in the oil circulation
rate.
• This inverter converts the HV battery’s nominal voltage of DC 244.8 V into AC and supplies power to operate
the compressor.
JPIIA0055GB
Suction
As the capacity of the compression chamber, which is created between the orbiting scroll and the fixed scroll,
increases in accordance with the revolution of the orbiting scroll, refrigerant gas is drawn in from the intake
port.
Compression
From the state at which the suction process has been completed, as the revolution of the orbiting scroll
advances further, the capacity of the compression chamber decreases gradually. Consequently, the refrigerant
gas that has been drawn in becomes compressed gradually and is sent to the center of the fixed scroll. The
compression of the refrigerant gas is completed when the orbiting scroll completes approximately 2 revolu-
tions.
Discharge
When the compression of the refrigerant gas is completed and the refrigerant pressure becomes high, the
refrigerant gas discharges through the discharge port located in the center of the fixed scroll by pushing the
discharge valve.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000005440295
A
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
B
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check according to HAC-136, "DTC Index".
NO >> Inspection End.
C
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Check voltage of refrigerant pressure sensor in “DATA MONITOR”. Refer to HAC-92, "Reference Value". D
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-14, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT :
Special Repair Requirement". E
NO >> Refer to EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005440297
F
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
The refrigerant pressure sensor (1) is attached to the liquid tank.
Make sure that the A/C refrigerant pressure and the sensor output G
voltage are within the specified range as shown in the A/C operating
condition figure. Refer to EC-402, "Description".
H
HAC
JPIIA0040ZZ
J
M
SJIA1841E
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ECM
Reference Value INFOID:0000000005796920
L
PBIA9221J
PHYSICAL VALUES M
NOTE:
• ECM is located in the engine room left side near inverter with converter assembly.
• Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. N
• Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
• If necessary, activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (HBC-104).
CAUTION: O
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
P
2.9 - 8.8V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
4 Ground LG A/F sensor 1 heater Output • Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds af-
ter starting engine)
JMBIA0082GB
0 - 14V
JMBIA0083GB
0 - 14V
JMBIA0084GB
0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
9 O Ignition signal No. 3
10 LG Ignition signal No. 2 JMBIA0085GB
Ground Output
11 Y Ignition signal No. 1
0 - 0.3V
21 BR Ignition signal No. 4
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
JMBIA0086GB
12 GR [Engine is running]
Ground ECM ground — Body ground
16 B • Idle speed
the cruising.)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped E
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[Engine is running]
(11 - 14V)
• Engine speed: Above 3,600
rpm
F
[Ignition switch: ON]
• For 1 second after turning
0 - 1.0V
ignition switch ON
14 Ground B/R Fuel pump relay Output [Engine is running] G
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
• More than 1 second after
(11 - 14V)
turning ignition switch ON H
0 - 1.0V
↓
BATTERY VOLTAGE HAC
[Ignition switch: ON → OFF]
15 Ground R Throttle control motor relay Output (11 - 14V)
↓
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V J
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 10V
rpm after the following con- K
ditions are met
- Engine: after warming up
- Driving for 3 minutes at a
speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) L
Heated oxygen sensor 3 or more
17 Ground L Output
heater (Keep the vehicle speed as
steady as possible during JMBIA0037GB
the cruising.)
M
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 BATTERY VOLTAGE
rpm (11 - 14V) N
[Ignition switch: ON]
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF] O
0 - 1.0V
• A few seconds after turning
ECM relay ignition switch OFF
24 Ground SB Output
(Self shut-off) [Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds af- BATTERY VOLTAGE
P
ter turning ignition switch (11 - 14V)
OFF
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
29 LG Fuel injector No. 4
30 W Fuel injector No. 3 JMBIA0089GB
Ground Output
31 O Fuel injector No. 2 BATTERY VOLTAGE
32 V Fuel injector No. 1
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
JMBIA0090GB
[Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to
2,500 rpm quickly after the
following conditions are met
- Engine: after warming up
33 Ground BR Heated oxygen sensor 2 Input - Driving for 3 minutes at a 0 - 1.0V
speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH)
or more
(Keep the vehicle speed as
steady as possible during
the cruising.)
[Engine is running]
• Engine running after the fol-
lowing conditions are met
- Engine: after warming up
- Driving for 3 minutes at a
34 Ground W Heated oxygen sensor 3 Input 0 - 1.0V
speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH)
or more
(Keep the vehicle speed as
steady as possible during
the cruising.)
1.0 - 6.0
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
JMBIA0092GB
[Engine is running]
Sensor ground
67 Ground — — • Warm-up condition 0V
(Knock sensor)
• Idle speed
1.0 - 6.0
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
JMBIA0094GB
7 - 10V
F
[Engine is running]
Intake valve timing control
78 Ground P Output • Warm-up condition
solenoid valve
• Idle speed
G
JMBIA0095GB
0 - 14V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
99 Ground L Engine speed signal output Output
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
JMCIA0009GB
0 - 14V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
103 Ground P Engine TDC signal output Output
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle
JMCIA0008GB
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMINAL LAYOUT B
JMCIA0167ZZ E
PHYSICAL VALUES
NOTE: F
• The hybrid vehicle control ECU is located behind the passenger side instrument lower panel. For this inspec-
tion, remove passenger side instrument lower panel.
• Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. G
• Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use the hybrid vehicle control ECU ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage.
Doing so may result in damage to the hybrid vehicle control ECUs transistor. Use a ground other than H
the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals, such as the ground.
JMCIA0001GB
F
[Ignition switch: READY]
• A/C system: Operating
JMCIA0002GB G
The wave form will vary depend-
ing on the content of the digital
communication (digital signal).
H
HAC
[Ignition switch: READY]
• A/C system: Not operating
J
JMCIA0001GB
Compressor inverter
55 Ground L — [Ignition switch: READY] P
communication
JMCIA0005GB
Compressor inverter
56 Ground W — [Ignition switch: READY]
communication
JMCIA0006GB
HV battery assembly
77 Ground L/B — [Ignition switch: ON to READY]
(SMRP operation signal)
JMCIA0007GB
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
ECM
100 Ground L Input NOTE:
(PHASE signal)
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle. JMCIA0008GB
JMCIA0009GB
JMCIA0009GB
HV battery assembly
104 Ground G/R (DC/DC converter opera- Input [Ignition switch: ON] G
tion signal)
JMCIA0011GB
HAC
JMCIA0122GB
K
L
109 Ground SB Inverter water pump — [Ignition switch: READY]
M
JMCIA0012GB
HV battery assembly
133 Ground L/R (Battery smart unit com- Input [Ignition switch: ON]
munication signal)
JMCIA0013GB
JMCIA0014GB
HV battery assembly
150 Ground L/G (Battery smart unit com- Input [Ignition switch: ON]
munication signal)
JMCIA0015GB
HV battery assembly F
169 Ground W/B — [Ignition switch: ON to READY]
(SMRB operation signal)
JMCIA0016GB G
CAN communication line Input/
170 Ground P — —
(NISSAN) Output
CAN communication line Input/
H
171 Ground L — —
(NISSAN) Output
CAN communication line Input/
172 Ground P — — HAC
(TOYOTA) Output
CAN communication line Input/
173 Ground L — —
(TOYOTA) Output
Power supply for hybrid BATTERY VOLTAGE J
174 Ground GR Input [Ignition switch: ON]
vehicle control ECU (11 - 14 V)
HV battery assembly
175 Ground Y/B — [Ignition switch: ON to READY]
(SMRG operation signal)
L
JMCIA0017GB
JMCIA0018GB
O
The wave form will vary depend-
ing on the content of the digital
communication (digital signal).
P
JMCIA0019GB
Input/
179 Ground BR MG ECU communication [Ignition switch: READY]
Output
JMCIA0020GB
BATTERY VOLTAGE
180 Ground B Ignition switch signal Input [Ignition switch: ON]
(11 - 14 V)
Hybrid vehicle control
181 Ground B/W — [Ignition switch: READY] 0V
ECU ground
JMCIA0021GB
JMCIA0022GB
Input/
185 Ground Y MG ECU communication [Ignition switch: READY]
Output C
JMCIA0023GB
D
BATTERY VOLTAGE
HV battery blower fan re- [Ignition switch: OFF]
186 Ground GR/R Input (11 - 14 V)
lay
[Ignition switch: ON] 0V
E
HAC
ALMIA0127ZZ
7 ON Battery voltage
Ground Step lamp Output Room lamp timer
(R/W) OFF 0V G
LOCK (actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors
(V) Other than LOCK (actuator H
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
9 Front door LH UN- vated) HAC
Ground Output Front door LH
(G) LOCK Other than UNLOCK (actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
J
Rear door RH and vated)
10 Rear door RH
Ground rear door LH UN- Output
(G/Y) and rear door LH Other than UNLOCK (actu-
LOCK 0V
ator is not activated)
K
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(Y/R)
13 L
Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE: M
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position
Push-button ignition N
14
Ground switch illumination Input Tail lamp
(R/Y) ON
ground
JSNIA0010GB
P
15 OFF Battery voltage
Ground ACC indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(Y/L) ACC 0V
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (RH) Output
(G/B) ON Turn signal switch RH
PKID0926E
6.5V
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (LH) Output
(G/Y) ON Turn signal switch LH
PKID0926E
6.5V
19 Room lamp timer Interior room Lamps fully OFF Battery voltage
Ground Output
(Y) control lamp Lamps fully ON 0V
When outside of the vehi-
Close to 5V
21 Ignition switch cle is bright
Ground Optical sensor signal Input
(P/B) ON When outside of the vehi-
Close to 0V
cle is dark
24
Ground Stop lamp switch 1 Input — Battery voltage
(R/W)
OFF (brake pedal is not de-
0V
26 pressed)
Ground Stop lamp switch 2 Input Stop lamp switch
(O/L) ON (brake pedal is de-
Battery voltage
pressed)
11.8V
UNLOCK status 0V
30 OFF 0
Ground ACC feedback signal Input Ignition switch
(V/Y) ACC or ON Battery voltage
11.8V D
ON (when front door RH
0V
opens)
OFF Battery voltage
E
33 Compressor ON sig-
Ground Input A/C switch
(SB) nal ON 0V
Front door lock as- Front door lock OFF (neutral) Battery voltage
34* F
Ground sembly LH (key cylin- Input assembly LH (key
(L/R) ON (unlock) 0V
der switch) (unlock) cylinder switch)
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
J
ON 0V
38 Battery Voltage
Rear window defog- Rear window de- OFF
(GR/ Ground Input V
ger ON signal fogger switch K
W) ON 0V
39* Unlock Battery Voltage
Door lock/unlock
(GR/ Ground Unlock switch signal Input L
switch Lock 0V
R)
JPMIA0013GB
10.2V
O
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0V
Engine switch ON 5.5V
41 Push-button ignition
Ground Output (push switch) illu-
(W) switch illumination OFF 0V P
mination
42 LOCK indicator ON 0V
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output
(R) lamp OFF Battery voltage
45 Receiver & sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
Standby state
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
JPMIA0014GB
11.3V
OFF Battery voltage
All switch OFF 0V
Lighting switch 1ST
Lighting switch high-beam
Combination
50
Combination switch switch Lighting switch 2ND
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 5 (Wiper intermit-
B)
tent dial 4)
Turn signal switch RH
JPMIA0031GB
10.7V
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
51 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions below
Ground Output
(L/W) OUTPUT 1 switch with all switch OFF
• Wiper intermittent dial 1
• WIper intermittent dial 2
• Wiper intermittent dial 3
• Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
10.7V
All switch OFF 0V
E
Front wiper switch INT
Front wiper switch LO
Combination F
53
Combination switch switch
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 3 (Wiper intermit-
R)
tent dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO G
JPMIA0034GB
10.7V
H
All switch OFF 0V
Lighting switch flash-to-
pass
Combination HAC
54 Combination switch switch
Ground Output
(G/Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
Turn signal switch LH J
JPMIA0035GB
10.7V
K
55 ON Battery voltage
Front blower mo-
(BR/ Ground Front blower monitor Input
tor switch OFF 0V
W)
Front door lock as- Front door lock OFF (neutral) Battery voltage
L
56
Ground sembly LH (key cylin- Input assembly LH (key
(L/B) ON (lock) 0V
der switch) (lock) cylinder switch)
57 Tire pressure warn- M
Ground Input — Battery voltage
(W) ing check switch
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V P
ON (front door LH OPEN) 0V
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
HAC
When the front JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the antenna detection area
N
When the front JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
JMKIA0064GB
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch high-beam
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
HAC
1.3V
J
Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
• Wiper intermittent dial 1
K
• Wiper intermittent dial 2
• Wiper intermittent dial 3
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V L
78 Input/
Ground CAN-L — —
(P) Output
79 Input/ M
Ground CAN-H — —
(L) Output
OFF 0V
N
JPMIA0015GB
P
6.5V
ON Battery voltage
83 OFF 0V
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch
(L) ACC or ON Battery voltage
84 CTV shift selector
Ground Output — Battery voltage
(Y/R) (detent switch)
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
ON (pressed) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
95 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(R/W) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
HAC
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V
O
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch flash-to-
pass
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
97 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(R/B) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
HAC
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V
Pressed 0V O
P
98
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G/O) Not pressed
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
110 ON 0V
Ground Trunk room lamp Output Trunk room lamp
(V/W) OFF Battery voltage
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
HAC
When the trunk JMKIA0062GB
119
Rear bumper anten- lid request switch
(BR/ Ground Output
na (+) is operated with
W)
ignition switch J
OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
K
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
127 OFF or ACC Battery voltage
Ignition relay (IPDM
(BR/ Ground Output Ignition switch
E/R) control ON 0V
W) M
130 Trunk room lamp Trunk room lamp OFF (trunk is closed)
Ground Input
(Y/G) switch switch
O
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (trunk is open) 0V P
When selector lever is in P
or N position and the brake 0V
132 Ignition switch peddle is not depressed
Ground Start signal Output
(R) ON When selector lever is in P
or N position and the brake Battery voltage
peddle is depressed
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
11.8V
ON (when rear door RH
0V
opens)
11.8V
ON (when rear door LH
0V
opens)
*: With LH and RH front window anti-pinch system
TERMINAL LAYOUT
AWIIA0052ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal No.
Description
(Wire color) Value
Condition
Input/ (Approx.)
+ − Signal name
Output
• Ignition switch ON
1
Ground Blower motor control signal Output • Blower speed: 1st speed
(L/Y)
(manual)
JSIIA0096ZZ
3
Ground A/C LAN signal — Ignition switch ON
(L/R)
SJIA1453J
5
Ground Compressor ON signal
(SB) Output • Ignition switch ON (READY)
• OFF switch: ON
(A/C system: OFF)
JPIIA0012GB
HAC
23 Rear window defogger ON
Ground
(GR/W) signal Output • Ignition switch ON
• Rear window defogger
switch: Not pressed J
JPIIA0013GB
K
• Ignition switch ON
• Fan control dial: ON 0V
(Blower motor operates.)
L
24
Ground Blower motor ON signal
(BR/W) Output • Ignition switch ON
• OFF switch: ON M
(A/C system: OFF)
JPIIA0014GB N
25
Ground Intake sensor Input — —
(R/G)
26 O
Ground Sensor ground — Ignition switch ON 0V
(B/Y)
27
Ground In-vehicle sensor Input — —
(LG) P
28
Ground Ambient sensor Input — —
(O/B)
31 Power supply for ambient
Ground Output — 5V
(P) temperature display
35
Ground CAN-L — — —
(P)
B264A INPT OVR CRNT After READY and A/C ON HAC-65, "DTC Logic"
B264C STARTUP FAIL After READY and A/C ON HAC-65, "DTC Logic"
K
B264D SYS FAIL STOP After READY and A/C ON HAC-65, "DTC Logic"
B264E INSIDE PWR After READY and A/C ON HAC-67, "DTC Logic"
B264F STB SHORT After READY and A/C ON HAC-68, "DTC Logic" L
B2651 INV OVERHEAT L After READY and A/C ON HAC-70, "DTC Logic"
B2652 INV OVERHEAT S After READY and A/C ON HAC-70, "DTC Logic"
M
B2653 THERMO FAIL After READY and A/C ON HAC-70, "DTC Logic"
P0AA6-611 INSULATION RESIST After READY and A/C ON HAC-72, "DTC Logic"
U0424 COMMUNICATION FAILURE After READY and A/C ON HAC-75, "DTC Logic" N
WIRING DIAGRAM
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000005804747
ABIWA0110GB
HAC
ABIWA0111GB
ABIIA0162GB
HAC
ABIIA0509GB
ABIIA0510GB
HAC
ABIIA0511GB
ABIIA0512GB
HAC
ABIIA0513GB
ABIIA0514GB
HAC
ABIIA0515GB
ABIIA0516GB
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL
Diagnosis Chart By Symptom INFOID:0000000005440306
B
Symptom
• Insufficient cooling
• No cold air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
Inspection procedure INFOID:0000000005440308
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check according to HAC-136, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK WITH A GAUGE OF REFRIGERANT RECONERY/RECYCLING RECHARGING EQUIPMENT
Connect the refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the pressure
inspection with the gauge.
Is there refrigerant?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 >> Check for refrigerant leakages with the electronic refrigerant leak detector. Refer to HA-21, "Elec-
tronic Refrigerant Leak Detector".
NO-2 >> GO TO 3 after repairing or replacing the parts according to the inspection results.
3.CHECK CHARGED REFRIGERANT AMOUNT
1. Connect refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and discharge the refrigerant.
2. Recharge with the proper amount of refrigerant and perform the inspection with the electronic refrigerant
leak detector. Refer to HA-21, "Electronic Refrigerant Leak Detector".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Recharge the refrigerant and repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE PRESSURE
Connect refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the performance test.
Refer to HA-25, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
5.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER
Check the setting of temperature setting trimmer using CONSULT-III. Refer to HAC-5, "Description & Inspec-
tion".
1. Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” in “WORK SUPPORT” with CONSULT-III
2. Check that the temperature setting trimmer is set to “+ direction”.
NOTE:
The control temperature can be set with the setting of temperature setting trimmer.
3. Set “TEMP SET CORRECT” to “0.0°C (0.0°F)”.
Are the symptoms solved?
YES >> Perform the setting separately if necessary.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR LEAKAGE FROM DUCT
Check duct and nozzle, etc. of A/C system for air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the setting separately if necessary. GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
A
TEST CONDITION
Testing must be performed as follows:
B
Vehicle condition Indoors or in the shade (in a well-ventilated place)
Doors Closed
Door windows Open C
Hood Open
TEMP. Max. COLD
Mode switch
D
(Ventilation) set
Intake switch (Recirculation) set
25 (77)
724 - 889 162 - 196 M
(7.4 - 9.1, 105.0 - 128.9) (1.7 - 2.0, 23.5 - 28.4)
50 - 70
900 - 1,102 210 - 262
30 (86)
(9.2 - 11.2, 130.5 - 159.8) (2.1 - 2.7, 30.5 - 38.0) N
1,089 - 1,329 264 - 325
35 (95)
(11.1 - 13.6, 157.9 - 192.7) (2.7 - 3.3, 38.3 - 47.1)
Symptom
• Insufficient heating
• No warm air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
Inspection procedure INFOID:0000000005440310
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check according to HAC-136, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
1. Check engine coolant level and check for leakage. Refer to CO-11, "Changing Engine Coolant".
2. Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-10, "System Inspection".
3. Check water flow sounds of engine coolant. Refer to CO-11, "Changing Engine Coolant".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refill the engine coolant and repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
3.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER
Check the setting of temperature setting trimmer using CONSULT-III. Refer to HAC-5, "Description & Inspec-
tion".
1. Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” in “WORK SUPPORT” with CONSULT-III
2. Check that the temperature setting trimmer is set to “− direction”.
NOTE:
The control temperature can be set with the setting of temperature setting trimmer.
3. Set “TEMP SET CORRECT” to “0.0°C (0.0°F)”.
Are the symptoms solved?
YES >> Perform the setting separately if necessary.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK OPERATION
1. Turn temperature dial (driver side) and raise temperature setting to 32°C (90°F) after warming up the
engine.
2. Check that warm air blows from outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AIR LEAKAGE FROM DUCT
Check duct and nozzle, etc. of A/C system for air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
6.CHECK HEATER PUMP
Check heater pump function. Refer to HAC-85, "Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
7.CHECK HEATER HOSE INSTALLATION CONDITION
Revision: September 2009 HAC-152 2010 Altima HEV
INSUFFICIENT HEATING
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
Check the heater hose installation condition visually (for twist, crush, etc.).
Is the inspection result normal? A
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
8.CHECK TEMPERATURE OF HEATER HOSE B
1. Check the temperature of inlet hose and outlet hose of heater core.
2. Check that the inlet side of heater core is hot and the outlet side is slightly lower than/almost equal to the
C
inlet side.
CAUTION:
The temperature inspection should be performed in a short time because the engine coolant tem-
perature is too hot. D
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the heater core after performing the procedures after the cooling system inspection E
again. GO TO 2.
9.REPLACE HEATER CORE
F
Replace the heater core. Refer to heater core. Refer to VTL-22, "Removal and Installation".
Are the symptoms solved?
YES >> Inspection End. G
NO >> Perform the procedures after the cooling system inspection again. GO TO 2.
HAC
Symptom
• Noise
• Noise is heard when the A/C system operates.
Inspection procedure INFOID:0000000005440312
1.CHECK OPERATION
1. Operate the A/C system and check the operation. Refer to HAC-5, "Description & Inspection".
2. Check the parts where noise is occurring.
Can the parts where noise is occurring be checked?
YES-1 >> Noise from blower motor: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Noise from electric compressor: GO TO 3.
YES-3 >> Noise from expansion valve: GO TO 4.
YES-4 >> Noise from A/C piping (pipe, flexible hose): GO TO 6.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
1. Remove blower motor. Refer to VTL-15, "Removal and Installation"
2. Remove foreign materials that are in the blower unit.
3. Check the noise from blower motor again.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace blower motor. Refer to VTL-15, "Removal and Installation".
3.REPLACE ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
1. Correct the refrigerant with refrigerant recover/recycling recharging equipment.
2. Recharge with the proper amount of the collected refrigerant after recycling or new refrigerant.
3. Check for the noise from electric compressor again.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace electric compressor. Refer to HA-27, "Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE PRESSURE
Connect refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and check the refrigerant cycle
pressure. Refer to HA-18, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
5.REPLACE EXPANSION VALVE
1. Correct the refrigerant with refrigerant recover/recycling recharging equipment.
2. Recharge with the proper amount of the collected refrigerant after recycling or new refrigerant.
3. Check for the noise from expansion valve again.
Are the symptoms solved?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace expansion valve. Refer to HA-36, "Removal and Installation for Expansion Valve".
6.CHECK A/C PIPING (PIPE, FLEXIBLE HOSE)
1. Check A/C piping (pipe, flexible hose) (for deformation and damage, etc.).
2. Check the installation condition of clips and brackets, etc. of A/C piping (pipe, flexible hose).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Fix the line with rubber or come vibration absorbing material.
NO >> Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
B
Symptom
• Memory function does not operate normally.
• The setting is not maintained. (It returns to the initial condition.)
C
Inspection procedure INFOID:0000000005440314
1.CHECK OPERATION D
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Set temperature control dial to 32°C (90°F).
3. Press OFF switch.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF. E
5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
6. Press AUTO switch.
7. Check that the set temperature is maintained. F
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2. G
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF AUTO AMP
Check power supply and ground circuit of auto amp. Refer to HAC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
H
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace auto amp. Refer to VTL-8, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part(s). HAC
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005796925
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions For High-Voltage System INFOID:0000000005440316
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
WARNING:
• CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant are not compatible. If the refrigerants
are mixed compressor failure is likely to occur. Refer to HA-19, "Checking of Refrigerant Leaks". To
determine the purity of HFC-134a (R-134a) in the vehicle and recovery tank, use Refrigerant Recov-
ery/Recycling Recharging equipment and Refrigerant Identifier.
• Use only specified oil for the HFC-134a (R-134a) A/C system and HFC-134a (R-134a) components. If
oil other than that specified is used, compressor failure is likely to occur.
Revision: September 2009 HAC-156 2010 Altima HEV
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
• The specified HFC-134a (R-134a) oil rapidly absorbs moisture from the atmosphere. The following
handling precautions must be observed: A
- When removing refrigerant components from a vehicle, immediately cap (seal) the component to
minimize the entry of moisture from the atmosphere.
- When installing refrigerant components to a vehicle, do not remove the caps (unseal) until just
B
before connecting the components. Connect all refrigerant loop components as quickly as possible
to minimize the entry of moisture into system.
- Only use the specified oil from a sealed container. Immediately reseal containers of oil. Without
proper sealing, oil will become moisture saturated and should not be used. C
- Avoid breathing A/C refrigerant and oil vapor or mist. Exposure may irritate eyes, nose and throat.
Remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the A/C system using certified service equipment meeting require-
ments of SAE J2210 [HFC-134a (R-134a) recycling equipment], or J2209 [HFC-134a (R-134a) recy- D
cling equipment], If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming
service. Additional health and safety information may be obtained from refrigerant and oil manufac-
turers.
- Do not allow A/C oil to come in contact with styrofoam parts. Damage may result. E
If a refrigerant other than pure HFC-134a (R-134a) is identified in a vehicle, your options are: F
• Explain to the customer that environmental regulations prohibit the release of contaminated refrigerant into
the atmosphere.
• Explain that recovery of the contaminated refrigerant could damage your service equipment and refrigerant G
supply.
• Suggest the customer return the vehicle to the location of previous service where the contamination may
have occurred.
• If you choose to perform the repair, recover the refrigerant using only dedicated equipment and contain- H
ers. Do not recover contaminated refrigerant into your existing service equipment. If your facility does
not have dedicated recovery equipment, you may contact a local refrigerant product retailer for available ser-
vice. This refrigerant must be disposed of in accordance with all federal and local regulations. In addition, HAC
replacement of all refrigerant system components on the vehicle is recommended.
• If the vehicle is within the warranty period, the air conditioner warranty is void. Please contact NISSAN Cus-
tomer Affairs for further assistance.
J
General Refrigerant Precaution INFOID:0000000005440320
WARNING: K
• Do not release refrigerant into the air. Use approved recovery/recycling equipment to capture the
refrigerant every time an air conditioning system is discharged.
• Always wear eye and hand protection (goggles and gloves) when working with any refrigerant or air
L
conditioning system.
• Do not store or heat refrigerant containers above 52°C (125°F).
• Do not heat a refrigerant container with an open flame; if container warming is required, place the
bottom of the container in a warm pail of water. M
• Do not intentionally drop, puncture, or incinerate refrigerant containers.
• Keep refrigerant away from open flames: poisonous gas will be produced if refrigerant burns.
• Refrigerant will displace oxygen, therefore be certain to work in well ventilated areas to prevent suf- N
focation.
• Do not pressure test or leak test HFC-134a (R-134a) service equipment and/or vehicle air condition-
ing systems with compressed air during repair. Some mixtures of air and HFC-134a (R-134a) have
been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or O
property damage. Additional health and safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manu-
facturers.
Precaution for Leak Detection Dye INFOID:0000000005440321
P
• The A/C system does not contain a fluorescent leak detection dye.
• Do not use fluorescent leak detection dye in the A/C system.
A/C Identification Label INFOID:0000000005440322
Vehicles with factory installed A/C systems have this identification label on the underside of hood.
A new type refrigerant connection has been introduced to all refrigerant lines except the following locations.
• Expansion valve to cooling unit
• Evaporator pipes to evaporator (inside cooling unit)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
FEATURES OF NEW TYPE REFRIGERANT CONNECTION
• The O-ring has been relocated. It has also been provided with a groove for proper installation. This elimi-
nates the chance of the O-ring being caught in, or damaged by, the mating part. The sealing direction of the
O-ring is now set vertically in relation to the contacting surface of the mating part to improve sealing charac-
teristics.
• The reaction force of the O-ring will not occur in the direction that causes the joint to pull out, thereby facili-
tating piping connections.
SHA815E
HAC
ALIIA0031ZZ
P
1. Heater and cooling unit assembly 2. Low-pressure pipe 3. Low-pressure A/C service valve
4. Low-pressure flexible hose 5. Junction pipe 6. Air deflector RH
7. Air deflector LH 8. Refrigerant pressure sensor 9. Radiator, condenser and liquid tank
assembly
10. Electric compressor 11. High-pressure flexible hose 12. High-pressure A/C service valve
CAUTION:
The new and former refrigerant connections use different O-ring configurations. Do not confuse O-
rings since they are not interchangeable. If a wrong O-ring is installed, refrigerant will leak at, or
around, the connection.
O-Ring Part Numbers and Specifications
Connec- O-ring
Part number* D mm (in) W mm (in)
tion type size
New 8 92471 N8210 6.8 (0.268) 1.85 (0.0728)
Former 10 J2476 89956 9.25 (0.3642) 1.78 (0.0701)
New 92472 N8210 10.9 (0.429) 2.43 (0.0957)
12
Former 92475 71L00 11.0 (0.433) 2.4 (0.094)
New 92473 N8210 13.6 (0.535) 2.43 (0.0957)
16
Former 92475 72L00 14.3 (0.563) 2.3 (0.091)
New 92474 N8210 16.5 (0.650) 2.43 (0.0957)
19
SHA814E Former 92477 N8200 17.12 (0.6740) 1.78 (0.0701)
New 24 92195 AH300 21.8 (0.858) 2.4 (0.094)
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
WARNING:
Make sure all refrigerant is discharged into the recycling equipment and the pressure in the system is
less than atmospheric pressure. Then gradually loosen the discharge side hose fitting and remove it.
CAUTION:
When replacing or cleaning refrigerant cycle components, observe the following.
• When the electric compressor is removed, store it in the same position as it is when mounted on the
car. Failure to do so will cause electric compressor oil to enter the low pressure chamber.
• When connecting tubes, always use a torque wrench and a back-up wrench.
• After disconnecting tubes, immediately plug all openings to prevent entry of dirt and moisture.
• When installing an air conditioner in the vehicle, connect the pipes as the final stage of the opera-
tion. Do not remove the seal caps of pipes and other components until just before required for con-
nection.
• Allow components stored in cool areas to warm to working area temperature before removing seal
caps. This prevents condensation from forming inside A/C components.
• Thoroughly remove moisture from the refrigeration system before charging the refrigerant.
• Always replace used O-rings.
• When connecting tube, apply the specified electric compressor oil to circle of the O-rings. Be careful
not to apply electric compressor oil to threaded portion.
• O-ring must be closely attached to dented portion of tube.
• When replacing the O-ring, be careful not to damage O-ring and tube.
• Connect tube until you hear it click, then tighten the nut or bolt by hand until snug. Make sure that
the O-ring is installed to tube correctly.
RHA861F
• Plug all openings to prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering.
• When the electric compressor is removed, store it in the same position as it is when mounted on the H
car.
• When replacing or repairing electric compressor, refer to HA-15, "Maintenance of Electric Compres-
sor Oil Quantity in Electric Compressor".
• After the electric compressor is installed, turn ignition switch (READY) and operate the electric com- HAC
pressor for more than two minutes.
Precaution for Service Equipment INFOID:0000000005440325
J
RECOVERY/RECYCLING EQUIPMENT
Follow the manufacturer's instructions for machine operation and machine maintenance. Never introduce any
K
refrigerant other than that specified into the machine.
ELECTRONIC LEAK DETECTOR
Follow the manufacturer's instructions for tester operation and tester maintenance. L
VACUUM PUMP
RHA270D
SHA533D
SERVICE HOSES
Be certain that the service hoses display the markings described
(colored hose with black stripe). All hoses must include positive shut-
off devices (either manual or automatic) near the end of the hoses
opposite the manifold gauge.
RHA272D
SERVICE COUPLERS
D
REFRIGERANT WEIGHT SCALE
Verify that no refrigerant other than HFC134a (R-134a) and specified
oils have been used with the scale. If the scale controls refrigerant
flow electronically, the hose fitting must be 1/2”-16 ACME. E
RHA274D
CHARGING CYLINDER H
Using a charging cylinder is not recommended. Refrigerant may be vented into air from cylinder's top valve
when filling the cylinder with refrigerant. Also, the accuracy of the cylinder is generally less than that of an
electronic scale or of quality recycle/recharge equipment. HAC