CAN Communication System
CAN Communication System
F045105E09
CA
CA–2 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
4. CONNECTOR HANDLING
(a) When inserting tester probes into a connector, insert
them from the rear of the connector.
Tester Probe
F045106E06
F045107E11
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–3
PARTS LOCATION
C114935E01
CA
CA–4 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
ECM
DLC3
CA
C114936E01
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–5
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
ECM
: CAN Main BUS Line (CAN-H)
Distance Control
ECU
DLC3
Steering Angle
Sensor
Network Gateway
ECU
*1
*1
HINT:
• The skid control ECU with actuator detects and stores
steering angle sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs and
performs DTC communication by receiving information
from the steering angle sensor and yaw rate sensor.
• The ECM uses the CAN communication system to perform
DTC communication instead of the conventional
communication line (SIL).
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. BRIEF DESCRIPTION
(a) The CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial data
communication system for real time application. It is
a vehicle multiplex communication system which
has a high communication speed (500 kbps) and
the ability to detect malfunctions.
(b) By pairing the CANH and CANL bus lines, the CAN
performs communication based on differential
voltage.
(c) Many ECUs (sensors) installed on the vehicle
operate by sharing information and communicating
with each other.
(d) The CAN has two resistors of 120 Ω which are
necessary to communicate with the main bus line.
2. DEFINITION OF TERMS
(a) Main bus line
(1) The main bus line is a wire harness between the
two terminus circuits on the bus (communication
line). This is the main bus in the CAN
communication system.
(b) Sub bus line
(1) The sub bus line is a wire harness which
diverges from the main bus line to a ECU or
sensor.
(c) Terminus circuit
(1) The terminus circuit is a circuit which is placed to
convert communication current of the CAN
communication into bus voltage. It consists of a
resistor and condenser. Two terminus circuits
are necessary on a bus.
3. ECUS OR SENSORS WHICH COMMUNICATE
THROUGH CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Skid Control ECU with ABS Actuator
(b) Skid Control ECU with VSC Actuator
(c) Yaw Rate Sensor
(d) Steering Angle Sensor
(e) Distance Control ECU
(f) ECM
(g) Network Gateway ECU
4. DIAGNOSTIC CODE FOR CAN COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM
(a) DTCs for the CAN communication system are as
follows:
U0073, U0100, U0101, U0122, U0123, U0124,
CA
U0126, U0132, U1101
NOTICE:
U0001, U0235, and U1102 are displayed on the
intelligent tester "Communication Malfunction
DTC" (See page ES-60) screen, but they are not
DTCs in the CAN communication system. Refer
to troubleshooting of each system.
CA–8 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–9
NEXT
2 CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS & SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN
COMMUNICATION
NEXT
YES
HINT:
Previous CAN communication system DTCs may be the
cause if CAN communication system DTCs are output
and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN
communication system are displayed on the intelligent
tester's "BUS CHECK" screen via the CAN VIM.
NEXT
6 CIRCUIT INSPECTION
NEXT
7 IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
NEXT
8 REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT
9 CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT
END
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–11
CA
CA–12 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
TERMINALS OF ECU
HINT:
This section describes the standard CAN values for all CAN
related components.
1. JUNCTION CONNECTOR (J/C)
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal): (a) CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal) and CAN J/C B
side (w/o earth terminal):
HINT:
• The connectors connected to the junction
connector (J/C) can be distinguished by the
colors of the bus lines and the connecting side of
the connector.
• The connectors can be connected to any
terminals on the same side.
Earth Terminal
G026214E11
G026205E07
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–13
B
L W W V B W B Side (w/o Earth
CANH CANL CA1H CA1L CANH CANL Terminal)
CAN J/C
CANH CANL CANH CANL CANH CANL CANH CANL A Side (w/ Earth
R W L W P W G W Terminal)
C129809E02
2. DLC3
DLC3: D20 (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
CG CANH
the table below.
BAT
CANL C123301E01
CA
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
D20-6 (CANH) - D20-14 (CANL) P-W Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
D20-6 (CANH) - D20-4 (CG) P - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D20-14 (CANL) - D20-4 (CG) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D20-6 (CANH) - D20-16 (BAT) P-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
D20-14 (CANL) - D20-16 (BAT) W-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
CA–14 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
A34-11 (CANH) - A34-25 (CANL) B-W Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
A34-11 (CANH) - A34-32 (GND1) B - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
A34-25 (CANL) - A34-32 (GND1) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
A34-11 (CANH) - A34-31 (+BS) B-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
A34-25 (CANL) - A34-31 (+BS) W-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
GND1 CANH
C129810E01
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
A40-26 (CANH) - A40-15 (CANL) B-W Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
A40-26 (CANH) - A40-4 (GND1) B - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
A40-15 (CANL) - A40-4 (GND1) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
A40-26 (CANH) - A40-3 (+BS) B-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
A40-15 (CANL) - A40-3 (+BS) W-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
D12-10 (CANH) - D12-9 (CANL) L-W Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
D12-10 (CANH) - D12-2 (ESS) L - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D12-9 (CANL) - D12-2 (ESS) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D12-10 (CANH) - D12-3 (BAT) L - LG Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–15
GND
DLC3:
D20
BAT
G026641E17
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
D28-3 (CANH) - D28-2 (CANL) R-W Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
D28-3 (CANH) - D28-1 (GND) R - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D28-2 (CANL) - D28-1 (GND) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D28-3 (CANH) - D20-16 (BAT) R-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
D28-2 (CANL) - D20-16 (BAT) W-L Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
GND A20
CANL CANH
DLC3:
D20
CA
BAT
G031969E09
CA–16 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
8. ECM
ECM Connector Wire Harness View:
(a) Disconnect the connector from the ECM (A24)
(B25) (D41).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
CANL CANH BATT
E1
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
D41-33 (CANH) - D41-34 (CANL) G-W Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
D41-33 (CANH) - B24-1 (E1) G Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D41-34 (CANL) - B24-1 (E1) W Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
D41-33 (CANH) - A24-3 (BATT) G-B Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
D41-34 (CANL) - A24-3 (BATT) W-B Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or more
BATT
GND E23
CA1L CA1H
G031972E11
Resistance
Terminals Wiring Color Condition Specified Condition
E23-17 (CA1H) - E23-18 (CA1L) W-V Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
E23-17 (CA1H) - E23-24 (GND) W - W-B Ignition switch off 1 kΩ or more
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. BUS CHECK
HINT:
The ECUs and sensors that are properly connected to
the CAN communication system can be displayed using
the intelligent tester via CAN VIM.
(a) Select "BUS CHECK" from the "OBD / MOBD
MENU" screen.
G032145E02
G030152E02
(c) The screen displays the ECUs and sensors that are
properly connected to the CAN communication
system.
HINT:
There is a communication stop in the system of any
properly connected ECUs or sensors that are not
displayed.
2. CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS &
SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION
G032144E02 (a) Systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN
communication vary depending on the vehicle's
optional settings. Check which systems (ECUs,
sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
ECU / Sensor name Check method
Skid control ECU Installed on all vehicles.
Steering angle sensor Installed on all vehicles. CA
Yaw rate sensor Installed on all vehicles.
ECM Installed on all vehicles.
Distance control ECU *1 The millimeter wave laser sensor is installed on the front of the vehicles.
Gateway ECU Installed on all vehicles.
HINT:
*1: with Dynamic laser cruise control system only.
CA–18 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
(a) When communication fails in any of the CAN bus
lines (communication lines) due to a short circuit or
other causes, the fail-safe function, which is
specified for each system, operates to prevent the
system from malfunctioning.
(b) It is effective on each system when communication
is impossible. (For further details, see the pages for
each system.)
Skid
Skid DTC
Control Cruise Condition when
Control Steering Yaw Rate Gateway detection
Function ECM ECU Control communication
ECU (with Sensor Sensor ECU (Driver
(without ECU is impossible
VSC) detectable)
VSC)
VSC Control
(Controls Detectable
VSC function
driving force { z - { { - - (Light comes
stops
while VSC is in on)
operation)
Dynamic Laser
Cruise
Vehicle-to-vehicle Detectable
(Maintains
{ { - { { z - distance control (Light comes
vehicle-to-
does not operate on)
vehicle
distance)
Meter Display Recognizabl
(Displays Light does not e from
z
operation { { { - - - come on or indicator
(Meter)
condition and remains on lamp
DTCs) malfunction
HINT:
• z: Control master
• {: System related
CA
CA–20 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
HINT:
• *1: without VSC
• *2: with VSC
WIRING DIAGRAM
1 26
B
A44 A40 CANH
2 15
W
A44 A40 CANL
JC A42 J/C
4 3 18
P BR 5 6 BR
D46 A41 A40 IG1
19 IF 1
W-B
A40 GND2
4
ECU IG A40 GND1
No. 2
W-B
CA
From Battery A6
N C131535E01
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–21
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK VEHICLE
B Go to step 4
2 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
C129810E03
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK
C129810E04
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
CA
OK
4 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
CANL E069126E50
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK
OK
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–23
NOTICE:
This is not applicable to a vehicle without a dynamic laser cruise control system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
A20
Junction Connector Distance Control ECU
1
L
A43 CANH
8
2
W
A43 CANL
9
CA
C129812E01
CA–24 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
G030159E14
OK
OK
CA
REPAIR OR REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–25
WIRING DIAGRAM
E23
Junction Connector Network Gateway ECU
1
W
E28 CA1H
17
2
V CA1L
E28
18
4 4 10 20
G B B
DE DE PA PA BATT
10
9 4 16 6
From Battery W LG W
DD DD PB PA IG
1
18 8 5 5
Y Y R ACC
DD DD PB PA
2
1 2
W-B W - B GND
PC PA
24
D2 CA
C131537E02
CA–26 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
OK
OK
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–27
WIRING DIAGRAM
1 10
L
D48 D12 CANH
2 9
W
D48 D12 CANL
9 4 1
W LG 16 6 B
DE DD PB PB D12 IG
11 1F
1 1 2
ECU IG W-B
PC PB D12 ESS
No. 1
W-B
From Battery D2
CA
C131536E01
CA–28 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
G030155E33
OK
D12
G030156E06
OK
CA
REPLACE STEERING SENSOR
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–29
WIRING DIAGRAM
1 3
R
D49 D28 CANH
2 2
W
D49 D28 CANL
Passenger Side J/B
16 7 5
B
PC PC D28 IG
4 9 1
W W-B
DG DC D28 GND
11
PC
11 IF Passenger
Side J/B
PB
7.5 A 1
ECU IG
W-B
No. 1
K
CA
From Battery
C129816E01
CA–30 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE DISCONNECTION)
G026359E56
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H,
CAN-L)
OK
OK
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–31
WIRING DIAGRAM
1 33
G
D50 D41 CANH
2 34
W
D50 D41 CANL
Engine Room R/B and J/B
A41
EFI No. 1 EFI Relay J/C
4 1
Y L
From Battery 1D A24 +B
7 9
8 2
R
A24 +B2
7
W-B
B45 E01
C129817E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
OK
CA–32 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK
REPLACE ECM
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–33
WIRING DIAGRAM
B (*2)
26 CANH
W (*2) CANL
15
CA
*1 with VSC
*2 without VSC
C131063E01
CA–34 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK DLC3
NOTICE:
When the measured value is 69 Ω or more and a CAN
communication system diagnostic trouble code is
output, there may be a fault besides disconnection
of the DLC3 sub bus line. For that reason,
troubleshooting should be performed again from
"HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING"
(See page CA-7) after repairing the trouble area.
B REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE
OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
NG
3 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (D50) from
CAN J/C Side (with Earth Terminal) the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Resistance
D50 Earth Terminal Tester Connection Condition Specified value
D50-1 (CANH) - D50-2
G (CANH) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
(CANL)
OK
5 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (D50) to the
CAN J/C Aside (without earth terminal).
NEXT
NOTICE:
For vehicles without VSC, go to step 7
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
Skid Control ECU
Connector Front View: A34 (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (A34).
CANH (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified value
A34-11 (CANH) - A34-25
Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
(CANL)
CANL E069126E49
NG Go to step 8
CA
OK
C129810E02
OK REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH
ACTUATOR
NG
8 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (A44) from
J/C B Side (without Earth Terminal) the J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
A44 Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified value
B (CANH) A44-1 (CANH) - A44-2
Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
(CANL)
CA OK
WIRING DIAGRAM
A20
Junction Connector Distance Control ECU
1 L (*1)
A43 CANH
8
2 W (*1)
A43 CANL
9
1
B (*2)
A44 CANH
11
2
W (*2)
A44 CANL
25
B (*3)
CANH
26
W (*3)
CANL
15
E23
Network Gateway ECU
1 W
E28 CA1H
17
2 V
E28 CA1L
18
*1: with Dynamic Radar Cruise Control *2: with VSC *3: without VSC
CA
C129820E04
CA–38 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
D12
Steering Angle Sensor
1
G*
D48
10 CANH
2
W*
D48 CANL
9
D20 Yaw Rate Sensor
1
R*
D49
3 CANH
2
W*
D49 CANL
2
D41 ECM
1
G
D50
33 CANH
2
W
D50
34 CANL
D20 DLC3
1
P
D51
6 CANH
2
W
D51 CANL
14
OBD
4
L BAT
From Battery 1M
16
Passenger Side J/B
1 11
W-B W-B
PB PA
4 CG
K
*: with VSC
C129821E03
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–39
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT)
OK
CANL C123301E03
NG CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SHORT TO +B)
OK CA
CA–40 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CANL C123301E04
NG CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SHORT TO GND)
OK
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–41
CA
CA–42 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
A20
Junction Connector Distance Control ECU
1 L
A43 CANH
8
2 W
A43 CANL
9
1
B (*1)
A44 CANH
11
2
W (*1)
A44 CANL
25
B (*2)
CANH
26
W (*2)
CANL
15
E23
Network Gateway ECU
1 W
E28 CA1H
17
2 V
E28 CA1L
18
C129820E05
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–43
D12
Steering Angle Sensor
1
L (*1)
D48
10 CANH
2
W (*1)
D48 CANL
9
D20 Yaw Rate Sensor
1
R (*1)
D49
3 CANH
2
W (*1)
D49 CANL
2
D41 ECM
1
G
D50
33 CANH
2
W
D50
34 CANL
D20 DLC3
1
P
D51
6 CANH
2
W
D51 CANL
14
OBD
4
L BAT
From Battery 1M
16
Passenger Side J/B
1 11
W-B W-B
PB PA
4 CG
K
*1: with VSC
C129821E04
CA
CA–44 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
P D51
Earth Terminal
G031933E26
OK
2 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (D51) to the
CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–45
E28
V
G031932E95
OK Go to step 10
CANL C123301E07
NG
4 CONNECT CONNECTOR
CA
CA–46 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Disconnect the ECM main bus line connector (D50) from
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
G D50
Earth Terminal
G031933E27
OK Go to step 12
CANL C123301E07
NG
6 CONNECT CONNECTOR
7 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without dynamic radar / laser cruise control,
CA go to step 15.
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–47
A43 L
W
G031936E04
NG Go to step 14
CANL C123301E07
OK
8 CONNECT CONNECTOR
9 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NG
10 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12 CONNECT CONNECTOR
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–49
NG
14 CONNECT CONNECTOR
15 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
(D49) from the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
R D49
Earth Terminal
W
CA
G031933E28
CA–50 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK Go to step 22
CANL C123301E07
NG
16 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D28) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
L D48
Earth Terminal
G031933E29
OK Go to step 24
CANL C123301E07
NG
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–51
18 CONNECT CONNECTOR
19 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR MAIN BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU main bus line connector
CAN J/C B side (w/o Earth Terminal)
(A44) from the CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
A44
BR
V
G031932E96
OK
20 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU main bus line connector
(A44) to the CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
CA
NEXT
CA–52 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
21 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE)
CANL C123301E07
OK REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH
ACTUATOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
22 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D49) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
23 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
NG
CA
REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
24 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NEXT
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CA
CA–54 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–55
WIRING DIAGRAM
D12
D41 ECM Junction Connector (CAN J/C) Steering Angle Sensor
1 1
CANH G G (*1) CANH
D50 D48 10
33 W-B
2 2 ESS
W W (*1) 2 (*1)
CANL D50 D48 CANL
34 9
A34 Skid Control ECU with VSC Actuator
A40 Skid Control ECU with ABS Actuator D28 Yaw Rate Sensor
26(*1) 11(*2) 1 1
B R (*1)
CANH A40 A34 A44 D49 CANH
3 W-B
15(*1) 25(*2) 2 2 GND 1 (*1)
W W (*1)
CANL A40 A34 A44 D49
2 CANL
D20 DLC3
4 12 1
W-B P 6
GND1 A40 A34 D51 CANH
(*2) (*1) 4
CG
2 14 CANL
1 1 W
W-B D51
GND2 A40 A34
E23
(*2) (*1) Network Gateway ECU
1
E28 W
17 CA1H
2 GND 24
E28 V CA1L
18
1 11 11
CANH L PA PC
A43
8 W-B W-B
2 2 1
CANL W A43 PB PC
9 W-B W-B
1
A42 PB
J/C W-B
12 7 17
GND R R B1 G PA PB
12 8 10 GR
B49
J/C 17
BR BR
5 11
G1
CA
F G K
*1: with VSC *2: without VSC
C129822E02
CA–56 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B D51
Earth Terminal
G031933E30
CANL C123301E09
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH LINE
OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK
2 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (D51) to the
CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–57
E28
V
G031932E95
CANL C123301E09
OK Go to step 10
NG
4 CONNECT CONNECTOR
CA
CA–58 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Disconnect the ECM main bus line connector (D50) from
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
G D50
Earth Terminal
G031933E27
CANL C123301E09
OK Go to step 12
NG
6 CONNECT CONNECTOR
7 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without dynamic radar cruise control, go to
CA step 15.
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–59
A43 L
W
G031936E04
CANL C123301E09
NG Go to step 14
OK
8 CONNECT CONNECTOR
9 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NG
10 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (D50) to the
CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–61
OK REPLACE ECM
NG
14 CONNECT CONNECTOR
15 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
(D49) from the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
R D49
Earth Terminal
W CA
G031933E28
CA–62 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CANL C123301E09
OK Go to step 22
NG
16 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D49) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
Earth Terminal
L D48
G031934E64
CANL C123301E09
OK Go to step 24
NG
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–63
18 CONNECT CONNECTOR
19 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR MAIN BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU main bus line connector
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
(A44) from the CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
B A44
Earth Terminal
G031933E31
CANL C123301E09
NG REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK
20 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU main bus line connector
(A44) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
CA
NEXT
CA–64 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
21 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
22 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D49) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
23 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–65
24 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CA
CA–66 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–67
WIRING DIAGRAM
A20
Junction Connector (CAN J/C) Distance Control ECU
1 L
A43 CANH
8
2 W
A43 CANL
9
1
B (*1)
A44 CANH
11
2
W (*1)
A44 CANL
25
B (*2)
CANH
26
W (*2)
CANL
15
E23
Network Gateway ECU
1 W
E28 CA1H
17
2 V
E28 CA1L
18
C129820E07
CA
CA–68 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
D12
Steering Angle Sensor
1
L (*1)
D48
10 CANH
2
W (*1)
D48 CANL
9
D20 Yaw Rate Sensor
1
R (*1)
D49
3 CANH
2
W (*1)
D49 CANL
2
D41 ECM
1
G
D50
33 CANH
2
W
D50
34 CANL
D20 DLC3
1
P
D51
6 CANH
2
W
D51 CANL
14
OBD
4
L BAT
From Battery 1M
16
Passenger Side J/B
1 11
W-B W-B
PB PA
4 CG
K
*1: with VSC
C129821E07
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–69
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
P D51
Earth Terminal
G031933E26
CANL C123301E08
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH LINE
OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK
2 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (D51) to the
CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
CA
CA–70 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
E28
V
G031932E95
CANL C123301E08
OK Go to step 10
NG
4 CONNECT CONNECTOR
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–71
(a) Disconnect the ECM main bus line connector (D50) from
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
G D50
Earth Terminal
G031933E27
CANL C123301E08
OK Go to step 12
NG
6 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (D50) to the
CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
7 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without dynamic radar cruise control, go to
step 15. CA
CA–72 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A43 L
W
G031936E04
CANL C123301E08
NG Go to step 14
OK
8 CONNECT CONNECTOR
9 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
OK
10 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12 CONNECT CONNECTOR
CA
CA–74 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK REPLACE ECM
NG
14 CONNECT CONNECTOR
15 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal)
(D49) from the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
Wire Harness View:
NOTICE:
• Before disconnecting the connector, make a note
of where it is connected.
• Reconnect the connector to its original position.
R D49
Earth Terminal
CA W
G031933E28
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–75
CANL C123301E08
OK Go to step 22
NG
16 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D49) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
Earth Terminal
L D48
G031934E64
CANL C123301E08
OK Go to step 20
NG
CA–76 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
18 CONNECT CONNECTOR
19 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
20 CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
22 CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector
(D49) to the CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT
23 CHECK CAN BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CA
CA–78 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
CA
CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–79
WIRING DIAGRAM
A34 A20
Skid Control ECU with VSC Actuator Junction Connector Distance Control ECU
1 1
11 B (*2) L (*1)
CANH A44 A43 CANH
8
2 2
25 W (*2) W (*1)
CANL A44 A43 CANL
9
A40
Skid Control ECU with
ABS Actuator E23
Network Gateway ECU
B (*3) 1
CANH W 17
E28 CA1H
26
W (*3) 2
V 18
CANL E28 CA1L
15
D12 D28
Steering Angle Sensor Yaw Rate Sensor
1 1
10 L (*2) R (*2)
CANH D48 D49 CANH
3
2 2
9 W (*2) W (*2)
CANL D48 D49 CANL
2
1 1
33 G P
CANH D50 D51 CANH
6
2 2
34 W W
CANL D50 D51 CANL
14
CA
*1: with Dynamic Radar Cruise Control *2: with VSC *3: without VSC
C129823E02
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
• The following is the troubleshooting procedure of an open in either CANH or CANL of the ECU A.
CA–80 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
• Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) which are not displayed on the intelligent
tester. If a malfunction cannot be identified, then perform the following inspections for the ECUs
(sensors) connected to CAN communication.
CANL
CANH
C129824E01 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU A BUS LINE OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECU A
CA