100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] a motion to quash execution in the nature of a writ of audita
are still good law.
You can contact your querela and an application for an ex parte temporary
local law librarian to injunction pursuant to General Statutes § 52-471, [fn2]
learn about the tools seeking to restrain the plaintiffs from executing on the
available to you to
judgment until the motion to quash execution was decided
update cases.
or ‘until further order from the court.’ The court granted the
defendant's application for an ex parte temporary injunction
on the same day.” (p. 616)

“[fn2] General Statutes § 52-471 (a) provides in relevant


part: Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may,
on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according
to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for
equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable,
returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. . .
(Internal quotations omitted).” (p. 616, n.2)

• Giulietti v. Giulietti, 65 Conn. App. 813, 847, 784 A.2d 905


(2001). “A ‘court has a duty, as well as power, to protect its
jurisdiction over a controversy in order to decree complete
and final justice between the parties and may issue an