0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views6 pages

B2254 - 13ctc

This document provides diagnostic trouble code B2254 for a 2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6L related to the wireless ignition node and steering column lock module. Possible causes of the code include an open circuit for the fused B+ power, ignition switch output, ground, or COM-LIN tire pressure monitor circuits. Diagnostic steps include checking for intermittent issues, verifying power and ground circuits, and performing further tests if needed.

Uploaded by

Jimmy
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views6 pages

B2254 - 13ctc

This document provides diagnostic trouble code B2254 for a 2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6L related to the wireless ignition node and steering column lock module. Possible causes of the code include an open circuit for the fused B+ power, ignition switch output, ground, or COM-LIN tire pressure monitor circuits. Diagnostic steps include checking for intermittent issues, verifying power and ground circuits, and performing further tests if needed.

Uploaded by

Jimmy
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

2013 Chrysler Truck Town & Country V6-3.

6L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > B Code Charts > B2254

WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) - COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL

B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL

BATT A0

S9991

FUSE
M27 (TIPM)
10A
2 (TIPM)

21 C6
TIPM

MODULE-
STEERING
COM-LIN COLUMN
TIRE IGNITION LOCK
A106 PRESSURE SWITCH
FUSED MONITOR OUTPUT
20
B(+) LAN (KEY-IN) GROUND
LB/RD
1 4 3 2
8

EXCEPT
EXPORT EXPORT A106
20
LB/RD
A106 D508
20 20
LB/RD WT/GY

S301 Z905
S304 22
BK
A106 A106
20 20 D508 F892
LB/RD LB/RD 20 G201
22
WT/GY PK/LB

1 2 9

FUSED NODE-
COM-LIN IGNITION
B(+) WIRELESS
TIRE SWITCH
IGNITION
PRESSURE OUTPUT
MONITOR (KEY-IN)
LAN

GROUND

Z905
22
BK

G201

NATURAL

6 1
4 1

12 7
MODULE-
STEERING
COLUMN
NODE- LOCK
WIRELESS (EXPORT)
IGNITION

02718427

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.


When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock
Module (ELV).

Possible Causes
(A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE (ELV)

1. INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

1. With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.

2. Turn the ignition off.

3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.

4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.

Does the scan tool display: B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL?

Yes
Go To 2

No
Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) INTERMITTENT TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless
Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure).

2. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.

2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
Go To 3

No 2

1 0
Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. 1 0

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based


Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard
Procedure).
4 1

MODULE-
STEERING
COLUMN-
LOCK
(RHD) 14914

3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905)


Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness
connector. 3
2

1 0
B+ 2 0

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

4 1
Yes
Go To 4
MODULE-
STEERING
COLUMN-
No LOCK

Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.


(RHD) 14918
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -
Standard Procedure).

4. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering
Column Lock Module harness connector. Observe the test light while fully inserting and removing the Fobik from the
Wireless Ignition Node. Insert and remove the Fobik several times.

Does the test light toggle On and Off when the Fobik is inserted and removed ?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Go To 5

3
2

1 0
0

3
NATURAL

4 1

MODULE-
STEERING
COLUMN
LOCK
(EXPORT)
2716564

5. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN

1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In)


3
circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module 2
0
harness connectors.
1

3 0

NATURAL

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?


4 1
Yes
Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the MODULE-
Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be
STEERING
COLUMN
replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing LOCK
the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be (EXPORT)
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is
programmed. .
Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless 6 1
Ignition Node - Removal) .
Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). (Refer
12 7
to 08 - Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock -
Removal) .
Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based 9
Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure).
NODE-
WIRELESS
IGNITION 2716620
No
Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -
Standard Procedure).

6. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition on.


V
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire
3
Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module 2
2
harness connectors.
1
0

4
NATURAL
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?

Yes 4 1
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the
service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be MODULE-
replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When STEERING
replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the COLUMN
WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock
LOCK
(EXPORT)
Module (ELV) is programmed.. 2717315
Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control
Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal) .
Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft
Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard
Procedure).

No
Go To 7

7. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN

1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering
Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?

Yes
Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module
must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock
Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control
Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal) .
Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft
Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard
Procedure).
No
Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an 3
2
open. 1 0
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based 4 0

Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard NATURAL


Procedure).

4 1

MODULE-
STEERING
COLUMN
LOCK
(EXPORT)
2

6 1

12 7

NODE-
WIRELESS
IGNITION 2716590

2013 Chrysler Truck Town & Country V6-3.6L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > B Code C
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response
14914
1
4
MODULE- 
STEERING 
COLUMN- 
LOCK
(RHD)
3 
2 
1 
0
0
1
Go To 3
No
Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit f
2716564
4
1
(EXPORT)
NATURAL
MODULE- 
STEERING 
COLUMN 
LOCK
3 
2 
1 
0
0
3
5. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WI
6. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
2717315
V
3 
2 
1 
0
2
4
1
(EXPORT)
NATURAL
MODULE- 
STEERIN
2716590
3 
2 
1 
0
0
7
12
6
1
NODE- 
WIRELESS 
IGNITION
4
1
(EXPORT)
NATURAL
MODULE- 
STEERING 
COLUMN 
LOCK
4
2
No
Repair

You might also like