Printable View Page 1 of 14
Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Note:
After clearing an APP sensor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) to verify a repair or an intermittent
concern, apply the accelerator pedal before carrying out the self-test. Take 10 seconds to carry out a
full sweep of the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied and back to fully released
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
APP sensor (9F836)
harness circuits: APPRTN , APPRTN2 , APPVREF , APPVREF2 , APP , APP2 , and APP3
powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)
om
.c
gn
ia
rd
ca
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 2 of 14
APP Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit Pin
APPVREF (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage) 1
APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2) 6
om
APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) 2
APP2 (Accelerator Pedal Position 2) 5
APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2) 4
APPRTN (Accelerator Pedal Position Return) 3
.c
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Connector
gn
ia
rd
ca
Harness Side
Circuit Pin
APP2 (Accelerator Pedal Position 2) 14
APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2) 31
APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2) 13
PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or
reference values, refer to Section 6.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 3 of 14
Harness Side
Circuit Pin
APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) B28
APP2 (Accelerator Pedal Position 2) B29
om
DK1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS)
Are DTCs P1575, P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, P2133, or P2138
present?
Yes
.c No
For a lack/loss of power, Go to DK3.
gn
For DTC P1575, Go to DK2. For all others,
For all others, Go to DK4. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Charts and Descriptions.
ia
DK2 : DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST
rd
NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
ca
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1575?
Yes No
Disregard the current DTC at this time. GO to DTC
Go to DK3.
Index to address the next DTC.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 4 of 14
om
.c
gn
ia
rd
ca
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 5 of 14
DK5 : CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Ignition OFF.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin 1 APPRTN - Pin 3
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Are the voltages between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No
om
For all others,
Go to DK11.
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
.c
DK6 : CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR
Ignition OFF.
gn
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
ia
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
rd
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
ca
Yes No
For DTC P2138 or lack/loss of power, Go to DK7.
Go to DK19.
For all others, Go to DK15.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 6 of 14
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DK10.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK8 : E-SERIES 6.8L AND EXPLORER WITH AN ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL: CHECK
THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE
NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements
Ignition OFF.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP (-) APP
Sensor Sensor Minimum Maximum
Connector, Connector, Resistance Resistance
Component Component (ohms) (ohms)
om
Side Side
APP APPVREF 550 1,390
APP APPRTN 1,030 2,590
APP APP2 2,125 5,335
APP APP3 1,930 4,845
APP2
APP2
APP2
APPVREF
APPRTN
APP3
1,785
1,475
2,520
.c
4,480
3,705
6,330
gn
APP3 APPVREF 1,620 4,070
APP3 APPRTN 1,135 2,860
APPVREF APPRTN 780 1,955
APPVREF APPVREF2 0 10
ia
APPRTN APPRTN2 0 10
rd
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No
ca
For DTCs P1575 or P2138, Go to DK22.
INSTALL a new APP sensor.
For DTC P2104 alone, Go to DK28.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02,
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere.
Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator
RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further
pedal.
direction.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, Go to DK11.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 7 of 14
Sensor Sensor
Minimum Maximum
Connector, Connector,
Resistance Resistance
Component Component
(ohms) (ohms)
Side Side
APP APPVREF 600 1,370
APP APPRTN 720 1,660
APP APP2 1,300 2,960
APP APP3 1,250 2,860
APP2 APPVREF 750 1,720
APP2 APPRTN 660 1,520
APP2 APP3 1,230 2,810
APP3 APPVREF 710 1,640
APP3 APPRTN 580 1,340
APPVREF APPRTN 200 470
APPVREF APPVREF2 0 10
APPRTN APPRTN2 0 10
Are all the resistances within specifications?
om
Yes No
For DTCs P1575 or P2138, Go to DK22.
INSTALL a new APP sensor.
For DTC P2104 alone, Go to DK28.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02,
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere.
direction.
For all others, Go to DK11.
.c
RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further
Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator
pedal.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
gn
ia
DK10 : CHECK THE APP SENSOR GND CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
rd
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ca
GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DK11.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 8 of 14
APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28
APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29
APP3 APP3
Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DK12.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK12 : CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
om
APP - Pin 2 Ground
APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
APP3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes
.c REPAIR the short circuit.
No
gn
Go to DK13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia
DK13 : CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
rd
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
ca
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APP - Pin 2 Ground
APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
APP3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
For Fiesta with DTCs P2121, P2122, P2123, P2138 or
REPAIR the short circuit.
lack/loss of power, Go to DK14.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, Go to DK22.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 9 of 14
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APP - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
APP - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes No
For Fiesta with DTC P2138 or lack/loss of power, Go
to DK15.
For all others,
INSTALL a new APP sensor. REPAIR the short circuit.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator
pedal.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
om
DK15 : CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
IPC connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+)
.c
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
(-)
IPC Connector, Harness Side
gn
APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 14
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
ia
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DK16.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
rd
ca
DK16 : CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DK17.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 10 of 14
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APP2 - Pin 5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DK18.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK18 : CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
Ignition OFF.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
om
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APP2 - Pin 5 APP - Pin 2
APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
.c
Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm?
gn
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DK25.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia
DK19 : CHECK THE APPVREF2 AND APPRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
rd
Ignition OFF.
IPC connector disconnected.
ca
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side IPC Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPVREF2 - Pin 31
APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin 13
Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DK20.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 11 of 14
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DK21.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK21 : CHECK THE APPVREF2 AND APPRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE
HARNESS
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
om
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
REPAIR the short circuit.
Yes .c
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
Go to DK27.
gn
ia
rd
ca
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 12 of 14
Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DK23.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK23 : CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28
APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29
APP3 APP3
om
Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DK24.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
.c
gn
DK24 : CHECK FOR DTCS
PCM connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
ia
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present?
rd
Yes No
Go to DK26. Go to DK28.
ca
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 13 of 14
INSTALL a new APP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02,
Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator Go to DK27.
pedal.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK26 : SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
Ignition OFF.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Point B
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP - Pin 2
APPVREF - Pin 1 APP2 - Pin 5
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) PID.
om
Access the PCM and monitor the APP2 (VOLT) PID.
Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new APP sensor. .c
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02,
Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator Go to DK28.
gn
pedal.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia
DK27 : CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER ( IPC) OPERATION
rd
Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
ca
—corrosion
Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new IPC.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01, The system is operating correctly at this time. The
Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Chimes. connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 14 of 14
—corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
om
.c
gn
ia
rd
ca
http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010