Defendants.
[…] Madison Timber.3 As the Court that appointed the Receiver, this Court has jurisdiction over any
claim brought by the Receiver in the execution of her duties. “[I]t is well-settled that when an
initial suit results in the appointment of the receiver, any suit that the receiver thereafter brings in
the appointment court in order to execute h[er] duties is ancillary to the main suit.” U.S. Small Bus.
Admin. v. Integrated Envtl. Sols., Inc., No. 05-cv-3041, 2006 WL 2336446, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Aug.
10, 2006) (citing Haile v. Henderson Nat’l Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 822 (6th Cir. 1981)). See also 28
U.S.C. § 1692 (“In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real,
personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such
4. Consistent with that precedent, Chief U.S. District Judge Daniel P. Jordan III has
ordered that all “cases filed by the duly appointed Receiver . . . which . . . arise out of or relate to
2
Doc. 3, Securities & Exchange Commission vs. Adams, et al., No. 3:18-cv-00252 (S.D. Miss).
3