100%(3)100% found this document useful (3 votes) 170K views11 pages2020 03 06 Sentencing Letter
[…] latitude as they are recognized to be in a superior position to dispense proportionate and fair
punishment”) (citing People », Farrar, 52 N.Y.2d 302-305-06 (1981) (holding that determination
of appropriate sentence requires exercise of discretion after due consideration of several
factors, including “the crime charged, the particular circumstances of the individual before the
court and the purpose of a penal sanction, ie., societal protection, rehabilitation and
deterrence”)).
Particularly apt here is the Farrar Courts reliance on Penal Law § 1.05, which sets forth,
among the purposes of a penal sanction: “To provide for an appropriate public response to
particular offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for the victim,including the victim’s family, and the community.” PL § 1.05(5). See alto PL § 1.05(6) (providing
as additional purpose of a penal sanction, “{t]o insure the public safety by preventing the
commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized”). ‘The
need for deterrence, of this defendant specifically and other offenders generally, is of particular
importance here. See, ¢.g, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(B) (In imposing sentence, the court “shall
consider the need for the sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal