2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
B123F MENU SWITCH STUCK
B1265 TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH STUCK
P0928 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL
MODULE
U0151 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT
RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
U0154 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT
CLASSIFICATION MODULE
U0161 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
U0164 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL
MODULE
U0167 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION
TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE
U0168 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY
CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)
U0184 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0195 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
U0197 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE
MODULE
U0208 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT
CONTROL MODULE
U1008 LIN 1 BUS
U113B LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK
MODULE
U1149 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-FUNCTION
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11:43:48 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
B123F-MENU SWITCH STUCK
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Menu Switch active for greater than 20
seconds.
Possible Causes
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Press the MENU switch three times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B123F-MENU SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Test complete
B1265-TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH STUCK
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the TRIP/TOGGLE Switch active for greater
than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Press the TRIP/TOGGLE switch three times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1265-TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Test complete
P0928-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 1: BTSI Control Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Theory of Operation
The Brake Transmission Safety Interlock (BTSI) is a safety feature that prohibits
movement of the shift lever out of park unless certain conditions are met. The
Cluster controls the BTSI solenoid. The Cluster will engage the BTSI solenoid
when the module detects the depression of the brake pedal thus allowing the
transmission shift lever to move from the park position to any other position.
Failure of the control circuit may inhibit the movement of the shift lever and cause
this DTC to set.
When Monitored:
When the ignition is in accessory, run or start position.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Cluster detects a problem with the BTSI solenoid
control circuit. The DTC will remain active until the Cluster no longer detects
a failure of the BTSI control circuit.
Possible Causes
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID
UNLOCK CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID
UNLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID
UNLOCK CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1) DETERMINE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE OR STORED
With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
Test complete.
2) CHECK THE (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK
SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K321) Brake
Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Disconnect the Cluster C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) Brake Transmission
Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go to step 3).
3) CHECK THE (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK
SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Of (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock
Solenoid Unlock Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock
Solenoid Unlock circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
No
Go to step 4).
4) CHECK THE (K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK
SOLENOID UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 4: Checking The (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid
Unlock Circuit For An Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Reconnect the Cluster C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: It may be necessary to erase DTCs to actuate the BTSI
solenoid.
With the scan tool, actuate the BTSI solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) Brake
Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuit in the Shift Lever
Assembly C1 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go to step 5).
No
Repair the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock
circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5) CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY BTSI SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance to the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Use the scan tool and erase Cluster DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait a minimum of 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Wait a minimum of one minute, then read Cluster DTCs.
Does the DTC P0928-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT reset?
Yes
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 5: Compass Module Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
COMPASS MODULE?
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check
for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 6: Measuring Voltage Of The (D506) LIN BUS Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
Go to step 4).
No
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Go to step 3).
3) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
OPEN
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage Of The (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run) Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the voltage of the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
Go to step 5).
No
Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5) (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (Z910) Ground
Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0167-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 9: Heated Seat Control Module Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Heated Seats Control
Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OPEN
(Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HEATED SEATS MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
HEATED SEATS CONTROL MODULE?
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check
for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Of The (D506) LIN BUS Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
Go to step 3).
No
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3) (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OPEN
Fig. 11: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the voltage of the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
Go to step 4).
No
Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 12: Checking Heated Seat Module Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z914) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Replace the Heated Seats Module in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (Z914) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U1008-LIN 1 BUS
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 13: LIN 1 BUS Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
LIN 1 Bus Performance.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U1008-LIN 1 BUS?
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check
for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) SHORTED COMPONENT
Fig. 14: Heated Seat Module, Remote Compass Module, Steering Control
Module & Switch Bank Module Harness Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with
the scan tool.
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Switch Bank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Remote Compass Module harness connector.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS
change from active to stored?
Yes
Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change
from active to stored.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go to step 3).
3) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 15: Checking LIN Bus Circuit For Open
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2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go to step 4).
4) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 16: Checking LIN Bus Circuit For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 17: Switch Bank Module Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 31 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Switch Bank Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SWITCH BANK
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
SWITCH BANK MODULE?
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check
for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 32 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 18: Checking Switch Bank Module LIN Bus Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
Go to step 3).
No
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 33 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3) (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 19: Checking Fused B+ Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the voltage of the (A935) Fused B+ circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
Go to step 4).
No
Repair the (A935) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 20: Checking Switch Bank Module Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z940) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (Z940) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U1149-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH
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2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Fig. 21: Totally Integrated Power Module Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 36 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive any LIN Bus messages from the SCM.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT
OPEN
(A411) FUSED B+ (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SCM
Diagnostic Test
1) CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic process, verify
the proper connection of the SCM C1 harness
connector. A loose connection at this connector will
cause this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Gently pull the SCM C1 connector harness to verify the locking tab is fully
engaged. If the connector locking tab is not fully engaged, push to seat the
connector locking tab.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
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2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go to step 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check
for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 22: Checking Steering Column Module LIN Bus Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 38 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
Go to step 3).
No
Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3) (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START)
CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 23: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit For
Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the voltage of the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 39 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Yes
Go to step 4).
No
Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for
an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (A411) FUSED B+ (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 24: Checking Fused B+ (I.O.D.) Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the voltage of the (A411) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
Go to step 5).
No
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 40 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring
Repair the (A411) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5) (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 25: Checking Steering Control Module Ground Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Replace the SCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:43:48 AM Page 41 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.