Skip to content

[Bug]: Grok 4 (including 4.1) reasoning 系列在复杂推理问题下会报network errors ,已经排除了网络问题。 #12016

@guiguiluo

Description

@guiguiluo

Note

This issue/comment/review was translated by Claude.

Issue Checklist

  • I understand that issues are for feedback and problem solving, not for complaining in the comment section, and will provide as much information as possible to help solve the problem.
  • My issue is not listed in the FAQ.
  • I've looked at pinned issues and searched for existing Open Issues, Closed Issues, and Discussions, no similar issue or discussion was found.
  • I've filled in short, clear headings so that developers can quickly identify a rough idea of what to expect when flipping through the list of issues. And not "a suggestion", "stuck", etc.
  • I've confirmed that I am using the latest version of Cherry Studio.

Platform

Windows

Version

1.7.5

Bug Description

Grok 4 series (including 4.1) fast reasoning series network errors for complex problems, and no reasoning process is displayed.

Prompt as follows:
Problem Setting

There are 12 people in a locked room:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L.

Known:

  • Among these 12 people, exactly 1 is the murderer.
  • Among these 12 people, exactly 4 tell the truth, and the remaining 8 lie.
  • Each person either "always tells the truth" or "always lies" (not half-truth, half-lie).
  • Everyone's testimony only applies to this particular case.

Their testimonies are as follows (note the meaning of logical connectors:

  • "or" = logical "or" (at least one is true)
  • "exactly one" = Exactly one
  • "either...or...but not both" = XOR):

A: "Among B, C, D, exactly one is telling the truth."

B: "Either A is lying, or H is not the murderer."

C: "If E is telling the truth, then F is not the murderer, and G is lying."

D: "Among E, F, G, exactly two are telling the truth."

E: "Either J is telling the truth, or K is the murderer, but not both."

F: "B and I are in the same situation - either both tell the truth, or both lie."

G: "If L is telling the truth, then the murderer is either F or H."

H: "Among A and G, exactly one is telling the truth."

I: "If C is telling the truth, then I am lying, and D is telling the truth."

J: "Among H, I, J, the number of people telling the truth is odd."

K: "The murderer is among {F, G, H}, and A is telling the truth."

L: "If B is lying, then C and J are both telling the truth."

Question:
Who is the murderer?
Who is telling the truth? (List all people telling the truth)
Does this problem have a unique solution? If not, please provide all possible solutions and explain the logic for each.

Image

Steps To Reproduce

  1. Select a complex reasoning problem
  2. Use official API's Grok 4.1 fast reasoning to answer
  3. Network error appears after some time, can be reproduced

Expected Behavior

The reasoning process should be displayed and answered normally.

Relevant Log Output

```shell

```

Additional Context

No response


Original Content

Issue Checklist

  • I understand that issues are for feedback and problem solving, not for complaining in the comment section, and will provide as much information as possible to help solve the problem.
  • My issue is not listed in the FAQ.
  • I've looked at pinned issues and searched for existing Open Issues, Closed Issues, and Discussions, no similar issue or discussion was found.
  • I've filled in short, clear headings so that developers can quickly identify a rough idea of what to expect when flipping through the list of issues. And not "a suggestion", "stuck", etc.
  • I've confirmed that I am using the latest version of Cherry Studio.

Platform

Windows

Version

1.7.5

Bug Description

grok 4系列(包括4.1) fast reasoning 系列复杂问题网络错误,而且没有推理过程显示。
prompt如下:
题目设定

密室中有 12 个人:
A、B、C、D、E、F、G、H、I、J、K、L。

已知:

这 12 人中 恰好有 1 人是凶手。

这 12 人中 恰好有 4 人说真话,其余 8 人说假话。

每个人要么"句句说真话",要么"句句说假话"(不会一半真一半假)。

所有人的证词都只针对这一次案子。

他们的证词如下(注意逻辑连接词的含义:

"或者" = 逻辑"或"(至少一真)

"恰好一个" = Exactly one

"要么……要么……但不能同时" = 异或 XOR):

A:"B、C、D 三个人里,恰好有一个在说真话。"

B:"要么 A 在说假话,要么 H 不是凶手。"

C:"如果 E 在说真话,那么 F 不是凶手,而且 G 在说假话。"

D:"在 E、F、G 这三人里,恰好有两个人在说真话。"

E:"要么 J 在说真话,要么 K 是凶手,但不能同时成立。"

F:"B 和 I 的情况一样 —— 要么两人都说真话,要么两人都在说假话。"

G:"如果 L 在说真话,那么凶手要么是 F,要么是 H。"

H:"在 A 和 G 当中,恰好有一个在说真话。"

I:"如果 C 在说真话,那么我在说假话,而且 D 在说真话。"

J:"在 H、I、J 这三人当中,说真话的人数是奇数。"

K:"凶手在 {F,G,H} 这三人当中,并且 A 在说真话。"

L:"如果 B 在说假话,那么 C 和 J 都在说真话。"

问题:

谁是凶手?
谁在说真话?(列出所有说真话的人)
这道题是否只有唯一解?如果不是,请给出所有可能的解,并逐一说明逻辑。

Image

Steps To Reproduce

  1. 选择一个复杂推理问题
  2. 用官方api的grok 4.1 fast reasoning回答
  3. 一段时间后显示网络错误,可以重现

Expected Behavior

如果有推理显示推理过程,且正常回答。

Relevant Log Output

```shell

```

Additional Context

No response

Metadata

Metadata

Assignees

No one assigned

    Labels

    BUGCategorizes issue or PR as related to a bugModelsCategorizes an issue or PR as relevant to SIG LLM

    Type

    No type

    Projects

    No projects

    Milestone

    No milestone

    Relationships

    None yet

    Development

    No branches or pull requests

    Issue actions