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P0112, P0113
Open circuit check
‘Batwoon intake alr temparature sensor coupler and
ECU coupler
‘brown/white-brown/white
black/blue-black/blue
Is resistance 0 02
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check".
No
a. Replace the wire hamess,
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4.
Short circuit check
TIP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Between intake alr temperature sensor coupler "1"
and ground brown/white-ground,
Lines short circuit check “B”
Trtake air temperature sensor coupler
‘brown/white-black/biue
ECU coupler “2”
‘brown/white-any other coupler terminal
black/blue-any other coupler terminal
9-62P0112, P0113
Is resistance = 07
YES
> Goto step 4.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess,
. Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4,
4. Installed condition of intake air temperature sensor.
* Check for looseness or pinching.
Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS (4)” on page 4-8.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 5.
No
a. Reinstall the sensor.
b. Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
Go to step 7, and complete the service,
No
= Goto step 5.
5, Defective intake air temperature sensor.
+ Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 05)
‘* When engine is cold: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
‘The displayed temperature is not close to the ambient temperature + Check the intake air tem-
erature sensor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR” on page 8-47.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 6.
NO
fa, Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS (4) on page 4-8.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
— Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 6.
9-63P0112, P0113
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-64P0117, P0118
P0117, Po118
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
[P0117] Coolant temperature sensor: ground short circuit detected.
‘* [P0118] Coolant temperature sensor: open or power short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system
‘Able to start engine
‘Able to drive vehicle
Procedure
TIP
Perform this procedure when the engine is cold.
1. Connection of coolant temperature sensor coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
~ Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire hamess.
b. Tum the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 8, and complete the service.
No
> Goto step 2.
2. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler.
‘Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
Goto step 3.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness and/or sub-wire harness.
. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 8, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 3.
9-65P0117, P0118
3. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘= Check the locking condition of the coupler.
* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
Goto step 4.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess.
». Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 8, and complete the service.
No
~ Goto step 4,
4, Wire hamess continuity.
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess
side) “2”, wire harness coupler (sub-wire hamess side) "3" and ECU coupler “4”.
*Open circuit check
Between coolant femperalure sensor coupler and] green/white-green/white
sub-wire hamess coupler (wire harness side) black/blue-black/blue
Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness | green/white-green/white
side) and ECU coupler Black/blue-black/blue
. =
YES
— Go to step “Short circuit check"
x
1. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 8, and complete the service,
No
Goto step 5.
Short circuit check
9-66P0117, P0118
1!
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Banneen solant temperate Sereor SOURIET"T™ Teen uhite-ground
Between wire hamess coupier (sub-wire harness .
side) “3” and ground green/white-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
Coolant temperature sensor coupler ‘reen/white-biack/blue
‘green/white-any other coupler terminal
Black/blue-any other coupler terminal
, ‘green/white-any other coupler terminal
ECU coupler “4 lack/blue-any other coupler terminal
Wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness side)
BA, og By, 3
P= 2 St
Is resistance = 07
YES
+ Goto step 5.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness,
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
‘YES
Goto step 8, and complete the service,
No
Goto step 5.
5. Installed condition of coolant temperature sensor.
‘Check for looseness or pinching.
Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 6
No
9-67P0117, P0118
‘a. Reinstall the sensor.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 8, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 6
6. Defective coolant temperature sensor.
‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 06)
‘+ When engine is cold: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
‘The displayed temperature is not close to the ambient temperature —> Check the coolant tempera
ture sensor.
Refer to "CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR’ on page 8-45.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 7.
No
a. Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES" on page 7-6.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 8, and complete the service.
No
~ Go to step 7.
7. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to "REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)" on page 8-38.
8. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
‘*Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-68P0122, P0123
P0122, P0123
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
'*[P0122] Throttle position sensor: open or ground short circuit detected.
'* [P0123] Throttle position sensor: power short circuit detected,
Fail-safe system
'*Able/Unable to start engine
‘*Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Procedure
1. Connection of throttle position sensor coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and lockit
condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire hamess.
. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
~ Go to step 2.
2. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 3.
NO
a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness and/or sub-wire harness.
. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 3.
3. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and loc!
pins).
condition of the
9-69P0122, P0123
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 4.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess,
». Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4,
4, Wire hamess continuity.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor coupler “1”, sub-wire harness coupler (wire harness side)
“2”, wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness side) “3” and ECU coupler “4”.
Open circuit check
Between throttle postion sensor coupler and sub- | baei7bive Black/Blue
wire hamess coupler (wire harness side) bh °
blue-blue
Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness | Diack/biteblack/biue
side) and ECU coupler eae
(@——
@
1
Es
ee
1— 3
L,
Is resistance 0.07
YES
— Go to “Short circuit check"
No
a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness.
. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 5.
Short circuit check
9-70P0122, P0123
1!
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Between throttle position sensor coupler 1” and] white-ground
ground blue-ground
Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess | white-ground
side) “3” and ground blue-ground)
Lines short circuit check “B”
‘Black/blue-any other coupler terminal
‘Throttle position sensor coupler white-any other coupler terminal
blue-any other coupler terminal
black/biue-any other coupler terminal
Wire harness coupler (sub-wire harness side) white-any other coupler terminal
blue-any other coupler terminal
black/blue-any other coupler terminal
ECU coupler *4’ white-any other coupler terminal
blue-any other coupler terminal
1 3
@ =
(
Q)
Is resistance = 07
YES
> Goto step 5.
NO
a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTG using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 9, and complete the service.
NO.
+ Goto step 5.
5. Installed condition of throttle position sensor.
‘* Check for looseness or pinching.
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on page 7-12.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 6.
No
9-71P0122, P0123
‘a. Reinstall or adjust the sensor.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 6.
6. Throttle position sensor resistance.
'* Measure the throttle position sensor resistance.
Refer to “CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR’ on page 8-46.
Is check result OK?
YES
~ Goto step 7.
No
‘a. Replace the thrattle position sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on page 7-12.
». Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
— Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 7.
7. Detective throttle position sensor.
‘* Check throttle position sensor signal.
‘+ Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 01)
When the throttle valves are fully closed Tt
Wien throitle valves are fully open 96-106
Is check result OK?
YES
> Go to stop 8.
No
1. Replace the throttle position sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" on page 7-12
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condi
YES
Go to step 9, and complete the service.
No
~ Goto step 8.
8. Malfunction in ECU.
‘Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
9. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
‘Confirm that the DTC has a condition of "Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-72
n?P0132
P0132
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
Q, sensor: short circuit detected (power short circuit).
Fail-safe system
* Able to start engine
* Able to drive vehicle
Procedure
1. Installed condition of O, sensor.
* Check for looseness or pinching.
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL” on page 5-10.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 2.
No
a. Reinstall or replace the sensor.
. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
+ Go to step 2.
2. Connection of 0, sensor coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and lockit
condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
Goto step 3.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness.
b. Turn the main switch to "ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
— Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 3.
3. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and loc!
pins).
condition of the
Is the coupler condition normal?
9-73P0132
YES
= Goto step 4.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 4
4. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the O> sensor coupler “1” and ECU coupler “2”.
Open circuit check
Between O, sensor coupler and ECU coupler black/blue-black/blue
gray/green-gray/green
Is resistance 0.07
YES
—>+ Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTG using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
—+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 5.
* Short circuit check
1
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to "PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3.
‘Ground short circuit check “A”
Between 0; sensor coupler"
"and ground ‘gray/green-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
©; sensor coupler black/blue-any other coupler terminal
gray/green-any other coupler terminal
9-74P0132
black/biue-any other coupler terminal
ECU coupler gray/green-any other coupler terminal
Al
Is resistance ~ 0?
YES
> Goto step 5,
No
1. Replace the wire hamess,
. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 5.
5. Defective O2 sensor.
‘Check the O, sensor.
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" on page 5-10.
Is check result OK?
YES
Goto step 6.
No
‘a. Replace the Op sensor.
Refer to “ENGINE REMOVAL" on page 5-10.
bb. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
> Goto step 6.
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to "REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-75P0201
P0201
‘TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
Fuel injector #1: malfunction in fuel injector #1
Fail-safe system
“Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
'*Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
Procedure
1. Connection of fuel injector #1 coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire harness.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
Goto step 7.
No
Goto step 2.
2. Defective fuel injector #1.
‘* Measure the fuel injector resistance.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTORS" on page 8-48.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 3,
No
a. Replace the fuel injector #1
Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
— Go to step 7.
No.
Goto step
3. Connection of ECU coupler.
® Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition ofthe
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
9-76P0201
= Goto step 4,
No
a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess,
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
= Goto step 7.
No
Goto step 4,
4. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler.
Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 5,
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
+ Go to step 7.
No
> Goto step 5.
5. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the fuel injector #1 coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess side) “2”, wire
hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) “3” ECU coupler “4” and relay unit coupler “5”
Open circuit check
Between fuel injector #1 coupler and sub-wire har- | red/black-red/black
ness coupler (wire harness side) red/blue-red/blue
‘Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess
side) and relay unit coupler red/blue-red/olue
‘Between wire harness coupler (sub-wire harness
side) and ECU coupler red/black-red/black
ER SEER Spe
SLR
si
9-77P0201
Is resistance 0.07
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess,
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
+ Goto step 7.
NO.
Goto step 6.
Short circuit check
TP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3.
‘Ground short circuit check “A”
+" rea/black-ground
Between fuel injector #1 coupler “1” and ground | TeX/iack groune
Between ECU coupler “4” and ground red/black-ground
Batween relay unit coupler "S" and ground red/blue-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
Fuel injector #7 coupler red/black-red/blue
ECU coupler red/black-any other coupler terminal
Relay unit coupler red/blue-any other coupler terminal
a
TICES Ebd
Is resistance » 9?
YES
= Goto step 6.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess,
'b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Cade 36)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
= Goto step 7.
9-78P0201
No
Go to step 6.
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
“Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘* Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the malfunction mode of the YDT, and
then delete the DTC.
9-79P0202
‘TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
Fuel injector #2: maifunction in fuel injector #2,
Fail-safe system
“Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
'*Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
Procedure
1. Connection of fuel injector #2 coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire harness.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
Goto step 7.
No
Goto step 2.
2. Defective fuel injector #2.
‘* Measure the fuel injector resistance.
Refer to "CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTORS" on page 8-48.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 3,
No
‘a. Replace the fuel injector #2.
Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
— Go to step 7.
No.
Goto step
3. Connection of ECU coupler.
® Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition ofthe
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
9-80P0202
= Goto step 4,
No
a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess,
. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
= Goto step 7.
No
Goto step 4,
4. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler.
Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 5,
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess.
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
+ Go to step 7.
No
> Goto step 5.
5. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the fuel injector #2 coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess side) “2”, wire
hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) “3", ECU coupler “4” and relay unit coupler "5"
Open circuit check
‘Between fuel injector #2 coupler and sub-wire har- | green/black-green/black
ness coupler (wire hares side) red/blue-red/biue
‘Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess
side) and relay unit coupler rea/blue-red/olue
Between wire hamess coupler (ub-wire harmess
side) and ECU coupler Steenihlacie qreen/bieci:
@
9-81P0202
Is resistance 0.07
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess,
b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37)
Is it hear operating sound?
YES
+ Goto step 7.
NO.
Goto step 6.
Short circuit check
TP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to "PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU’ on page 9-3.
‘Ground short circuit check “A”
Between fuel injector #2 coupler “1” and ground | 2Yeen/black« ground
7 Fed/blue-ground
Between ECU coupler "4" and ground green/black-ground
Batween relay unit coupler "S" and ground red/olue-ground
Lines short circuit check *B”
Fusl injector #2 coupler Green/black-red/biue
ECU coupler Goto step 3.
NO
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness.
. Grank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the
Yor.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
> Goto step 3.
3. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor coupler “1” and ECU coupler “2”.
Open circuit check
‘Between crankshaft position sensor coupler and | black/biue-biacl/blue
ECU coupler gray-gray
9-84Is resistance 0.07
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
‘a. Replace the wire hamess.
. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the
YOT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 4.
Short circuit check
TIP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
and ground gray-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
ap" black/blue-any other coupler terminal
ECU coupler “2 gray—any other coupler terminal
al
1 1
Is resistance = 07
YES
> Goto step 4.
No
9-85‘a. Replace the wire hamess.
b. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the
yor.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
> Goto step 4.
4. Installed condition of crankshaft position sensor.
‘* Check for looseness or pinching.
‘* Check the gap (0.85 mm (0.03 in)) between the crankshaft position sensor and the generator rotor.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 5.
No
‘a. Reinstall or replace the sensor.
b. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the
Yor.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 5.
5. Defective crankshaft position sensor.
* Check the crankshatt position sensor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR’ on page 8-42.
Is check result OK?
YES
Goto step 6.
No
‘a. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the maifunction mode of the
Yor.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 6.
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘+ Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
‘* Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-86P0351
P0351
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item:
Cylinder-#1 ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the cylinder-# ignition
coil.
Fail-safe system
*Unable to start engine
*Unable to drive vehicle
Procedure
1. Connection of cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess,
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 2
2. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘= Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 3,
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess.
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘e. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 3.
3. Wire hamess continuity.
* Disconnect the cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler “1”,
coupler “3”,
* Open circuit check
ECU coupler “2” and handlebar switch (ight)
9-87P0351
Betwoan cylinder Ignition col coupler and ECU
eave orange-orange
Betvvesn oylinder-#1 Ignition col coupler and han
See rat rind captor red/black-red/black
isle Rene oh,
eben a
Is resistance 0 07
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
a. Replace the wire hamess.
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 4.
Short circuit check
TP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Between cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler “1” and | orange-ground
ground red/black-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
ylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler ‘orange-red/black
ECU coupler “2” ‘orange-any other coupler terminal
Handlebar switch (ight) coupler “3 red/black-any other coupler terminal
9-88P0351
Is resistance » 07
YES
> Goto step 4,
No
‘a. Replace the wire harness,
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Goto step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4.
4, Installed condition of oylinder-#1 ignition coll.
‘* Check for looseness or pinching.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 5.
No
‘a. Reinstall or replace the ignition col
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Goto step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 5.
5. Defective cylinder-#1 ignition coil,
‘* Measure the primary coil resistance of the oylinder-#1 ignition coil.
Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNITION COILS” on page 8-41.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 6.
No
a. Replace the cylinder-#1 ignition coil
Refer to “CAMSHAFTS" on page 5-20.
b. Start the engine and let It idle for approximately 5 seconds.
©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YOT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 6.
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 30)
Confirm that spark plug does not sparking.
9-89P0351
‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-90P0352
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
Cylinder-#2 ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 ignition
coll.
Fail-safe system
'*Unable to start engine
+ Unable to drive vehicle
Procedure
1. Connection of cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess,
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 2
2. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 3,
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess.
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘e. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 3.
3. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler “1”,
coupler “3”,
* Open circuit check
ECU coupler “2” and handlebar switch (ight)
9-91Between cylinder Wa ignition col coupler and ECU
coupler Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
a. Replace the wire hamess.
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 4.
Short circuit check
TP
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Between cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler “1” and | gray/red-ground
ground red/black-ground
Lines short circuit check “B”
Cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler ‘gray/red-red/black
ECU coupler “2” ‘gray/red-any other coupler terminal
Handlebar switch (ight) coupler “3 red/black-any other coupler terminal
9-92Is resistance » 07
YES
> Goto step 4,
No
‘a. Replace the wire harness,
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
= Goto step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4.
4. Installed condition of cylinder-#2 ignition coll.
‘* Check for looseness or pinching.
Is check result OK?
YES
— Goto step 5.
No
‘a. Reinstall or replace the ignition col
b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Goto step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 5.
5. Defective cylinder-#2 ignition coil,
‘* Measure the primary coil resistance of the cylinder-#2 ignition coil.
Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNITION COILS” on page 8-41.
Is check result OK?
YES
> Goto step 6.
No
a. Replace the cylinder-#2 ignition coil
Refer to “CAMSHAFTS" on page 5-20.
b. Start the engine and let It idle for approximately 5 seconds.
©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
= Goto step 6.
6. Malfunction in ECU.
‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 31)
Confirm that spark plug does not sparking.
9-93‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off.
Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC.
9-94P0458
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item
Purge cut valve solenoid: open circuit detected.
Fail-safe system
“Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Procedure
1. Connection of purge cut valve solenoid coupler.
* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
= Goto step 2.
No
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness,
b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
~ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 2.
2. Connection of ECU coupler.
‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler.
‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the
pins).
Is the coupler condition normal?
YES
> Goto step 3.
NO
‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess.
. Turn the main switch to "ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
+ Goto step 3.
3. Wire hamess continuity.
‘Disconnect the ignition fuse “1”, purge cut valve solenoid coupler
switch coupler “4”
* Open circuit check
ECM coupler “3” and main
9-95Between ignition fuse holder and purge cut valve
solenoid coupler
red/white-red/white
Between purge cut valve solenoid couplerand ECU
coupler
browr/red-brown/red
‘Between main switch coupler and ignition fuse
holder
browrvblue-brown/blue
Is resistance 0 07
YES
> Go to “Short circuit check”.
No
a. Replace the wire hamess.
b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction
mode of the YDT.
Is it in the “Recovered” condition?
YES
+ Go to step 7, and complete the service.
No
Goto step 4.
Short circuit check
TIP.
Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking.
Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38.
Ground short circuit check “A”
Between purge cut valve solenoid coupler "2" and_| red/white-ground
ground brown/red-ground
Between main switch coupler “4” and ground ‘rown/blue-ground
Lines short circuit check “B"
Purge cut valve solenoid coupler Tediwhite-brownired
ECU coupler “3 ‘brown/red-any other coupler terminal
‘Main switch coupler brown/blue-red
9-96
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