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PT 15

manual de servicio t7
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0% encontró este documento útil (0 votos)
37 vistas35 páginas

PT 15

manual de servicio t7
Derechos de autor
© © All Rights Reserved
Nos tomamos en serio los derechos de los contenidos. Si sospechas que se trata de tu contenido, reclámalo aquí.
Formatos disponibles
Descarga como PDF o lee en línea desde Scribd
P0112, P0113 Open circuit check ‘Batwoon intake alr temparature sensor coupler and ECU coupler ‘brown/white-brown/white black/blue-black/blue Is resistance 0 02 YES > Go to “Short circuit check". No a. Replace the wire hamess, b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 4. Short circuit check TIP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” Between intake alr temperature sensor coupler "1" and ground brown/white-ground, Lines short circuit check “B” Trtake air temperature sensor coupler ‘brown/white-black/biue ECU coupler “2” ‘brown/white-any other coupler terminal black/blue-any other coupler terminal 9-62 P0112, P0113 Is resistance = 07 YES > Goto step 4. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess, . Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 4, 4. Installed condition of intake air temperature sensor. * Check for looseness or pinching. Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS (4)” on page 4-8. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 5. No a. Reinstall the sensor. b. Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES Go to step 7, and complete the service, No = Goto step 5. 5, Defective intake air temperature sensor. + Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 05) ‘* When engine is cold: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature. ‘The displayed temperature is not close to the ambient temperature + Check the intake air tem- erature sensor. Refer to “CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR” on page 8-47. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 6. NO fa, Replace the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS (4) on page 4-8. b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES — Go to step 7, and complete the service. No + Goto step 6. 9-63 P0112, P0113 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-64 P0117, P0118 P0117, Po118 TROUBLESHOOTING Item [P0117] Coolant temperature sensor: ground short circuit detected. ‘* [P0118] Coolant temperature sensor: open or power short circuit detected. Fail-safe system ‘Able to start engine ‘Able to drive vehicle Procedure TIP Perform this procedure when the engine is cold. 1. Connection of coolant temperature sensor coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES ~ Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire hamess. b. Tum the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 8, and complete the service. No > Goto step 2. 2. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler. ‘Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES Goto step 3. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness and/or sub-wire harness. . Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 8, and complete the service. No + Goto step 3. 9-65 P0117, P0118 3. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘= Check the locking condition of the coupler. * Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES Goto step 4. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess. ». Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 8, and complete the service. No ~ Goto step 4, 4, Wire hamess continuity. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess side) “2”, wire harness coupler (sub-wire hamess side) "3" and ECU coupler “4”. *Open circuit check Between coolant femperalure sensor coupler and] green/white-green/white sub-wire hamess coupler (wire harness side) black/blue-black/blue Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness | green/white-green/white side) and ECU coupler Black/blue-black/blue . = YES — Go to step “Short circuit check" x 1. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 8, and complete the service, No Goto step 5. Short circuit check 9-66 P0117, P0118 1! Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” Banneen solant temperate Sereor SOURIET"T™ Teen uhite-ground Between wire hamess coupier (sub-wire harness . side) “3” and ground green/white-ground Lines short circuit check “B” Coolant temperature sensor coupler ‘reen/white-biack/blue ‘green/white-any other coupler terminal Black/blue-any other coupler terminal , ‘green/white-any other coupler terminal ECU coupler “4 lack/blue-any other coupler terminal Wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness side) BA, og By, 3 P= 2 St Is resistance = 07 YES + Goto step 5. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness, b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? ‘YES Goto step 8, and complete the service, No Goto step 5. 5. Installed condition of coolant temperature sensor. ‘Check for looseness or pinching. Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 6 No 9-67 P0117, P0118 ‘a. Reinstall the sensor. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 8, and complete the service. No Goto step 6 6. Defective coolant temperature sensor. ‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 06) ‘+ When engine is cold: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature. ‘The displayed temperature is not close to the ambient temperature —> Check the coolant tempera ture sensor. Refer to "CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR’ on page 8-45. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 7. No a. Replace the coolant temperature sensor. Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES" on page 7-6. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 8, and complete the service. No ~ Go to step 7. 7. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to "REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)" on page 8-38. 8. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. ‘*Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-68 P0122, P0123 P0122, P0123 TROUBLESHOOTING Item '*[P0122] Throttle position sensor: open or ground short circuit detected. '* [P0123] Throttle position sensor: power short circuit detected, Fail-safe system '*Able/Unable to start engine ‘*Able/Unable to drive vehicle Procedure 1. Connection of throttle position sensor coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and lockit condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire hamess. . Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 9, and complete the service. No ~ Go to step 2. 2. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 3. NO a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness and/or sub-wire harness. . Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 9, and complete the service. No = Goto step 3. 3. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and loc! pins). condition of the 9-69 P0122, P0123 Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 4. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess, ». Tum the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 9, and complete the service. No Goto step 4, 4, Wire hamess continuity. Disconnect the throttle position sensor coupler “1”, sub-wire harness coupler (wire harness side) “2”, wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness side) “3” and ECU coupler “4”. Open circuit check Between throttle postion sensor coupler and sub- | baei7bive Black/Blue wire hamess coupler (wire harness side) bh ° blue-blue Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire harness | Diack/biteblack/biue side) and ECU coupler eae (@—— @ 1 Es ee 1— 3 L, Is resistance 0.07 YES — Go to “Short circuit check" No a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness. . Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 9, and complete the service. No Goto step 5. Short circuit check 9-70 P0122, P0123 1! Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” Between throttle position sensor coupler 1” and] white-ground ground blue-ground Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess | white-ground side) “3” and ground blue-ground) Lines short circuit check “B” ‘Black/blue-any other coupler terminal ‘Throttle position sensor coupler white-any other coupler terminal blue-any other coupler terminal black/biue-any other coupler terminal Wire harness coupler (sub-wire harness side) white-any other coupler terminal blue-any other coupler terminal black/blue-any other coupler terminal ECU coupler *4’ white-any other coupler terminal blue-any other coupler terminal 1 3 @ = ( Q) Is resistance = 07 YES > Goto step 5. NO a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire harness. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTG using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 9, and complete the service. NO. + Goto step 5. 5. Installed condition of throttle position sensor. ‘* Check for looseness or pinching. Refer to "ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on page 7-12. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 6. No 9-71 P0122, P0123 ‘a. Reinstall or adjust the sensor. b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 9, and complete the service. No + Goto step 6. 6. Throttle position sensor resistance. '* Measure the throttle position sensor resistance. Refer to “CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR’ on page 8-46. Is check result OK? YES ~ Goto step 7. No ‘a. Replace the thrattle position sensor. Refer to “ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on page 7-12. ». Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES — Go to step 9, and complete the service. No + Goto step 7. 7. Detective throttle position sensor. ‘* Check throttle position sensor signal. ‘+ Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 01) When the throttle valves are fully closed Tt Wien throitle valves are fully open 96-106 Is check result OK? YES > Go to stop 8. No 1. Replace the throttle position sensor. Refer to “ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" on page 7-12 b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condi YES Go to step 9, and complete the service. No ~ Goto step 8. 8. Malfunction in ECU. ‘Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 9. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. ‘Confirm that the DTC has a condition of "Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-72 n? P0132 P0132 TROUBLESHOOTING Item Q, sensor: short circuit detected (power short circuit). Fail-safe system * Able to start engine * Able to drive vehicle Procedure 1. Installed condition of O, sensor. * Check for looseness or pinching. Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL” on page 5-10. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 2. No a. Reinstall or replace the sensor. . Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No + Go to step 2. 2. Connection of 0, sensor coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and lockit condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES Goto step 3. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness. b. Turn the main switch to "ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES — Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 3. 3. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and loc! pins). condition of the Is the coupler condition normal? 9-73 P0132 YES = Goto step 4. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 4 4. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the O> sensor coupler “1” and ECU coupler “2”. Open circuit check Between O, sensor coupler and ECU coupler black/blue-black/blue gray/green-gray/green Is resistance 0.07 YES —>+ Go to “Short circuit check”. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess. b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTG using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES —+ Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 5. * Short circuit check 1 Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to "PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3. ‘Ground short circuit check “A” Between 0; sensor coupler" "and ground ‘gray/green-ground Lines short circuit check “B” ©; sensor coupler black/blue-any other coupler terminal gray/green-any other coupler terminal 9-74 P0132 black/biue-any other coupler terminal ECU coupler gray/green-any other coupler terminal Al Is resistance ~ 0? YES > Goto step 5, No 1. Replace the wire hamess, . Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 5. 5. Defective O2 sensor. ‘Check the O, sensor. Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" on page 5-10. Is check result OK? YES Goto step 6. No ‘a. Replace the Op sensor. Refer to “ENGINE REMOVAL" on page 5-10. bb. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES Go to step 7, and complete the service. No > Goto step 6. 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to "REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-75 P0201 P0201 ‘TROUBLESHOOTING Item Fuel injector #1: malfunction in fuel injector #1 Fail-safe system “Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders) '*Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders) Procedure 1. Connection of fuel injector #1 coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire harness. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES Goto step 7. No Goto step 2. 2. Defective fuel injector #1. ‘* Measure the fuel injector resistance. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTORS" on page 8-48. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 3, No a. Replace the fuel injector #1 Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES — Go to step 7. No. Goto step 3. Connection of ECU coupler. ® Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition ofthe pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES 9-76 P0201 = Goto step 4, No a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess, b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES = Goto step 7. No Goto step 4, 4. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler. Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 5, No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES + Go to step 7. No > Goto step 5. 5. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the fuel injector #1 coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess side) “2”, wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) “3” ECU coupler “4” and relay unit coupler “5” Open circuit check Between fuel injector #1 coupler and sub-wire har- | red/black-red/black ness coupler (wire harness side) red/blue-red/blue ‘Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) and relay unit coupler red/blue-red/olue ‘Between wire harness coupler (sub-wire harness side) and ECU coupler red/black-red/black ER SEER Spe SLR si 9-77 P0201 Is resistance 0.07 YES > Go to “Short circuit check”. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess, b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES + Goto step 7. NO. Goto step 6. Short circuit check TP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU” on page 9-3. ‘Ground short circuit check “A” +" rea/black-ground Between fuel injector #1 coupler “1” and ground | TeX/iack groune Between ECU coupler “4” and ground red/black-ground Batween relay unit coupler "S" and ground red/blue-ground Lines short circuit check “B” Fuel injector #7 coupler red/black-red/blue ECU coupler red/black-any other coupler terminal Relay unit coupler red/blue-any other coupler terminal a TICES Ebd Is resistance » 9? YES = Goto step 6. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess, 'b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Cade 36) Is it hear operating sound? YES = Goto step 7. 9-78 P0201 No Go to step 6. 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. “Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘* Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the malfunction mode of the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-79 P0202 ‘TROUBLESHOOTING Item Fuel injector #2: maifunction in fuel injector #2, Fail-safe system “Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders) '*Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders) Procedure 1. Connection of fuel injector #2 coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the sub-wire harness. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37) Is it hear operating sound? YES Goto step 7. No Goto step 2. 2. Defective fuel injector #2. ‘* Measure the fuel injector resistance. Refer to "CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTORS" on page 8-48. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 3, No ‘a. Replace the fuel injector #2. Refer to “THROTTLE BODIES” on page 7-6. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37) Is it hear operating sound? YES — Go to step 7. No. Goto step 3. Connection of ECU coupler. ® Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition ofthe pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES 9-80 P0202 = Goto step 4, No a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess, . Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37) Is it hear operating sound? YES = Goto step 7. No Goto step 4, 4. Connection of wire harness coupler and sub-wire hamess coupler. Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 5, No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess. b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37) Is it hear operating sound? YES + Go to step 7. No > Goto step 5. 5. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the fuel injector #2 coupler “1”, sub-wire hamess coupler (wire hamess side) “2”, wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) “3", ECU coupler “4” and relay unit coupler "5" Open circuit check ‘Between fuel injector #2 coupler and sub-wire har- | green/black-green/black ness coupler (wire hares side) red/blue-red/biue ‘Between wire hamess coupler (sub-wire hamess side) and relay unit coupler rea/blue-red/olue Between wire hamess coupler (ub-wire harmess side) and ECU coupler Steenihlacie qreen/bieci: @ 9-81 P0202 Is resistance 0.07 YES > Go to “Short circuit check”. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess and/or sub-wire hamess, b. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 37) Is it hear operating sound? YES + Goto step 7. NO. Goto step 6. Short circuit check TP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to "PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU’ on page 9-3. ‘Ground short circuit check “A” Between fuel injector #2 coupler “1” and ground | 2Yeen/black« ground 7 Fed/blue-ground Between ECU coupler "4" and ground green/black-ground Batween relay unit coupler "S" and ground red/olue-ground Lines short circuit check *B” Fusl injector #2 coupler Green/black-red/biue ECU coupler Goto step 3. NO ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness. . Grank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the Yor. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 7, and complete the service. No > Goto step 3. 3. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor coupler “1” and ECU coupler “2”. Open circuit check ‘Between crankshaft position sensor coupler and | black/biue-biacl/blue ECU coupler gray-gray 9-84 Is resistance 0.07 YES > Go to “Short circuit check”. No ‘a. Replace the wire hamess. . Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YOT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No + Goto step 4. Short circuit check TIP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” and ground gray-ground Lines short circuit check “B” ap" black/blue-any other coupler terminal ECU coupler “2 gray—any other coupler terminal al 1 1 Is resistance = 07 YES > Goto step 4. No 9-85 ‘a. Replace the wire hamess. b. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the yor. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Go to step 7, and complete the service. No > Goto step 4. 4. Installed condition of crankshaft position sensor. ‘* Check for looseness or pinching. ‘* Check the gap (0.85 mm (0.03 in)) between the crankshaft position sensor and the generator rotor. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 5. No ‘a. Reinstall or replace the sensor. b. Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the Yor. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 5. 5. Defective crankshaft position sensor. * Check the crankshatt position sensor. Refer to “CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR’ on page 8-42. Is check result OK? YES Goto step 6. No ‘a. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. . Crank the engine, and then check the condition of the DTC using the maifunction mode of the Yor. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 6. 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘+ Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. ‘* Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-86 P0351 P0351 TROUBLESHOOTING Item: Cylinder-#1 ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the cylinder-# ignition coil. Fail-safe system *Unable to start engine *Unable to drive vehicle Procedure 1. Connection of cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess, b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 2 2. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘= Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 3, No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess. b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘e. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 3. 3. Wire hamess continuity. * Disconnect the cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler “1”, coupler “3”, * Open circuit check ECU coupler “2” and handlebar switch (ight) 9-87 P0351 Betwoan cylinder Ignition col coupler and ECU eave orange-orange Betvvesn oylinder-#1 Ignition col coupler and han See rat rind captor red/black-red/black isle Rene oh, eben a Is resistance 0 07 YES > Go to “Short circuit check”. No a. Replace the wire hamess. b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 4. Short circuit check TP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” Between cylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler “1” and | orange-ground ground red/black-ground Lines short circuit check “B” ylinder-#1 ignition coil coupler ‘orange-red/black ECU coupler “2” ‘orange-any other coupler terminal Handlebar switch (ight) coupler “3 red/black-any other coupler terminal 9-88 P0351 Is resistance » 07 YES > Goto step 4, No ‘a. Replace the wire harness, b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Goto step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 4. 4, Installed condition of oylinder-#1 ignition coll. ‘* Check for looseness or pinching. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 5. No ‘a. Reinstall or replace the ignition col b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Goto step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 5. 5. Defective cylinder-#1 ignition coil, ‘* Measure the primary coil resistance of the oylinder-#1 ignition coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNITION COILS” on page 8-41. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 6. No a. Replace the cylinder-#1 ignition coil Refer to “CAMSHAFTS" on page 5-20. b. Start the engine and let It idle for approximately 5 seconds. ©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YOT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 6. 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 30) Confirm that spark plug does not sparking. 9-89 P0351 ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-90 P0352 TROUBLESHOOTING Item Cylinder-#2 ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 ignition coll. Fail-safe system '*Unable to start engine + Unable to drive vehicle Procedure 1. Connection of cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess, b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the matfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 2 2. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 3, No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess. b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘e. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 3. 3. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler “1”, coupler “3”, * Open circuit check ECU coupler “2” and handlebar switch (ight) 9-91 Between cylinder Wa ignition col coupler and ECU coupler Go to “Short circuit check”. No a. Replace the wire hamess. b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 4. Short circuit check TP Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “PARTS CONNECTED TO THE ECU" on page 9-3. Ground short circuit check “A” Between cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler “1” and | gray/red-ground ground red/black-ground Lines short circuit check “B” Cylinder-#2 ignition coil coupler ‘gray/red-red/black ECU coupler “2” ‘gray/red-any other coupler terminal Handlebar switch (ight) coupler “3 red/black-any other coupler terminal 9-92 Is resistance » 07 YES > Goto step 4, No ‘a. Replace the wire harness, b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES = Goto step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 4. 4. Installed condition of cylinder-#2 ignition coll. ‘* Check for looseness or pinching. Is check result OK? YES — Goto step 5. No ‘a. Reinstall or replace the ignition col b. Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds. ‘c. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Goto step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 5. 5. Defective cylinder-#2 ignition coil, ‘* Measure the primary coil resistance of the cylinder-#2 ignition coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNITION COILS” on page 8-41. Is check result OK? YES > Goto step 6. No a. Replace the cylinder-#2 ignition coil Refer to “CAMSHAFTS" on page 5-20. b. Start the engine and let It idle for approximately 5 seconds. ©. Check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No = Goto step 6. 6. Malfunction in ECU. ‘* Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code 31) Confirm that spark plug does not sparking. 9-93 ‘* Replace the ECU, and complete the service. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. 7. Delete the DTC and check that the MIL goes off. Confirm that the DTC has a condition of “Recovered” using the YDT, and then delete the DTC. 9-94 P0458 TROUBLESHOOTING Item Purge cut valve solenoid: open circuit detected. Fail-safe system “Able to start engine Able to drive vehicle Procedure 1. Connection of purge cut valve solenoid coupler. * Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES = Goto step 2. No ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire harness, b. Turn the main switch to “ON”, and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES ~ Go to step 7, and complete the service. No + Goto step 2. 2. Connection of ECU coupler. ‘* Check the locking condition of the coupler. ‘* Disconnect the coupler and check the pins (bent or broken terminals and locking condition of the pins). Is the coupler condition normal? YES > Goto step 3. NO ‘a. Connect the coupler securely or replace the wire hamess. . Turn the main switch to "ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No + Goto step 3. 3. Wire hamess continuity. ‘Disconnect the ignition fuse “1”, purge cut valve solenoid coupler switch coupler “4” * Open circuit check ECM coupler “3” and main 9-95 Between ignition fuse holder and purge cut valve solenoid coupler red/white-red/white Between purge cut valve solenoid couplerand ECU coupler browr/red-brown/red ‘Between main switch coupler and ignition fuse holder browrvblue-brown/blue Is resistance 0 07 YES > Go to “Short circuit check”. No a. Replace the wire hamess. b. Turn the main switch to “ON", and then check the condition of the DTC using the malfunction mode of the YDT. Is it in the “Recovered” condition? YES + Go to step 7, and complete the service. No Goto step 4. Short circuit check TIP. Disconnect the ECU related connectors before checking. Refer to “REPLACING THE ECU (engine control unit)” on page 8-38. Ground short circuit check “A” Between purge cut valve solenoid coupler "2" and_| red/white-ground ground brown/red-ground Between main switch coupler “4” and ground ‘rown/blue-ground Lines short circuit check “B" Purge cut valve solenoid coupler Tediwhite-brownired ECU coupler “3 ‘brown/red-any other coupler terminal ‘Main switch coupler brown/blue-red 9-96

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